BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 24d, 8h, 43m | CPU: 18% | MEM: 5671MB of 11056MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 100 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

Is your primary computer running x64 or x86 OS ?
x64 (64-bit) 63%  63%  [ 59 ]
x86 (32-bit) 37%  37%  [ 35 ]
Total votes : 94
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 1:58 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 30, 2008 3:07 am

Posts
1252

Location
Los Angeles, California

Favourite OS
Windows 7 x64
The x86_64 architecture is here to stay while the x86 ones will fade away. Are you using x64 or x86 on your primary computer? Yes, Linux count too. For dual boot, pick the one you use most. Sorry Mac doesn't count.

_________________
Never leave home without PeerBlock, or you might not return at all.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 2:34 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu May 01, 2008 8:21 pm

Posts
524

Location
Monson, MA

Favourite OS
Windows for Workgroups 3.11
i actually use both about equally. x86 on my laptop, and x64 on my desktop (only because it has 8gb ram)

_________________
............................Visit my gopher site!
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 2:43 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:52 am

Posts
890

Location
United States

Favourite OS
Windows Server 2008 Standard
I'm still using a x86 operating system. I'll probably switch to x64 when the Intel Core i5 CPUs come out

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 3:05 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Oct 04, 2008 5:43 pm

Posts
1237

Location
Milky Way Galaxy

Favourite OS
Windows Server 2012 Dtc
I chose 32-bit, aka x86, but Im planning on switching to x64 soon.

_________________
See my profile for my website link.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 3:17 am 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jul 19, 2009 3:04 am

Posts
7

Location
Russia, Moscow

Favourite OS
7955
Now I use 32-bit operating system because of 2 Gb RAM.
I will switch to 64-bit when I buy Windows 7 and 4 Gb or 6 Gb RAM.

_________________
So cute~


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 5:19 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 11, 2008 10:48 am

Posts
92
Leopard partially 64-bit (will be fully when Snow Leopard is released) and Vista 64-bit


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 5:28 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 30, 2008 3:07 am

Posts
1252

Location
Los Angeles, California

Favourite OS
Windows 7 x64
F44 Control wrote:
Leopard partially 64-bit (will be fully when Snow Leopard is released) and Vista 64-bit

Well, the reason it is difficult to distinguish Mac OS X as a either x86 or x64 is because it contains binaries for both in one.

_________________
Never leave home without PeerBlock, or you might not return at all.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 5:43 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 08, 2007 6:08 am

Posts
819

Location
Malaysia
I used to use x86, but two months ago, I've made the switch to x64 although I'm just running on 4GB system. However, I'm waiting for my 8GB Dell laptop to arrive and x64 will be it's OS, for sure.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW  YIM
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 6:13 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 30, 2008 3:07 am

Posts
1252

Location
Los Angeles, California

Favourite OS
Windows 7 x64
FarCry3r wrote:
I used to use x86, but two months ago, I've made the switch to x64 although I'm just running on 4GB system. However, I'm waiting for my 8GB Dell laptop to arrive and x64 will be it's OS, for sure.

Well, x86 can only use ~3.25GB of RAM so you are already benefiting.

_________________
Never leave home without PeerBlock, or you might not return at all.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 6:54 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Jul 19, 2009 6:31 am

Posts
173

Location
Australia
x86 everywhere for me it seems except the 486 which has DOS6.22 and Windows 3.1 on it and the Amstrads but they dont count.

I could almost move to x86_64 but..... there is a chance I might want to play with some 16bit software thats a bit unlikely and im happy enough at the moment to use 3 of 4GB RAM ill move to 64bit if I decide I want 8GB RAM though


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:11 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:52 am

Posts
890

Location
United States

Favourite OS
Windows Server 2008 Standard
Day2Die wrote:
FarCry3r wrote:
I used to use x86, but two months ago, I've made the switch to x64 although I'm just running on 4GB system. However, I'm waiting for my 8GB Dell laptop to arrive and x64 will be it's OS, for sure.

Well, x86 can only use ~3.25GB of RAM so you are already benefiting.

Offtopic Comment
True but if you have certain tools or if you play around with the kernel you can access up to 36-bit (64GB) of memory

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:18 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 08, 2007 6:08 am

Posts
819

Location
Malaysia
Day2Die wrote:
FarCry3r wrote:
I used to use x86, but two months ago, I've made the switch to x64 although I'm just running on 4GB system. However, I'm waiting for my 8GB Dell laptop to arrive and x64 will be it's OS, for sure.

Well, x86 can only use ~3.25GB of RAM so you are already benefiting.

Not really. Now, on 64-bit, Windows 7 seems to run fairly faster, the only thing I hate is I was unable to use Microsoft Virtual PC 2007 SP1 as it's "incompatible" with Windows 7 64-bit, meh... 8-)

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW  YIM
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:26 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jan 27, 2008 8:09 pm

Posts
3935

Favourite OS
OS X 10.8
Day2Die wrote:
F44 Control wrote:
Leopard partially 64-bit (will be fully when Snow Leopard is released) and Vista 64-bit

Well, the reason it is difficult to distinguish Mac OS X as a either x86 or x64 is because it contains binaries for both in one.

That's ridiculous, Macs automatically use 64-bit if the processor supports it - doesn't that mean you're using a 64-bit operating system, and should be allowed to vote on the poll?


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 10:44 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 28, 2008 9:21 pm

Posts
512

Location
The Netherlands

Favourite OS
Win XP build 2419 | Win7 and up
Thlump wrote:
Day2Die wrote:
FarCry3r wrote:
I used to use x86, but two months ago, I've made the switch to x64 although I'm just running on 4GB system. However, I'm waiting for my 8GB Dell laptop to arrive and x64 will be it's OS, for sure.

Well, x86 can only use ~3.25GB of RAM so you are already benefiting.

Offtopic Comment
True but if you have certain tools or if you play around with the kernel you can access up to 36-bit (64GB) of memory

Uhmm, HOW?!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 10:51 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
PAE perhaps


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 11:19 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 25, 2008 3:57 am

Posts
429

Location
Greece

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
Can't vote anything because I'm using XP x86 and 7 x64.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 11:55 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Jun 15, 2008 10:41 pm

Posts
224

Location
Essex, England

Favourite OS
7 Ultimate 64bit
I ususally use a 64bit OS on my laptop :)

_________________
http://www.thehotfix.net


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 12:52 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 07, 2008 6:05 pm

Posts
638
x64 for 2 years now. First Server 2008, then 7, little later Linux (Debian precisely). Now, I have 7 and Linux, both x64.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 1:38 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:09 am

Posts
2480

Location
Bristol, UK

Favourite OS
Windows 8
Currently using x64 xp on laptop and x64 7 on desktop. Yay yay

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 2:12 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu May 01, 2008 8:21 pm

Posts
524

Location
Monson, MA

Favourite OS
Windows for Workgroups 3.11
happy dude wrote:
PAE perhaps

I think it depends on the system. I had one running XP pro sp3 and tried it, and nothing happened. I still had 3.25 GB in use afterwards.

_________________
............................Visit my gopher site!
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 3:12 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Jun 26, 2007 12:13 am

Posts
229

Favourite OS
Windows 7 SP1
I must be the only poor soul still running x86 on all of his computers. My main workstation is running the Windows 7 RC (32-bit, of course), and my laptop is running a 32-bit version of Windows Vista (because 32-bit is all that that old Pentium M is capable of).


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 3:42 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 30, 2008 3:07 am

Posts
1252

Location
Los Angeles, California

Favourite OS
Windows 7 x64
Hacker?pcs wrote:
Can't vote anything because I'm using XP x86 and 7 x64.

You can vote for x64 since both you are using are x64 OS. When I wrote about the dual-boot above, I mean dual booting an x64 and x86 OS.

Derf wrote:
Day2Die wrote:
F44 Control wrote:
Leopard partially 64-bit (will be fully when Snow Leopard is released) and Vista 64-bit

Well, the reason it is difficult to distinguish Mac OS X as a either x86 or x64 is because it contains binaries for both in one.

That's ridiculous, Macs automatically use 64-bit if the processor supports it - doesn't that mean you're using a 64-bit operating system, and should be allowed to vote on the poll?

Sure since you put it that way. I am not a Mac person so I don't really understand Mac.

nickenzi wrote:
happy dude wrote:
PAE perhaps

I think it depends on the system. I had one running XP pro sp3 and tried it, and nothing happened. I still had 3.25 GB in use afterwards.

I had a laptop with core duo and PAE didn't have any effect. I simply replace it with a core 2 duo socket M and am loving 64 bit! I gave it to my cousin though since she really need a laptop.

_________________
Never leave home without PeerBlock, or you might not return at all.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 3:53 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Jun 27, 2009 7:00 pm

Posts
77

Favourite OS
Mac OS X 10.5.8
I use Windows Vista x64 SP2 because:
1)I have 8 Gb of RAM
2)AutoCAD 2010 x64 work faster in my system
3)and I just like virtualization


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 5:00 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Jan 28, 2008 4:53 am

Posts
428
Derf wrote:
Day2Die wrote:
F44 Control wrote:
Leopard partially 64-bit (will be fully when Snow Leopard is released) and Vista 64-bit

Well, the reason it is difficult to distinguish Mac OS X as a either x86 or x64 is because it contains binaries for both in one.

That's ridiculous, Macs automatically use 64-bit if the processor supports it - doesn't that mean you're using a 64-bit operating system, and should be allowed to vote on the poll?


Well, Mac OS X Leopard has a 32-bit kernel, but a 64-bit user land IIRC. So it's not truely a 64-bit OS. It can use more than 4 gigs of memory, the limitation in 32-bit OS's.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Are you using a 64-bit or a 32-bit operating system ?        Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:19 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 11, 2008 10:48 am

Posts
92
Ambig wrote:
Derf wrote:
Day2Die wrote:
F44 Control wrote:
Leopard partially 64-bit (will be fully when Snow Leopard is released) and Vista 64-bit

Well, the reason it is difficult to distinguish Mac OS X as a either x86 or x64 is because it contains binaries for both in one.

That's ridiculous, Macs automatically use 64-bit if the processor supports it - doesn't that mean you're using a 64-bit operating system, and should be allowed to vote on the poll?


Well, Mac OS X Leopard has a 32-bit kernel, but a 64-bit user land IIRC. So it's not truely a 64-bit OS. It can use more than 4 gigs of memory, the limitation in 32-bit OS's.

Snow Leopard will change it, since I have a Core 2 Duo mac. :D


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 100 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS