BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Database Screenshots Gallery Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 13d, 3h, 5m | CPU: 32% | MEM: 6639MB of 12287MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Vista x64 won't install in VMWare, 64-bit proc not detected        Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 8:55 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
Tried to install Vista x64 in VMWare, but VMware says it isn't going to work because I don't have a 64-bit processor. Well, I do. I have a Pentium 4 with HT and EM64T support. (LGA775). I ignored and tried to run setup, but I get the 0x000035a error, "Attempting to load a 64-bit application, however this CPU is not compatible with 64-bit mode." I even back-tracked to be sure I did it right.

-VMWare detected virtual media as Vista x64-bit.
-My host operating system is Vista x64.
-VMWare detects my host OS as Vista x64.

What am I missing here?

_________________
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Vista x64 won't install in VMWare, 64-bit proc not detected        Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 9:37 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm

Posts
1022

Location
The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"

Favourite OS
Rhapsody, BeOS
Some of the early versions of VMWare could only support AMD processors...
What version are you using?

_________________
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Vista x64 won't install in VMWare, 64-bit proc not detected        Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 10:01 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 30, 2008 3:07 am

Posts
1252

Location
Los Angeles, California

Favourite OS
Windows 7 x64
Your processor need to have Intel VT. My processor is also 64 bit and is running Windows 7 x64 but it cannot run 64 bit guess in vmware because it doesn't support Intel VT.

_________________
Never leave home without PeerBlock, or you might not return at all.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Vista x64 won't install in VMWare, 64-bit proc not detected        Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 10:34 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:51 pm

Posts
54

Favourite OS
Windows 7
Have had the same problem, you can only install if you are running vmware on a x64 host with a amd64 processor


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Vista x64 won't install in VMWare, 64-bit proc not detected        Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:03 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
I'm runnning version 6.5.1., one of the newest builds. So I need a proc the support virtualization, huh? I guess an Intel Pentium 4 3.8GHz 672 should work.

But those are expensive. Time to hit eBay!

...and before anyone goes there, yes, I know I need a dual or quad core system. I can't ditch the single-core generation yet until I have enough money...or until the dual core platform can be had by poor folks.

_________________
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Vista x64 won't install in VMWare, 64-bit proc not detected        Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:13 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 31, 2008 3:51 pm

Posts
54

Favourite OS
Windows 7
I dont think that the Hardware-assisted virtualization feature will help you with that error, it may

I have tried VMware and VirtualBox, both same error...what I have not tried is VirtualPC


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Vista x64 won't install in VMWare, 64-bit proc not detected        Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:51 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
I'll probably just forget about it for now....at least until I can afford a faster computer. Thanks for the help guys!

_________________
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Vista x64 won't install in VMWare, 64-bit proc not detected        Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:39 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 30, 2008 3:07 am

Posts
1252

Location
Los Angeles, California

Favourite OS
Windows 7 x64
Your processor must have Intel Virtualization Technology.

_________________
Never leave home without PeerBlock, or you might not return at all.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Vista x64 won't install in VMWare, 64-bit proc not detected        Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 7:47 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm

Posts
2654

Location
Land of The Tea.

Favourite OS
Windows 10 Pro x64
My core 2 quad doesn't have Intel VT but yet mine runes a X64 guest ive ran windows server X64 off it. But Pentium 4's fail, you really want to get a Pentium Dual Core. :)
Not real help I know but meh :P

_________________
Image
| Personal site - Social links - PC setup | TF2 Game Servers |
Liking traps isn't gay, its not gay if it looks like a girl
I-i-it's n-not as if I wanted to ban you or anything. B-baka. (「・ω・)「


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Vista x64 won't install in VMWare, 64-bit proc not detected        Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2009 7:58 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
Toshua123 wrote:
My core 2 quad doesn't have Intel VT

Not true, all Core 2 Quads have Intel VT.

Intel's EMT64 is not quite the equivalent of AMD64, and in this case, Intel did not insert the instructions/capabilities to run an x64 VM into their EMT64 set, and instead later inserted in their VT extensions. Therefore, with intels, you must have a processor with VT to run x64 Extensions, regardless of whether you are running an x64 Host. Intel do not include VT on anything but their top Core 2s (Quads and the E6xxx and E8xxx Series Duo) in their current range, leaving the cheaper Core 2s and Pentiums without VT.

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Vista x64 won't install in VMWare, 64-bit proc not detected        Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2009 12:46 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
hounsell wrote:
Toshua123 wrote:
My core 2 quad doesn't have Intel VT

Not true, all Core 2 Quads have Intel VT.

Intel's EMT64 is not quite the equivalent of AMD64, and in this case, Intel did not insert the instructions/capabilities to run an x64 VM into their EMT64 set, and instead later inserted in their VT extensions. Therefore, with intels, you must have a processor with VT to run x64 Extensions, regardless of whether you are running an x64 Host. Intel do not include VT on anything but their top Core 2s (Quads and the E6xxx and E8xxx Series Duo) in their current range, leaving the cheaper Core 2s and Pentiums without VT.


Best info yet. Thanks Hounsell! I am looking to get a high-end core 2 duo for a new machine I have my eyes on. Thanks!

_________________
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Vista x64 won't install in VMWare, 64-bit proc not detected        Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:06 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm

Posts
2654

Location
Land of The Tea.

Favourite OS
Windows 10 Pro x64
About £150 you can get a Core 2 Quad (Q6600) and there excellent better going quad than dual.

_________________
Image
| Personal site - Social links - PC setup | TF2 Game Servers |
Liking traps isn't gay, its not gay if it looks like a girl
I-i-it's n-not as if I wanted to ban you or anything. B-baka. (「・ω・)「


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Vista x64 won't install in VMWare, 64-bit proc not detected        Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2009 5:09 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12504

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Toshua123 wrote:
About £150 you can get a Core 2 Quad (Q6600) and there excellent better going quad than dual.


Actually a high end dual core matches performance with that CPU, so you're actually better going for a higher end quad if you want quad.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Vista x64 won't install in VMWare, 64-bit proc not detected        Posted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 1:38 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
Andy wrote:
Toshua123 wrote:
About £150 you can get a Core 2 Quad (Q6600) and there excellent better going quad than dual.


Actually a high end dual core matches performance with that CPU, so you're actually better going for a higher end quad if you want quad.


Actually, I've changed my focus a bit. I'm thinking about getting a Dual-Core Xeon setup (Intel 5140), almost identical with the Core 2 Duo architecture plus the option of adding another processor to the mobo later if I need it.

_________________
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2019

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS


Affiliate