BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 8d, 14h, 6m | CPU: 77% | MEM: 2117MB of 8095MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Windows 1.00        Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2007 12:29 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:51 am

Posts
150

Location
Bucharest, CA

Favourite OS
Windows Vista SP1
I found information on Wikipedia [link] that Windows 1.00 [not 1.01] was actually the version number of the Windows demo shown at COMDEX 1983. The source is Ben Armstrong, who talks about it here. So maybe that's why no Windows 1.00 has been found, even though the rumors told us that it was released. As far as I know, the 1983 demo hasn't been leaked.


Top  Profile  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2007 9:04 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm

Posts
1432

Location
UK

Favourite OS
Longhorn 4074
Thats possible but i dont think so... Also, look here: http://toastytech.com/guis/win1983.html
It says Pre Version 1.0 so i think it is something before 1.00.

I belive in theory that Windows 1.00 never was outsite MS because of error (a typo in code?). When you would do dir /p it will delete everything after the 1st page...


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Apr 04, 2007 11:32 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:51 am

Posts
150

Location
Bucharest, CA

Favourite OS
Windows Vista SP1
I think that the "Pre-1.0" moniker from ToastyTech is there because people generally think that Windows 1.0 was the one released in Nov 85, so every build before that must be "Pre".


Top  Profile  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 2:22 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Apr 09, 2007 4:37 pm

Posts
73

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RC1 (Build 7100)
I think I have Windows 1.00 lying around somewhere on my system, I will have a look, install it on VPC 2004/7 and see whether it is the one you are looking for.

EDIT: This is odd, I installed on a VM, but when I boot, I get a very odd, garbled screen:View here.. If anybody knows what this is, whether this is Win 1.0 or just garbage, please let me know!


Last edited by Richard0612 on Mon Apr 09, 2007 5:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 2:27 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12392

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Richard0612 wrote:
I think I have Windows 1.00 lying around somewhere on my system, I will have a look, install it on VPC 2004/7 and see whether it is the one you are looking for.


I highly doubt it. There is a file you can check to see what version you have. Search the forum to find out which file it is, I forget off the top of my head.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 2:46 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Apr 09, 2007 4:37 pm

Posts
73

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RC1 (Build 7100)
Would you need to check it with a HEX editor, or would Win32 notepad do?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 3:02 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 8:09 am

Posts
361

Location
China

Favourite OS
Win2000
Richard0612 wrote:
Would you need to check it with a HEX editor, or would Win32 notepad do?


The Notepad would do the trick. You should be able to find sth like "Microsoft Windows !Version 1.03 Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation, 1985, 1986. All Rights Reserved.
Microsoft is a registered trademark of Microsoft Corp."
in the very first line of the file "cga.lgo," "Egamono.lgo," "Hercules.lgo"

Here's a screenshot of the cga.lgo of Win1.03 opened in Notepad:
Image


Richard0612 wrote:
EDIT: This is odd, I installed on a VM, but when I boot, I get a very odd, garbled screen:View here..


Looks like it's crashed due to "Incorrect DOS Version" (according to the 1st line)
Try installing another version of MSDOS first, then install that Windows 1.0x and see if it works.
btw please upload pictures to BetaArchive Image Uploader (You can see the logo above)

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 3:29 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Apr 09, 2007 4:37 pm

Posts
73

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RC1 (Build 7100)
I checked cga.lgo and...

Windows 1.03. Oh, darn it! I thought I had found something interesting! Thanks for the help in identifying. Also, I will upload images to BetaArchive image uploader next time!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 4:05 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Older versions of DOS generally work better with Windows 1.0x, I remember getting a garbled boot screen and a lot of very loud beeping when I first tried installing 1.01, using MS-DOS 6!

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 4:08 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Yep, I had much better luck with Windows 1.0x using MSDOS 3.3 (after I finished making an image of my MSDOS 3.3 floppy using that old clunky 5.25" drive... *shrugs*)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 5:38 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 20, 2007 2:55 pm

Posts
70

Location
Poland
I know this chaotic screen - you have to execute this command:
SETVER WIN.COM 3.30
before executing WIN.COM or, what is better, add it (SETVER C:\WINDOWS\WIN.COM 3.30) to Your autoexec.bat.
If it won't work, try to change video card drivers.

MS Windows shown in COMDEX was pre-release. In the bottom of screen, you can see a menu. It's copied from VisiCorp VisiON GUI Office system. It behaves like Apple Menu from MacOs - it changes when programs are swapped.
Windows 1.0 has a lot of drivers problems, so it was quickly pulled out. There is a legend, that CGA driver used technique of mixing color palettes in CPU clock's ticks, so it couldn't be used when CPU was faster.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Apr 24, 2007 1:54 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm

Posts
1022

Location
The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"

Favourite OS
Rhapsody, BeOS
It is very interesting that nobody considers the possibility that Microsoft never had a Windows 1? They often skip build numbers...

_________________
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Apr 25, 2007 10:05 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:43 am

Posts
721

Favourite OS
SVR 2012R2/Win10
Frozenport wrote:
It is very interesting that nobody considers the possibility that Microsoft never had a Windows 1? They often skip build numbers...

There's always that possibility, except that back then, most software companies actually meant something by the major version numbers - it was a marketing thing, I suppose.

I believe that there was a version 1.00 release, which was very quickly pulled from distribution, or, possibly, it was never mass-produced, and the bug was caught right before it went into final production. It happened with Vista- (Correct me if I'm wrong) build 5924 was an RTM build, but at the last minute, Microsoft released build 5940 to manufactoring, which is now known as build 6000.

The only difference between then and now, is that microsoft now uses a Build number, where in those days, they used version numbers only, to indicate the version of the OS. I'm not sure, but I'm guessing that Windows 2.0 or 3.0 was the first to include an actual build number.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2007 5:40 am 
Reply with quote
The first Windows versions realy weren't good at all. It went better from windows 95. But anyway, I would like to use 1.0 just to see how it started. Or maybe the first build ever... :)


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri May 11, 2007 11:58 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Windows 1.x and 2.x only run under MS-DOS 5.x and lower.
I use windows 1.01 in VPC 2007 and put all files on to 1 1.44 MB floppy disk and it works, only if i exit it goes crazy with bars al over the screen (in VPC Window) and also it has no mouse support.

And build numbers are from windows 3.x (i think).
:wink:


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 14, 2007 7:51 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 20, 2007 2:55 pm

Posts
70

Location
Poland
->DJRob
To run Windows 1.x in MS-DOS 6.22 you need only to type in this command
(in C:\Windows)
SETVER WIN.COM 3.30
in BOCHS and real PCs this operation works well, of course iy you have SETVER program in C:\DOS.


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS