BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 23d, 5h, 53m | CPU: 38% | MEM: 5395MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Dual Monitors not working        Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 12:27 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 18, 2008 3:04 am

Posts
556

Location
Minnesota, USA
I have just recently got a new video card (NVidia 6200) and thought "Why not try dual monitors?" so i plug in my two monitors, one into the video card and one in to my onboard card, and only my main monitor works. Does anyone know what could be wrong?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 12:48 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 30, 2008 3:07 am

Posts
1252

Location
Los Angeles, California

Favourite OS
Windows 7 x64
The videocard onboard will no longer works. That's just how it is. Your motherboard will detect your new videocard and will deactivate the one onboard.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 1:18 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 18, 2008 3:04 am

Posts
556

Location
Minnesota, USA
Weird, because i had my old GeForce 4000 MX in there, and i had dual monitors just fine?.........


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Dual Monitors not working        Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 1:45 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:52 am

Posts
890

Location
United States

Favourite OS
Windows Server 2008 Standard
4512jth wrote:
I have just recently got a new video card (NVidia 6200)

NVIDIA GeForce 6200 is a entry-level GPU in the GeForce 6 series, so it's not a very good video card. You need something like a GPU that's in the GeForce 8 or 9 series, at least in the 7 series.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 1:45 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
Day2Die wrote:
The videocard onboard will no longer works. That's just how it is. Your motherboard will detect your new videocard and will deactivate the one onboard.


Correct, onboard AGP is connected to the same output as your AGP Slot, it can't share the port. (On most chipsets it cannot)

Or you could also do AGP + PCI Video Card (doesn't matter how old, it will still work), or PCI + PCI Video Cards etc.

Get a dual head card, I have a Nvidia 7600GT 512MB (DVI and VGA + HD Port), and it runs fine with 2 Widescreen Monitors at max Resolution in Windows 7, Vista, and XP.
Image

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 3:57 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Such a good card wasted on a P4 with 1GB of RAM :P

I had this same problem but it was a BIOS setting that allowed me to use two displays with my AGP card and internal video


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 4:04 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
happy dude wrote:
Such a good card wasted on a P4 with 1GB of RAM :P


Good!? Sucker of a card is freaken old and almost an antique in this day and age, grabbed it because it was the cheapest card in the store ($80).

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 4:44 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 18, 2008 3:04 am

Posts
556

Location
Minnesota, USA
Ok, now another question, does it matter how old of a card i get because I have some REALLY old cards left over from parted-out computers. I had a NVidia 2 but I dont think i have it anymore. And the reason i got this card was that I could play pretty much any game on it with low graphics (Guitar Hero, CoD4, etc), and I dont cvare how good of quality is at this point, just if it works.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 4:57 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
It all depends on the Drivers and the OS you're running on.

If the Driver installs, the card shall fit.

The only way to find out if to actually stick the card in and find out if it works.

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS