BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 0d, 16h, 28m | CPU: 4% | MEM: 4546MB of 10935MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Win7 6801 Questions        Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 2:13 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:13 am

Posts
994

Location
With Waldo

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM
I am switching to 7 today and I have some questions:

1) - What is the serial I need to use?
2) - What is the BIOS date I need to use?
3) - Is there a timebomb crack and if there is, may I have it?
4) - How much gigs does it take.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Win7 6801 Questions        Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 2:16 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue May 08, 2007 4:29 pm

Posts
70
MugenFox wrote:
I am switching to 7 today and I have some questions:

1) - What is the serial I need to use?
2) - What is the BIOS date I need to use?
3) - Is there a timebomb crack and if there is, may I have it?
4) - How much gigs does it take.


1. Vista beta 2/RC serial
2. you dont.
3. activate using serial or use slgr reload.
4. depends what you install, the page file etc etc but around 5gb


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 2:45 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:13 am

Posts
994

Location
With Waldo

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM
I don't have a Vista Beta 2 or RC serial so could you give me one, and what is slgr reload?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 2:58 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Posts
2406
Have you checked the Beta Serials thread?

He means SLMGR.vbs -ReArm


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 6:43 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:13 am

Posts
994

Location
With Waldo

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM
I am trying it right now. I'm booting from USB and I have 640MBs RAM so how long do you think it will take for it to load off the RAM.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 9:43 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
MugenFox wrote:
I am trying it right now. I'm booting from USB and I have 640MBs RAM so how long do you think it will take for it to load off the RAM.


i thought you couldn't boot windows off a usb


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:08 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
zamadatix wrote:
MugenFox wrote:
I am trying it right now. I'm booting from USB and I have 640MBs RAM so how long do you think it will take for it to load off the RAM.


i thought you couldn't boot windows off a usb


I have an PE2.1 running wich I use when somebody losses their password (SAM recovery) or need to ''kill'' an disk.

Running with an minimum of 256MB and booting from USB only takes about 2 minutes with an fast USB port.
Otherwise it can take a while to make an RAMdisk inside the RAM.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:53 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
ah for passwords i just use ophcrack on a usb, ive always tried to get windows on a sub properly but never could :/


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 11:33 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:13 am

Posts
994

Location
With Waldo

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM
I HAVE 7!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I USED A LIVE CD OF XP AND AN EXTRACTED ISO AND I HAVE SEVEN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Could someone just tell me how I can install my graphics card from an INF in 6801?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:06 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 06, 2006 2:51 pm

Posts
181

Location
Czech, Moravia

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM x86-64
MugenFox wrote:
I HAVE 7!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
I USED A LIVE CD OF XP AND AN EXTRACTED ISO AND I HAVE SEVEN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Could someone just tell me how I can install my graphics card from an INF in 6801?

Go to Device Manager right click on your graphics card -> Update Driver Software -> Browse my computer for driver...

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 7:05 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:13 am

Posts
994

Location
With Waldo

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM
Could someone give me a universal graphics driver or a way to force my Intel(R) 82852/82855 Driver to install. I am tired of 640x480


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 9:21 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
Kind of an old card, eh? Intel doesn't even have Vista drivers for it: http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Product ... 2&lang=eng


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 11:35 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:13 am

Posts
994

Location
With Waldo

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM
I found a Vista package but now I need help on installing it. I reinstalled Vista to try it and then 7 again so this will be my first driver installation. It worked on Vista so how do I get it to work on 7.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 12:06 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Jun 26, 2007 12:13 am

Posts
229

Favourite OS
Windows 7 SP1
Did you run the driver in compatibility mode?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 12:07 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:13 am

Posts
994

Location
With Waldo

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM
i will try that right now.



EDIT:
The driver installed but I am still at the same 640x480x16
With Vista, it was 1024x768x32


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 2:34 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Maybe... it's time for a new computer.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 08, 2008 9:34 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Apr 15, 2008 12:13 am

Posts
994

Location
With Waldo

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM
I'm back on Vista with normality for now. If I upgrade (I have SP2) will I get to keep all my drivers?


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS