BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Database Screenshots Gallery Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 1d, 19h, 32m | CPU: 7% | MEM: 4952MB of 10951MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Can't access microsoft.com on FF or via ping        Posted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 9:22 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12562

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
I have a very strange issue that I just can't solve...

On my home server I have both IE and FF.
IE can connect to microsoft.com just fine with no problems.
FF can't connect and times out.
Ping says it can't find the host...

How does that work? The DNS settings are correct as I compared them with this desktop computer, which has no issues pinging or accessing microsoft.com with IE or FF.

My router is set to use openDNS and Virgin's DNS servers, which means the server should get the same as the desktop does in terms of DNS servers.

There are no proxies set on the server, I already checked that as a possible problem.

Its very strange and I can't understand it.

Thanks in advance for any help!

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Can't access microsoft.com on FF or via ping        Posted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 9:24 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Jul 24, 2007 10:15 pm

Posts
197

Location
teen4m.net

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
I have the exact same issue, with ISP dns servers, with OpenDNS... no proxies and other machines can access it just fine! However here neither IE or FF can access it, nor can the proxy server that provides access to other machines on my network.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Can't access microsoft.com on FF or via ping        Posted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 9:33 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12562

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Hmm, as soon as i use a proxy to virgins cache server it works (webcache.virginmedia.com:8080). Very odd. I can't access it directly on that PC but on my desktop I can, which is on the same connection...

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Can't access microsoft.com on FF or via ping        Posted: Sat Mar 14, 2009 2:48 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
MS works here, using my ISP's DNS and OpenDNS as a backup


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Can't access microsoft.com on FF or via ping        Posted: Sun Mar 22, 2009 4:14 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:50 am

Posts
38

Favourite OS
NT 5.1 / 6.1
Microsoft works here too, using my isp's DNS. If you are worried about the dns configuration though, try accessing it through it's actual ip address (which you could get through ping on the other computer).

For a short-term access fix, you could run a proxy server of your own between the two computers.

Sure you're not just blocking *.microsoft.com somewhere? Firewall, hostsfile..


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Can't access microsoft.com on FF or via ping        Posted: Tue May 05, 2009 7:34 am 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Apr 12, 2009 11:22 pm

Posts
703

Location
/dev/urandom

Favourite OS
W7x64, OSX
Microsoft also working fine here... Hmm. Andy, I can't help but suspect some kind of browser bug/trojan hybrid. This follows all the characteristics of a typical trojan... Perhaps it's aimed directly at FF. This is quite peculiar. I'd try and get hold of some OpenDNS/VirginDNS techies and discuss it with them..

EDIT: Spelling

_________________
Web developer, part-time moderator, full-time CSS wizard.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Can't access microsoft.com on FF or via ping        Posted: Tue May 05, 2009 7:45 am 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Jul 24, 2007 10:15 pm

Posts
197

Location
teen4m.net

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
I've since reformatted my server and am experiencing the same issue still, but only on that one machine. :?


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Can't access microsoft.com on FF or via ping        Posted: Wed May 06, 2009 4:18 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:45 am

Posts
628

Location
UK
I run into this problem every now and then, but with BetaArchive oddly enough. Sometimes IE or Opera times out and ping returns 100% packet loss to BetaArchive. Switching to the old blueyonder webcache (webcache.blueyonder.co.uk:8080) for a couple of days gets round the problem. Then again VM can't even manage their own mailservers so it wouldn't surprise me if their dns servers only just about cope.

_________________
Sign my pointless petition; http://www.ipetitions.com/petition/skeptic/


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Can't access microsoft.com on FF or via ping        Posted: Wed May 06, 2009 7:47 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 24, 2006 6:28 pm

Posts
352
Try using OpenDNS (or not using, if you are now - 4.2.2.1,4.2.2.2 are the biggest ones I've found after opendns). And do a tracert from both computers, compare everything.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Can't access microsoft.com on FF or via ping        Posted: Wed May 06, 2009 7:51 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12562

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
OG, Virgin have issues sometime. I had 24 hours a few weeks ago where I couldn't access the server directly. It was a problem with the peering provider which routed to the data center.

I've tried loads of DNS servers, none of them worked. It doesn't explain why one browser works and the other doesn't though. As Callum stated, even after a fresh install he has the same issue, so it can't be a virus or anything like that.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2019

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS