BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 10d, 23h, 30m | CPU: 31% | MEM: 2247MB of 3601MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: MCE 2005        Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:19 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:45 am

Posts
33
I'm getting a nice MSI Theatre 550 Pro TV tuner plus a Microsoft remote for my PC. Now, this computer will be functioning both as the 'media center' (running Media Center on the secondary display, the TV), and my workstation.

I've tried Googling but I can't find straight answers/fixes to my questions:

1) The media center application has a habit of 'locking' my mouse to the second display and I have to hit the Windows key and it screws everything up for a minute. It'd be nice if this didn't happen.

2) I'm also reading that the mouse has to be 'in' media center for the remote to function, is this true / is there a fix?


Last edited by Jordan on Thu Dec 07, 2006 10:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Dec 05, 2006 1:32 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1520

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
Moved to Hardware Support

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 8:17 am 
Reply with quote
Both of these issues may be fixed when Windows Vista is released. I recommend getting a copy and testing Vista's media centre application and see if your problems still occur.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 9:30 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
it still locks the mouse on the other screen for me, but it doesn't pick up my tv tuner so i don't use it


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 9:52 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:45 am

Posts
33
___ wrote:
it still locks the mouse on the other screen for me, but it doesn't pick up my tv tuner so i don't use it


Well, I'm hoping I can deal with it.

Is it true (I don't have the remote yet) that the mouse has to be hovering over the MCE window for it to function?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 2:43 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
im not sure if the mouse needs to be over it to function, but it does lock it


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS