BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 21d, 21h, 17m | CPU: 19% | MEM: 5945MB of 10953MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Sick Thinkpad        Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 12:19 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
A Thinkpad I got recently doesn't seem to be working well. I installed a fresh copy of XP Pro on it yesterday and everything was fine. I then installed the graphics drivers. It seemed fine. It told me to reboot. I rebooted. Now I get a message saying:
XP Error Message wrote:
Windows cannot create a temporary profile directory. This may be caused by insufficient security rights. If this problem persists, contact your network administrator.

Then I click OK and get a second error message that reads:
Second XP Error Message wrote:
Windows cannot load the user's profile but has logged you on with the default profile for the system.

DETAIL - Insufficient system resources exists to complete the requested service.

Then it hangs at the "Loading your personal settings...". I followed some instructions I found that told me to boot into safe mode and delete my account and create another one. I did that and get the same result.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 2:57 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
Hmm... I've got no idea of what can be happening,but
what I'd do would be booting into safe mode, and then using system restore,
or
Reeinstalling XP.
:)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 5:41 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Feb 07, 2008 1:35 pm

Posts
571

Location
United Kingdom
He has already reinstalled XP once. How old is this laptop? If it is second hand, it sounds to me like the hard drive is on it's way out.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 6:57 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:45 pm

Posts
732

Location
Norway

Favourite OS
HP keystroke RPL
Something about your user account is messed up, if this persists even after reformatting it might indicate a hard-drive failire.

_________________
Let's sperg about hardware
E6410 - i5-560m, 8GB, WXGA+, NVS 3100M, Samsung SSD 830 128GB, WWAN, 9-cell, E-Port Plus Replicator
Desktop - i5-2500k (4.3 GHz TB), 8 GB, HD6950 2GB, 2x24" 1080p, Samsung SSD 830 128GB + 2 TB stripe, Xonar D2X


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Oct 27, 2008 10:01 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Sounds like my Thinkpad, which the HDD is screwed.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Oct 28, 2008 1:48 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
If the HDD is damaged, but it loads, I think it's only damaged on certain sectors/areas.
What I used to do before I had Internet and Cool partitioning tools was to caclulate (by hand) where the damage is, and create a partition to isolate it.
The way I had it was as follows:
My laptop had a 6 gb hdd which showed damage when format.com reached 5%. The format could not continue, and XP setup would halt.
What I did was to Calculate exponentially where <in> the damage started, which I remember was 2xx MB, then create a small 10-15 mb partition (where the damage was located) and finally create a large partition after that. After having system set-up then I would hide the small damaged partition. The only problem was that insted of having c:\windows I had g:\windows, but, I got used to it.
This might work if only certain parts of the HDD are damaged.
You can also try (in order to avoid all this mess) to use a Linux Live CD and a Partition utility for your distro. There you may also isolate the damage.
Hope my info is useful.
Greetz!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 10:28 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
So I replaced the hard drive with another one I had and then I got a cyclic redundancy check error. I put the other hard drive back in, and I got the same cyclic redundancy check error. This makes it quite difficult because I don't know whether both hard drives are faulty, or whether none of them are.

Edit: I have tried with both FAT32 and NTFS if that helps.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 4:42 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
Hmm,... then probably your Motherboard could be damaged. Do you have any other drive you're sure that works to test with?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:39 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
I don't have any more hard drives to test. The motherboard could be broken as text-mode seems to fail all the time:
Image

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 7:39 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
*Sigh*

Some mod on here likes to delete my posts. Either that or something is wrong with BA.

It's obviously not the HDD. You should test the RAM.

use memtest86+.

http://www.memtest.org/


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 1:21 pm 
Reply with quote
If you have a hard drive, that came with this laptop, often it has a hidden recovery partition, which you may try to use to recover windows system, which had been on it from the manufacturer. To do it, you need to press F11 (maybe some other key combination, find it on the ibm's or lenovo site) after BIOS passed POST(power-on self test), but before the moment, when windows must load.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Nov 02, 2008 10:54 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Tue Jun 26, 2007 11:42 am

Posts
72

Favourite OS
Haiku OS
I've seen that before. It's the RAM.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: adamm1 and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS