BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 30d, 2h, 45m | CPU: 33% | MEM: 2314MB of 3985MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Change in Graphics        Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 2:11 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:13 am

Posts
994

Location
With Waldo

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM
I have a question, if I take out another PC's graphics card, is it possible to put it in my laptop?
IBM to Dell Latitude D500


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 2:24 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 29, 2008 1:47 pm

Posts
90
Unfortunately, it is very unlikely that you'd be able to do that...laptops aren't like desktops in that way - most laptops require parts from their manufacturer that are designed to fit the case, etc.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 2:28 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
not without a lot of effort


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 2:28 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:13 am

Posts
994

Location
With Waldo

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM
Should I try anyways? Does a NVIDIA RIVA TNT2 Model 64/Model 64 Pro work with Vista?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 2:50 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
The Graphics Controller is specifically tied and programmed to the type of LCD Panel that is in your Laptop, you may be able to interchange the two different Graphics Controllers, but chances are the BIOS in the new Graphics Controller won't be able to control the LCD Panel in the Laptop.

In the case that you do manage to somehow transfer the 2 different controllers, the onboard LCD will probably be disabled, but you maybe able to use the External VGA port to hook up an External Monitor.

It's a lot of work to interchange different parts into different laptops, I have done it many times before, but it takes ALOT of work and alot of know how to actually manage to pull some things off.

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 10:01 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
1.3Ghz processor, 20GB HDD, 640MB of RAM and now you want to somehow hax in a video card for Vista. Face it, you're beating a dead horse. You'd be so much better off with a new laptop


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 2:40 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:13 am

Posts
994

Location
With Waldo

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM
That's true happy dude but I am upgrading so yeah.
After a month or two, these will be my specs

160GB HDD
1.3 GhZ Processor
1GB or 2GB of RAM


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 22, 2008 7:18 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Nov 22, 2008 6:58 pm

Posts
59

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Ultimate
Notebook computers are very difficult to upgrade. You really need to follow the upgrade docs on the companies website. With the prices going down, you might as well just buy a new machine. :)

xdragonfly


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 3:47 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:13 am

Posts
994

Location
With Waldo

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM
I have a complete mint conditioned guide to upgrade it and I used this laptop for everything.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 4:05 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 29, 2007 9:30 pm

Posts
303
IBM laptops don't have any sort of removable Graphics Chips. And neither does the D500.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 8:03 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Posts
1513
You can't change your graphic gard.
Your computer will still be slow even if you can the graphic card. You won't be able to play games at a decent speed cause your CPU is slow.
New laptops perform better.
A laptop with a cost of $500 is problary better than your current laptop.

Most laptop are locked to their predinstalled graphic card.
But the CPU, memory, hdd and dvd drive could be changed.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 8:16 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
XDude wrote:
A laptop with a cost of $500 is problary better than your current laptop.


Mine was $550AUD after rebates and it blows his specs away (check sig). Again, you'd be better off with a new laptop. It's like hanging onto an old car with 3 bald tyres, wornout seatbelt and has had its brakeline cut. You don't keep it just because you've driven everywhere in it.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 8:18 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
happy dude wrote:
Mine was $550AUD after rebates and it blows his specs away (check sig). Again, you'd be better off with a new laptop. It's like hanging onto an old car with 3 bald tyres, wornout seatbelt and has had its brakeline cut. You don't keep it just because you've driven everywhere in it.


Ahem, very bad example, mine still has a handbrake.... *Whistle*

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 4:19 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:13 am

Posts
994

Location
With Waldo

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM
I need the graphics card not for games but for Vista. My Intel one has some compability problems.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Nov 23, 2008 5:45 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Jan 28, 2008 4:53 am

Posts
428
MugenFox wrote:
I need the graphics card not for games but for Vista. My Intel one has some compability problems.


I don't think Nvidia ever supported a Nvidia Riva video card. I think its from the Nvidia 5200 and up is supported, and the 5 series is supported I think with one set of drivers.

You're not going to upgrade your video card, certainly not with a desktop video card. Desktop video cards use a entirely different connection and design. They look nothing alike. And if you have integrated graphics, you're definitely not upgrading the video card.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS