BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 5d, 2h, 30m | CPU: 25% | MEM: 2085MB of 4211MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Filter blocks ..        Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 2:40 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Oct 07, 2006 12:04 pm

Posts
2797

Favourite OS
Anything checked :P
.. Yahoo.

Image

(And yes, the screenshot shows it _doesn't_ block Mibbit)

_________________
C H E C K E D . B U I L D S . A R E . A W E S O M E N E S S

Glitch City Laboratories ForumsSoftHistory Forumsirc.rol.im #softhistory,#galaxy

If you like my posts, donate me Dogecoin: DLnZV8DS3CaZmLKAVxL2aMijY2vUZeyjBi


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 3:35 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:46 pm

Posts
682

Favourite OS
Windows Neptune & Longhorn
I get this massage always when i'm on internet at school. For almost every website it is blocked (even wikipedia...)

A hint for if you don't want to have this block: Download Firefox portable or Opera portable, install it on your USB stick, and launch it from there. :wink: For me it works. No blocks!

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 4:33 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:21 pm

Posts
594
Isn't Bloxx a hardware filter?

My school has no connection.
My course uses Squid... sometimes it incorrectly blocks <some social network from Google which is being replaced by Twitter --26/Nov/2009> and employees uses imo.im behind the scenes. Still 1mbps broadband (ADSL without phone number)...


Last edited by RichardG867 on Fri Nov 27, 2009 12:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2008 6:05 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:46 pm

Posts
682

Favourite OS
Windows Neptune & Longhorn
RichardGatinho wrote:
Isn't Bloxx a hardware filter?

My school has no connection.
My course uses Squid... sometimes it incorrectly blocks Orkut and employees uses imo.im behind the scenes. Still 1mbps broadband (ADSL without phone number)...


I don't know, but it really works to me.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 1:06 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
Well, it also works for me.
I dunno why, but well... We have blocked some sites at school, but since we use our laptops (some of us) then it's no problem.
Firefox Portable works fine for me!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 1:37 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
ive tried everything for my school but they have everything going on through the server as a proxy so no matter how you connect if you want to go out the website cant be on their list :/


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 7:07 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:46 pm

Posts
682

Favourite OS
Windows Neptune & Longhorn
zamadatix wrote:
ive tried everything for my school but they have everything going on through the server as a proxy so no matter how you connect if you want to go out the website cant be on their list :/


There is always a way to go to the site you like. You can try for e.g. to put cmd on your USB stick, launch it, typ in this command: 'ping http://www.whereyouwanttogo.com' and than you copy the IP that you get and go to there. (I read this, don't know if it works, i've never tried because I don't have to...)

Doesn't even webproxies help?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 11:20 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
zeehonden_3 wrote:
zamadatix wrote:
ive tried everything for my school but they have everything going on through the server as a proxy so no matter how you connect if you want to go out the website cant be on their list :/


There is always a way to go to the site you like. You can try for e.g. to put cmd on your USB stick, launch it, typ in this command: 'ping http://www.whereyouwanttogo.com' and than you copy the IP that you get and go to there. (I read this, don't know if it works, i've never tried because I don't have to...)

Doesn't even webproxies help?

that worked for some sites at school when i was there (great way to send someone to lemon party)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 1:35 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
___ wrote:
zeehonden_3 wrote:
zamadatix wrote:
ive tried everything for my school but they have everything going on through the server as a proxy so no matter how you connect if you want to go out the website cant be on their list :/


There is always a way to go to the site you like. You can try for e.g. to put cmd on your USB stick, launch it, typ in this command: 'ping http://www.whereyouwanttogo.com' and than you copy the IP that you get and go to there. (I read this, don't know if it works, i've never tried because I don't have to...)

Doesn't even webproxies help?

that worked for some sites at school when i was there (great way to send someone to lemon party)


or you could just type cmd in the run menu ;) my school isnt bad about that, but even if i convert the ip to decimal (tried in 5th grade for ip and found out decimal ip in 7th) it doesnt work.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 5:39 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Oct 07, 2006 12:04 pm

Posts
2797

Favourite OS
Anything checked :P
cmd.exe doesn't work, command.com does ( already know )
that pesky hardware filter blocks anything if you use the IP address.

_________________
C H E C K E D . B U I L D S . A R E . A W E S O M E N E S S

Glitch City Laboratories ForumsSoftHistory Forumsirc.rol.im #softhistory,#galaxy

If you like my posts, donate me Dogecoin: DLnZV8DS3CaZmLKAVxL2aMijY2vUZeyjBi


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 8:52 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
The Distractor wrote:
cmd.exe doesn't work, command.com does ( already know )
that pesky hardware filter blocks anything if you use the IP address.


what do you mean they both open the same thing (and o save time just type cmd it will go to it same as calc opens calculator.exe)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 8:58 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
zamadatix wrote:
The Distractor wrote:
cmd.exe doesn't work, command.com does ( already know )
that pesky hardware filter blocks anything if you use the IP address.


what do you mean they both open the same thing (and o save time just type cmd it will go to it same as calc opens calculator.exe)


If I remember correctly, if CMD doesn't work it isn't an NT os (even if CMD cannot be opened there must be a message that it's disabled by the administrator).

And command.com isn't present on NT systems, on 9x system it is.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:19 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
DjRob wrote:
zamadatix wrote:
The Distractor wrote:
cmd.exe doesn't work, command.com does ( already know )
that pesky hardware filter blocks anything if you use the IP address.


what do you mean they both open the same thing (and o save time just type cmd it will go to it same as calc opens calculator.exe)


If I remember correctly, if CMD doesn't work it isn't an NT os (even if CMD cannot be opened there must be a message that it's disabled by the administrator).

And command.com isn't present on NT systems, on 9x system it is.


do you mean doesn't work at all because i know [censored] well (school uses xp and i do to) it opens and works with cmd, after all that's how some startup shortcuts are made by the IT for when you log on...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 9:43 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
zamadatix wrote:
DjRob wrote:
zamadatix wrote:
The Distractor wrote:
cmd.exe doesn't work, command.com does ( already know )
that pesky hardware filter blocks anything if you use the IP address.


what do you mean they both open the same thing (and o save time just type cmd it will go to it same as calc opens calculator.exe)


If I remember correctly, if CMD doesn't work it isn't an NT os (even if CMD cannot be opened there must be a message that it's disabled by the administrator).

And command.com isn't present on NT systems, on 9x system it is.


do you mean doesn't work at all because i know [censored] well (school uses xp and i do to) it opens and works with cmd, after all that's how some startup shortcuts are made by the IT for when you log on...


CMD can be disabled by Group Policy's and there is an option in that policy to parse the commands in the NETLOGON folder (creating shortcuts and drives).

How do I know this, I have gone to school to become an IT Administrator and this is basic stuff so do not [censored] me about it.

If you want I can take an screenshot of it what I mean, that still the computer can use CMD but the user not.

And COMMAND.COM isn't present in XP, it can that it has been upgraded from 98 or any other 9x then the command.com is kept in the root of the drive.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2008 11:40 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
just because it can be blocked doesnt mean it is... so in my case it DOES work at my school as i said... my school doesnt block anything file wise just the internet


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 10:20 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 28, 2008 9:21 pm

Posts
512

Location
The Netherlands

Favourite OS
Win XP build 2419 | Win7 and up
Just put this code in a CMD file, and you have your own CMD!

Code:
@echo off
title MyCMD
:start
set /p command= Enter command ^>
%command%
goto start


and to get admin rights (this will work sometimes) use NukeMyRights, that program will give you full admin rights over your PC


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 4:47 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Oct 07, 2006 12:04 pm

Posts
2797

Favourite OS
Anything checked :P
DjRob wrote:
If I remember correctly, if CMD doesn't work it isn't an NT os (even if CMD cannot be opened there must be a message that it's disabled by the administrator).

And command.com isn't present on NT systems, on 9x system it is.


cmd.exe gives a "disabled by admin" message
and about command.com .. it's there for putting DOS startup on floppies.
it should be %systemroot%\system32\command.com :)

and how about this for a batch file--

Code:
@%systemroot%\system32\command.com

_________________
C H E C K E D . B U I L D S . A R E . A W E S O M E N E S S

Glitch City Laboratories ForumsSoftHistory Forumsirc.rol.im #softhistory,#galaxy

If you like my posts, donate me Dogecoin: DLnZV8DS3CaZmLKAVxL2aMijY2vUZeyjBi


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 5:04 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
The Distractor wrote:
DjRob wrote:
If I remember correctly, if CMD doesn't work it isn't an NT os (even if CMD cannot be opened there must be a message that it's disabled by the administrator).

And command.com isn't present on NT systems, on 9x system it is.


cmd.exe gives a "disabled by admin" message
and about command.com .. it's there for putting DOS startup on floppies.
it should be %systemroot%\system32\command.com :)

and how about this for a batch file--

Code:
@%systemroot%\system32\command.com


err, there's a portable version you can put on anything at portable apps.com which i use.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS