BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 22d, 5h, 12m | CPU: 18% | MEM: 5532MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: No Display        Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 9:32 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:27 pm

Posts
70

Location
Staffordshire, UK
I have a problematic PIII on my hands. One day when I plugged it in, I think there was a power surge (A buzzing sound from the power supply and a nice Mobo on Toast smell). After that it would not power on. Recently I got the case down from the attic, and fitted a working power supply, and an almost identicle motherboard I had spare. There is now none of the original PC left.

When switched on, the fans spin up and LEDs come on, but there is no signal to the monitor (There is no OS installed, so I wouldn't expect to hear any sound). There are four Diagnostic LEDs on the motherboard, 2 lit up amber, and 2 green. Then on one attempt of booting, all the diag LEDs went off and they have not returned. If I remove the RAM, I get the appropriate boot codes.

The motherboard has onboard graphics, and I do not have a spare AGP graphics card to test. Can anyone offer an insight into what I could try (I already tried resetting the CMOS battery).

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: No Display        Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:44 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm

Posts
1022

Location
The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"

Favourite OS
Rhapsody, BeOS
I would look at the ram sticks. Many motherboards require special configurations.

_________________
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: No Display        Posted: Fri Jan 16, 2009 10:55 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:27 pm

Posts
70

Location
Staffordshire, UK
If it was a RAM problem, then the PC should give a video signal when switched on?

If I remove the 256MB SDRAM module, I get three short bleeps, but no video signal. I also get the two ambers and two green diagnostic LEDs. When powering on, there is no bleep to indicate POST.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: No Display        Posted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 4:34 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 26, 2006 11:28 am

Posts
44

Location
Australia
in my exoerience some cases can become "magnetised" when they get a surge try putting the case side above an old crt and if the colors on the screen flicker the case has been magnetised dont worry it wont hurt the screen.. just something to try

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: No Display        Posted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 9:27 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:27 pm

Posts
70

Location
Staffordshire, UK
Alright, Ill give that a try with the old CRT in the attic.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: No Display        Posted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 11:55 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
I'd say turn the screen on.

...

...

Failing that, unplug and reseat all cables, RAM etc.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: No Display        Posted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 12:25 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:27 pm

Posts
70

Location
Staffordshire, UK
Ill try reseating the entire motherboard, since it isn't in properly (When the old motherboard went boom, my Dad rush-fitted this one without mounting everything properly just to check it all worked, and it didn't so he never bothered putting it in well). Am I right in saying that on a motherboard this old, with a PIII, the 12V 4 Pin connector isn't needed?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: No Display        Posted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 1:54 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm

Posts
2638

Location
Land of The Tea.

Favourite OS
Windows 10 Pro x64
Yea lol, had the same problem with my mates old P4 dell, it turned out to be ram. I'd take it's SD-DDR ram?

_________________
Image
| Personal site - Social links - PC setup | TF2 Game Servers |
Liking traps isn't gay, its not gay if it looks like a girl
I-i-it's n-not as if I wanted to ban you or anything. B-baka. (「・ω・)「


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: No Display        Posted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 2:35 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:27 pm

Posts
70

Location
Staffordshire, UK
I think it might be, all the RAM I have has been mixed up, so it could be the wrong type of RAM (In fact, I think a similar thing to this happened because of RAM in an Athlon XP computer), but I'd expect the display to return when there is no RAM in.

Fixed: It was the RAM. The RAM I was using must have been from the PC that surged. Everything from that PC was taken out, down to the USB card, which plauged another spare PC with the same isssue.

Thanks for your help!

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS