BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 23d, 7h, 41m | CPU: 58% | MEM: 5873MB of 11320MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: (Changed) This site (&others) wont stay logged in!        Posted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 1:23 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:09 am

Posts
2480

Location
Bristol, UK

Favourite OS
Windows 8
TITLE EDITED: SEE BELOW

OK, this has been a pain in my deriƩre for a while now. It's even more annoying on this site, let me explain.

Since FF3, it cannot remember my login details to anything. Whether that's forums, sites, email, etc. The remember function doesn't work. It will stay during my session, but when I close FF, then come back, I have to relogin to everything again.

This can be annoying for forums as well. I..e here, if I have to log back in again, all unread post icons are essentially marked read, so I don't know if I need to reply to something. Not just this site, but others.

Anyone experienced this problem? Anyone know a solution which can help? I'd like to avoid reinstalling FF (even using 3.1b doesn't work either). If I have to reinstall FF, no problem, I got my bookmarks saved on foxmarks.

Thanks
:?

_________________
Image


Last edited by Rioter on Wed Nov 12, 2008 6:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 1:28 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
It sounds as though cookies are disabled or not working as they are what store login information - have you checked that they are enabled?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 4:34 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 30, 2008 3:07 am

Posts
1252

Location
Los Angeles, California

Favourite OS
Windows 7 x64
Try deleting firefox profile folder:
type %APPDATA% into windows explorer and delete mozilla folder

Note that you will also lose your bookmark.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 6:09 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
It's actually a bug in Firefox 3. It's been around for a while, at least since the RCs. If deleting your profile, like Day2Die suggested, doesn't work, I would completely uninstall Firefox and downloaded the latest version and install that.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 8:23 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:09 am

Posts
2480

Location
Bristol, UK

Favourite OS
Windows 8
Day2Die wrote:
Note that you will also lose your bookmark.


As said, all my bookmarks are backed up onto Foxmarks, so I'm safe.

I'll try deleting the APPDATA folder first

EDIT 1: Reinstalled Firefox. Deleting the firefox folder in APPDATA just made FF unoperable. Will do some standard browsing then close FF before seeing if thats done anything.

EDIT 2: Nope, did nothing.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 9:00 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
when you reinstall i believe it keeps your settings and there is a setting called keep your passwords maybe that one is unchecked.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 12:11 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:09 am

Posts
2480

Location
Bristol, UK

Favourite OS
Windows 8
Trust me, I've done the works. Uninstall, reinstall, failed. Uninstall with remove personal data, removed any FF folders, reinstall, failed.

I've basically given up for now until a new update. It is making me debate changing browser.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 12:43 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
Rioter wrote:
Trust me, I've done the works. Uninstall, reinstall, failed. Uninstall with remove personal data, removed any FF folders, reinstall, failed.

I've basically given up for now until a new update. It is making me debate changing browser.

I couldn't stick with Chrome not even for one day. It's cool but not as useful as firefox. It's also fast, but Firefox makes a good job too. It's very nice but it's not enough for me to use. By example, I use about 10 -15 speed dial boxes and AFAIK you can't add more (please correct me if I'm wrong).
And I also dislike them being the most used pages (which also you can't change AFAIK). I love to have the ones I want even if I only use it once or twice a week. The scroll problem affected me and was evident. When editing a Wiki I had a box full of plain text with BBCode-like text rather than an RTF box. That was also very buggy.
Mostly, those were the reasons for me to stop using Chrome. A too "newbie" browser! xD


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 1:56 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
Chicago wrote:
Rioter wrote:
Trust me, I've done the works. Uninstall, reinstall, failed. Uninstall with remove personal data, removed any FF folders, reinstall, failed.

I've basically given up for now until a new update. It is making me debate changing browser.

I couldn't stick with Chrome not even for one day. It's cool but not as useful as firefox. It's also fast, but Firefox makes a good job too. It's very nice but it's not enough for me to use. By example, I use about 10 -15 speed dial boxes and AFAIK you can't add more (please correct me if I'm wrong).
And I also dislike them being the most used pages (which also you can't change AFAIK). I love to have the ones I want even if I only use it once or twice a week. The scroll problem affected me and was evident. When editing a Wiki I had a box full of plain text with BBCode-like text rather than an RTF box. That was also very buggy.
Mostly, those were the reasons for me to stop using Chrome. A too "newbie" browser! xD


i think you where using it around build 1600-2000 its now on build 5200 so you should look at the trunk builds and get it i don't notice any errors anymore. and i dont even use the dial thing i find it pointless :/. (and no there isnt a way to increase the number of items on it)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 2:00 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
zamadatix wrote:
Chicago wrote:
Rioter wrote:
Trust me, I've done the works. Uninstall, reinstall, failed. Uninstall with remove personal data, removed any FF folders, reinstall, failed.

I've basically given up for now until a new update. It is making me debate changing browser.

I couldn't stick with Chrome not even for one day. It's cool but not as useful as firefox. It's also fast, but Firefox makes a good job too. It's very nice but it's not enough for me to use. By example, I use about 10 -15 speed dial boxes and AFAIK you can't add more (please correct me if I'm wrong).
And I also dislike them being the most used pages (which also you can't change AFAIK). I love to have the ones I want even if I only use it once or twice a week. The scroll problem affected me and was evident. When editing a Wiki I had a box full of plain text with BBCode-like text rather than an RTF box. That was also very buggy.
Mostly, those were the reasons for me to stop using Chrome. A too "newbie" browser! xD


i think you where using it around build 1600-2000 its now on build 5200 so you should look at the trunk builds and get it i don't notice any errors anymore. and i dont even use the dial thing i find it pointless :/. (and no there isnt a way to increase the number of items on it)


I can't browse without it. I love that feature, and I really need it. That's why I can't use it unless I may freely configure it and add more tiles. BTW, I think it such a useful feature, that when Opera introduced it, Firefox, IE, and Chrome copied it in thing of seconds.
:)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 2:03 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
how do i add more?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 2:08 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
zamadatix wrote:
how do i add more?

On firefox, if you enabled the address bar icon, there you may click on settings. If not, you may go then Tools>Addons>speed dial>configure / options
and there you may define how many columns and how many rows
Pretty useful


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 2:20 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
oh i was thinking it was a reference to chromes dial page that appears on startup :^)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 2:25 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
zamadatix wrote:
oh i was thinking it was a reference to chromes dial page that appears on startup :^)

Oh, no idea if you can do it in Chrome. AFAIK, nope.
That's one of the main reasons xD


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 2:28 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
i use the chrome nightlies as my main browser but 40% of the time i use my firefox 3.1 nightly because of the add ons :p i used ot use opera but chrome was simpler and faster so i stopped and i just hated safari.

the only thing i cant figure out is why on the acid 3 test i get "100/100" then below the reference link is "linktest failed" in bold red... and when you click the A in acid it says "test 26 failed" and there isnt shading behind the word "Acid" in the test, what a horrible teacher to grade that as a hundred ;)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 6:16 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
I don't know how you can be having those problems when my FF3 does this fine :D


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 8:32 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:09 am

Posts
2480

Location
Bristol, UK

Favourite OS
Windows 8
happy dude wrote:
I don't know how you can be having those problems when my FF3 does this fine :D


It's not all sites as well. JoEU and BTP remember me, but this site and others like TuS (Don't worry if you don't know the abbreviations, I'm just making a point) wont remember me, even if I tick the box.

:x

EDIT: It does it on Internet Explorer as well. OK I am thinking there's something wrong with this site

And for anyone who is thinking of replyiing clear your damn cookies, well I have news for you, I have done so multiple times.!

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 11:58 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Works fine on IE here...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Nov 12, 2008 2:47 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Nov 09, 2008 12:09 am

Posts
2480

Location
Bristol, UK

Favourite OS
Windows 8
OK..

This site doesn't want to stay logged in on FF3 or IE8 (or IE7). It is not IP related, as the same behaviour occurs at school. I hope it is not something wrong with my laptop. I'll check on the Dell when I am home

EDIT: Same problem! This is really odd behaviour

http://jstimg.info/i32ub2y6fduto.wmv <-- video problem in IE8. (not suitable for dialup users - 3.5MB ish)

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS