BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 22d, 9h, 18m | CPU: 32% | MEM: 5545MB of 10886MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: DDR and SD-RAM        Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 10:03 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:51 am

Posts
298
Hey There :D
Wondering
I have 2 sd-ram slots and 2 ddr ram slots on my pc
currently im using my sd-ram slots (2x 256mb sticks) and i was wondering if i brought a 512 mb stick of ddr ram and put it in my computer would the sd-ram and ddr work together and equal 1gb of would there be some kind of a conflict?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 10:10 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 10:05 am

Posts
2045
Its a very bad idea to mix different types of ram, as they function at different speeds.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 10:21 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:51 am

Posts
298
why would it be a bad idea?

it would work though?...right?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 10:22 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
zchri9 wrote:
why would it be a bad idea?

it would work though?...right?


No.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 10:23 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 10:05 am

Posts
2045
Nope, sorry, But in the long term you'd save money if you bought a 1gb stick of DDR


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 10:26 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:51 am

Posts
298
righteo
better find like
20 more dollars =P
anyhow
thanks for the help =]


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 10:53 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Save your money for a new computer (:


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 4:01 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
Alright, DDR is SD-RAM. No, you can't mix 168-pin SD-RAM with DDR SD-RAM. Motherboards that support both are made to run one or the other. Speed, in most cases, doesn't matter, especially when it comes to DDR. With 168-pin RAM you might have some problems mixing different speeds, you might not. When you run multiple speeds of RAM your computer will underclock all of the faster RAM to run at the speed of the slowest stick in your computer. Different types don't mix though, and neither do different voltages.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 11:44 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 20, 2008 1:14 pm

Posts
67

Location
Wirral, UK
happy dude wrote:
Save your money for a new computer (:


That's what I'm doing.

I had SD-RAM Motherboard and a 1.6Ghz Pentium 4 and decided I wanted to start gaming again, so I'm just using 3 months wages (I don't get a lot) plus part of my Student Loan to get (at minimum) a Dual Core 2.4Ghz with 2Gb DDR.

My family are getting paperclips for Christmas :D

_________________
- Curly Hooligan,
Charming Hooligans .co.uk


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:38 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
I know everyone says DDR and SDRAM... but they're wrong.

It's SDR SDRAM (what everyone calls SDRAM)
and DDR SDRAM (what everyone calls DDR)

SDRAM includes SDR, all the DDR's, all of RAMBUS's, and all of GDDR's, and a couple of other things.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 2:00 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am

Posts
748

Location
Guelph, ON, Canada
the thing is mixing ram of different speeds is that from what I read the one of higher speed will be operating at a lower speed to match the second stick.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 4:42 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
hypr wrote:
the thing is mixing ram of different speeds is that from what I read the one of higher speed will be operating at a lower speed to match the second stick.


I already said that.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS