BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 24d, 2h, 12m | CPU: 22% | MEM: 5637MB of 11027MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Windows XP SP3 on an HP computer        Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 10:34 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:52 am

Posts
890

Location
United States

Favourite OS
Windows Server 2008 Standard
I have an HP computer with an AMD64 CPU with Windows XP SP2, and I heard that SP3 has compatibility issues. The issue was that the Intel image is being loaded at boot, but you're running an AMD processor. For some reason HP uses a Intel image on an AMD based machine. Is the issue fixed or do I have to do a registry tweak before installing SP3?


Last edited by Thlump on Fri Oct 24, 2008 12:33 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 11:17 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm

Posts
1022

Location
The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"

Favourite OS
Rhapsody, BeOS
Please cite a source,
I have an HP brand computer with XP x64=> To my understanding no SP3 has been released for XP x64

_________________
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2008 12:37 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:52 am

Posts
890

Location
United States

Favourite OS
Windows Server 2008 Standard
Oops, I forgot to add details, but I added them in my first post. Anyway, I have a AMD64 processor with a 32-bit OS(x86-64)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2008 2:36 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Jun 10, 2008 8:55 pm

Posts
125
Hey Thlump,

Open up regedit and check if this key exists:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Intelppm

If the key doesn't exist, you can stop here and proceed with installing SP3.

If it does, make sure the Start value is set to 4 to disable the IntelPPM driver.

Reboot, and install SP3!

Here's the fix if you want to create a quick reg file and merge:

Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Intelppm]
"Start"=dword:00000004



HP released a pre-SP3 installation patch, to answer your query. (I had no problems installing the service pack simply because the IntelPPM driver was set to disabled on my HP box.) :)

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericSoftwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=pv-60484-2&cc=us&lc=en&dlc=en


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2008 6:22 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:32 am

Posts
263

Favourite OS
Windows 8 7955
Thlump wrote:
Oops, I forgot to add details, but I added them in my first post. Anyway, I have a AMD64 processor with a 32-bit OS(x86-64)


Just FYI x86-64 is the version of an operating system that is commonly referred to as 64bit or x64 (A different type of 64bit is IA-64, one that is not commonly used) the 32bit version is just x86.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Oct 24, 2008 9:32 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Feb 07, 2008 1:35 pm

Posts
571

Location
United Kingdom
When SP2 was released, didn't that have compatibility problems with 64-bit prescott Pentium 4 processors and Microsoft then had to release a pre-SP2 patch?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 9:47 pm 
Reply with quote
Yes but to fix the prescott problem you either had to disable level 1 & 2 cache in the bios (causing your pc to run very slowly) or configure update.sys


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Oct 26, 2008 3:46 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Feb 07, 2008 1:35 pm

Posts
571

Location
United Kingdom
Why the hell would HP use an Intel image on an AMD based machine? It just seems so for a PC manufacturer as big as HP to do such a thing that will just cause problems later on.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 4:17 am 
Reply with quote
squidward_ wrote:
Why the hell would HP use an Intel image on an AMD based machine? It just seems so for a PC manufacturer as big as HP to do such a thing that will just cause problems later on.
It makes things easier for HP. I suppose they never realized that an Intel processor driver would cause problems.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 8:00 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:40 pm

Posts
10
I would just stick with SP2. runs stable as hell, never had any problems with SP2. When i installed SP3, I got a BSOD.....


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:57 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Jun 10, 2008 8:55 pm

Posts
125
Thlump, did you give it a shot, or what?


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS