BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 21d, 20h, 16m | CPU: 35% | MEM: 6098MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Windows 386 "Error: High memory area in use"?        Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 4:00 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:11 am

Posts
168

Location
Brazil
Image

Which the solution?

Ty


Last edited by Danielxv on Thu Feb 14, 2008 10:41 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 5:38 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
type at command prompt C::>> (DAMN IT, IGNORE THE EMOTICON)

edit CONFIG.SYS

Search DOS=HIGH set it to DOS=LOW.
Then DOS will run in the lower memory and high memory is not in use.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 6:46 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:11 am

Posts
168

Location
Brazil
"C::D>"?

I edited the CONFIG.SYS, but
Image

Ty


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 7:31 pm 
Reply with quote
Permanently Banned
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Posts
463
From the looks of it, you're using too new of a version of DOS to run Win386. Try Downgrading to something like Dos3.0 (I don't think it puts the : in the Drive name.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 8:03 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:11 am

Posts
168

Location
Brazil
I tried with version 5.0, did not function.
I have DOS 3.30A and 3,30 but I do not know as to install, don't have setup.exe

Ty


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Feb 13, 2008 8:19 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
At my side the :D changes into a smily

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 1:30 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:33 pm

Posts
3899

Location
Where do you want to go today?

Favourite OS
All Microsoft operating systems!
Danielxv wrote:
I tried with version 5.0, did not function.
I have DOS 3.30A and 3,30 but I do not know as to install, don't have setup.exe

Ty

The earliest versions of MS-DOS have a program called "Select". Also, if you have a boot disk, you could just type "SYS C:" at the command prompt and copy the files by hand.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 12:16 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 11, 2008 9:11 am

Posts
168

Location
Brazil
@DjRob
when it will be to place a message, uses the option "Disable Smilies in this post"

@WinPC
I can use any boot disk to “SYS C:”?


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows 386 "Error: High memory area in use"?        Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 1:30 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Jul 05, 2017 9:59 pm

Posts
5

Favourite OS
Windows 10
9 years after....

Today i tried the same with VMware Workstation Pro 12. I got exact the same error and Results with a clean Windows 386 installtion like Post 1.
Search DOS=HIGH set it to DOS=LOW. Also this did not help (Comically distorted blue Windows boot screen as in post 3 but without this error message).

Has anyone in the meantime figured out how it works?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows 386 "Error: High memory area in use"?        Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 4:53 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Online

Joined
Sun Aug 12, 2012 4:33 pm

Posts
1731

Location
Czechia

Favourite OS
MinWin
VMWare wrote:
9 years after....

Today i tried the same with VMware Workstation Pro 12. I got exact the same error and Results with a clean Windows 386 installtion like Post 1.
Search DOS=HIGH set it to DOS=LOW. Also this did not help (Comically distorted blue Windows boot screen as in post 3 but without this error message).

Has anyone in the meantime figured out how it works?

Use 86Box with an older DOS.

_________________
Image
AlphaBeta, stop brainwashing me immediately!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows 386 "Error: High memory area in use"?        Posted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 6:57 am 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 23, 2015 5:52 pm

Posts
164

Location
State of Georgia USA

Favourite OS
MS-DOS 5.00.224 Beta
Windows/386 2.10 do work on VirtualBox

Image

Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Windows 386 "Error: High memory area in use"?        Posted: Thu Aug 10, 2017 6:14 am 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Sun Jul 30, 2017 2:01 pm

Posts
1

Favourite OS
SP1
Thanks,that helped me too


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS