BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Database Screenshots Gallery Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 5d, 22h, 35m | CPU: 16% | MEM: 6630MB of 12287MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Video Overlay on Second Monitor (GTX 260)        Posted: Sat May 16, 2009 3:21 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon May 21, 2007 5:08 pm

Posts
192
I used to be able to watch full screen video on my second monitor with my old graphics card (FX5200), but I can't seem to find the option on my new card (GTX 260). How do I do it (if possible)?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Video Overlay on Second Monitor (GTX 260)        Posted: Sat May 16, 2009 6:27 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:09 am

Posts
2480

Location
Bristol, UK

Favourite OS
Windows 8
Hmm

What video player are you using?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Video Overlay on Second Monitor (GTX 260)        Posted: Sat May 16, 2009 7:59 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon May 21, 2007 5:08 pm

Posts
192
I'm using Windows Media Player.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Video Overlay on Second Monitor (GTX 260)        Posted: Sat May 16, 2009 9:11 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:09 am

Posts
2480

Location
Bristol, UK

Favourite OS
Windows 8
Try VLC Player. I never could get WMP to do that second monitor thing to work. VLC did.

Is the card nvidia or ati based?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Video Overlay on Second Monitor (GTX 260)        Posted: Sat May 16, 2009 9:29 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon May 21, 2007 5:08 pm

Posts
192
It's an Nvidia card. It's weird because on my trusty old FX5200 it had an option for video overlay and the newer, better cards don't have it anymore it seems. I'll try VLC.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Video Overlay on Second Monitor (GTX 260)        Posted: Sun May 17, 2009 11:14 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm

Posts
2654

Location
Land of The Tea.

Favourite OS
Windows 10 Pro x64
WeirdEars wrote:
It's an Nvidia card. It's weird because on my trusty old FX5200 it had an option for video overlay and the newer, better cards don't have it anymore it seems. I'll try VLC.

I had a FX5200 and I never noticed that.

_________________
Image
| Personal site - Social links - PC setup | TF2 Game Servers |
Liking traps isn't gay, its not gay if it looks like a girl
I-i-it's n-not as if I wanted to ban you or anything. B-baka. (「・ω・)「


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Video Overlay on Second Monitor (GTX 260)        Posted: Thu May 21, 2009 8:04 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:45 am

Posts
628

Location
UK
You cant. The second display as a full screen device was removed as an option in nvidia drivers a long time ago much to the annoyance of many an nvidia customer. The option is only available in driver versions that still use the old nvidia control panel, pre 100 if I remember right and cards before the 7 series. The only workaround is to drag the player to the 2nd screen and maximize it.

_________________
Sign my pointless petition; http://www.ipetitions.com/petition/skeptic/


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Video Overlay on Second Monitor (GTX 260)        Posted: Sat May 30, 2009 9:06 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jul 20, 2008 12:30 am

Posts
305

Location
Finland

Favourite OS
They all blow
Media player classic should also work well, If everything else fails a more tedious solution is to change the primary monitor to the other screen.
Bad configuration only gives you the primary monitor as a available device to put the video layer on. Other has black (for video surface) but wont render anything.

I move stuff around the screens all the time and I am using pretty recent drivers.


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2019

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS