BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 1d, 13h, 46m | CPU: 19% | MEM: 1969MB of 3315MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Vista 5231 setup error in VMWare        Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 5:09 pm 
Reply with quote
http://img392.imageshack.us/img392/5655/vistazh4.jpg

ive got this error if i try to install vista 5231 in VMWare...

Moderator Edit: Please resize your image when directly linking to it. I changed the direct link to the URL.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 5:49 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
How much RAM is allocated to the VM?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 6:45 pm 
Reply with quote
empireum wrote:
How much RAM is allocated to the VM?


1024mb

i think thats enough for 5231..


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 8:25 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Which VMware version? You need at least 5.5 if Workstation. Are your sure your ISO is not corrupt?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 9:00 pm 
Reply with quote
empireum wrote:
Which VMware version? You need at least 5.5 if Workstation. Are your sure your ISO is not corrupt?


version 5.5.3

thx, but i works now (dont know why!?!?! lol)

here a screenshot:

http://img205.imageshack.us/img205/3580 ... rsdnw1.jpg

thx for all answers!!!


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 9:03 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
No problem.

Are you German?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 9:33 pm 
Reply with quote
empireum wrote:
No problem.

Are you German?


yes, why???


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 9:39 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Just guessed ... and guessed right! I'm German, too, BTW.
And you really have no clue what you did to make 5231 install in VMware?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 9:46 pm 
Reply with quote
empireum wrote:
Just guessed ... and guessed right! I'm German, too, BTW.
And you really have no clue what you did to make 5231 install in VMware?


├╝berall nur deutsche^^


yes, ive made a new virtualmachine and only 700mb ram, then the setup works!


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Dec 21, 2006 9:51 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Okay, then it was the amount of RAM...

Thread locked


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS