BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 9d, 10h, 13m | CPU: 68% | MEM: 1988MB of 4897MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Expanding Memory in Virtual PC        Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 7:33 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:46 pm

Posts
682

Favourite OS
Windows Neptune & Longhorn
In virtual Pc, the maximum memory i could select is 408 mb. I tried to install windows 7, but i get this:

Windows dectected that this computer has 284 MB of RAM, but 512 is required for installation. Installation cannot proceed.

I could make it from 284MB 408, but that is still not enough. My computer has 1249MB, so I think it have to be possible to make it to 512MB. Is there anyway to do this?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 8:44 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
In Vista I think it will let you install on 384 MB even though the requirement is 512, but not 256 (although it will run in 256 if you can install it another way) - I would expect 7 is the same as it is really just Vista with a few updated bits at this stage.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 9:31 pm 
Reply with quote
Permanently Banned
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Posts
463
Virtual PC will limit the amount of RAM you can use in a VM based upon what your already using plus extra clearance. Your options:

Option 1: free up more ram until you can safely select the amount of RAM you need and start up the vm with the setting intact.
Option A: find a hypervisor that doesn't give a crap about memory management, use it, load up seven and hope everything doesn't go boom.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Sep 21, 2008 10:53 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Posts
2404
Quote:
Option A: find a hypervisor that doesn't give a crap about memory management, use it, load up seven and hope everything doesn't go boom.

QEMU with Bochs BIOS.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:16 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm

Posts
1022

Location
The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"

Favourite OS
Rhapsody, BeOS
Honestly now, you can only get 408 megs?
Clearly, you need better hardware... Next it will give you an error saying your CPU fails to the test for being bellow 2ghz :D

_________________
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 3:36 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 05, 2008 1:46 pm

Posts
682

Favourite OS
Windows Neptune & Longhorn
Frozenport wrote:
Honestly now, you can only get 408 megs?
Clearly, you need better hardware... Next it will give you an error saying your CPU fails to the test for being bellow 2ghz :D


CPU is 1ghz. But it is about memory, ísn't it?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: superlions16 and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS