Weird Windows 1.x

Discuss MS-DOS, Windows 1, 2 and 3.
Namronia

Weird Windows 1.x

Post by Namronia »

hi, everytime i install windows 1.x, all versions, i get this:

Image

i tried it on:
dos 4
dos 5
dos 6
dos 6.20
dos 6.22

all the same, windows 1.01 to 1.04

perhaps you can help me

betamaster
User avatar
Posts: 422
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 11:07 pm

Post by betamaster »


Namronia

Post by Namronia »

thanks, that works, but ive got this already, i need 1.01/1.02/1.03 and 1.04, its important, ive tried vmware and virtualpc too

merty
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 386
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 11:03 am
Location: Australia

Post by merty »

I'm pretty sure that Windows 1.0 didn't work well with anything DOS 4.0 up. So try it with DOS 2.0 and 3.

Namronia

Post by Namronia »

how to install it?

or can you send me a vm with dos 3x or 2x? vmware or virtual pc


thanks

betamaster
User avatar
Posts: 422
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 11:07 pm

Post by betamaster »

For Windows 1.x just use Dos 3.30

Namronia

Post by Namronia »

that doesnt work for me,the dos, the disks are not installable

ok, i can boot, but the virtualpc 07 only supports 1 floppy

betamaster
User avatar
Posts: 422
Joined: Thu Jan 18, 2007 11:07 pm

Post by betamaster »

Namronia wrote:that doesnt work for me,the dos, the disks are not installable

ok, i can boot, but the virtualpc 07 only supports 1 floppy
Try install full version of MS-DOS 3.30 on virtual PC and install Windows on it.

Namronia

Post by Namronia »

if i start from the disk:


MISSING OPERATING SYSTEM

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

I think it is because Windows 1.xx doesn't support VGA graphics modes. I had a similar problem IIRC. Which graphics mode did you select when installing it? You should have more luck with EGA in Virtual PC. Also, as others have mentioned, try an old DOS version, I had it running on 3.30 and 5.0, stay away from 6.x for that.
Last edited by empireum on Tue Aug 07, 2007 1:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Namronia

Post by Namronia »

sounds logical

thanks, ill try

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Ah, something I forgot about the DOS 3.30 (and similarly old) disks: As long as they're bootable, they're also installlable, you just need to install the OS manually.

Namronia

Post by Namronia »

yeah, its much better now, but i cant use mouse or keyboard

Image

install manually?

only format fat16/12 and copy? cool

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Namronia wrote:yeah, its much better now, but i cant use mouse or keyboard

Image

install manually?

only format fat16/12 and copy? cool
EGA, yes? I knew it was something like that As for the mouse, Windows 1.xx doesn't support PS/2 mice. But you should be able to use the keyboard AFAIK.

As for installing DOS manually, yes, create a partition that is not bigger than 32 MB (important!), format it as FAT12 and then copy the boot sector and the DOS system files over using the sys command. That's what it was like back then, no fancy annoying installers.

Namronia

Post by Namronia »

how to format fat 12?

oh, i tried other thing, so thats much better

Image

i can use the keyboard, but only press "w" and he jumps to "win.com" and so with all other letters, but not the arrow keys

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Namronia wrote:how to format fat 12?

oh, i tried other thing, so thats much better

i can use the keyboard, but only press "w" and he jumps to "win.com" and so with all other letters, but not the arrow keys
Boot from a DOS 3.30 boot disk, use fdisk and format to set the disk up. You may be able to use a newer DOS version for this purpose, just make sure the partition size is less than 32 megabytes.

Yes, I also got it to run in color mode, EGA hi-res was the right one. I have the same problem with the keyboard, but well... BTW; I installed from my genuine disks, they were all still readable.

Image

Namronia

Post by Namronia »

yeah, ill try, thanks, but it looks very very cool

hounsell

Post by hounsell »

I've just installed it in a Virtual PC, and the keyboard only seems to work for me if i select US Keyboard during the installation

EDIT: Its working with a UK Keyboard now, but a lot of keys dont seem to work...

Tootles
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 984
Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Post by Tootles »

Speaking of FAT12, has anyone got a VHD file of such a drive? I've tried to set one up using various versions of DOS; being able to format and install DOS afterwards, but on reboot after installing DOS, the drive becomes unreadable. Can anything be done about that?
Have a day.

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

Maybe dubblepost but:

Install windows 1.x versions with display adapter 6 : EGA >64K Colour.

Keyboard in US works when Num Lock is off and 2-4-6-8 are keys are the arrows for down-left-right-up.
And the best option for the keyboard is the US-version its work always.

@hounsell: Maybe the layout of the UK keyboard has changed.

The mouse doesn't work because windows 1.x doesn't support PS/2, that is being used bij VPC and VMWare.

@namronia:

The limited number of clusters allowable by FAT12 means that FAT12 can only be used for very small disks. In fact, FAT12 is used for floppy disks and hard drives smaller than 16MB. Although a more efficient file system could probably be developed for floppy disks, FAT12 is still used for compatibility. All Microsoft operating systems, from DOS to Windows 2000 TO VISTA, support FAT12. Even Apple Macintosh’s Mac OS can read the FAT12 file system, which enables Macintosh computers to read floppy disks from a PC.
Read all about File Systems here:
My schoolwebsite, this is the english version:

http://ienc.graafschapcollege.nl/ihsos/ ... ontent.htm

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Yes, I've already mentioned some of these facts in earlier posts.

hounsell

Post by hounsell »

DjRob wrote:Keyboard in US works when Num Lock is off and 2-4-6-8 are keys are the arrows for down-left-right-up.
Thanks, I couldn't get the arrow keys to work, this helps

Daniel
User avatar
Posts: 2607
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Germany, Earth
Contact:

Post by Daniel »

How do I have to install Windows 1.0x in a vpc, that I can the see Bootlogo correct?
Every time I try it, it looks in such a way:

Image
Image

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

That happens if you use a version of Dos that is too new for Windows 1.0x - I had that once, it just gets stuck at the blue screen with the garbled text producing a lot of extremely loud beeping, and you can just make out the text "incorrect DOS version" in there.
Image

Daniel
User avatar
Posts: 2607
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Germany, Earth
Contact:

Post by Daniel »

But which DOS version I should use? If I install DOS 3.30 first, the screen is garbled too, only the beeping isn't there anymore.

Post Reply