BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 3d, 3h, 16m | CPU: 37% | MEM: 2255MB of 3883MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Wireless Dialup Router?        Posted: Sat Sep 13, 2008 3:26 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Basically my uncle lives on a farm in the middle of nowhere and well, dialup is the only option where he is, even if it only connects at the Telstra legal minimum requirement of 19.2kbps sometimes 8-)


So yeah he wants to use the dialup wirelessly with a laptop, but I need to get him a wireless router that supports dialup. I heard some wireless routers -

1) Support backup dialup using an external dialup modem
2) The early apple Airport wifi routers have an internal dialup modem

So can anyone confirm those and link me up to some dialup routers? (lame I know).

thanks :d


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 13, 2008 3:57 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:56 pm

Posts
599

Location
Vienna, Austria
Yes, it is true, if I remember right, there are some netgear routers, i found out about it, when i looked for my router - it automatically dials, when you sign in to it via wlan (don't recall on me tough) i will look what i can find =)

EDIT: http://compnetworking.about.com/cs/wire ... dialup.htm


btw, arent there any pcmcia / usb hsdpa cards available, im pretty sure that those are cheaper than an dial up connection.


Last edited by Ludacris on Sat Sep 13, 2008 4:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 13, 2008 3:57 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 29, 2007 9:30 pm

Posts
303
What might be easiest way to do this is to get a Switch/Router that is wired which has a dial-up backup port and then get another wireless router and connect the two. Or alternatively you could setup a cheap computer as a router and accomplish the same thing with XP's ICS.

You are correct, some early models of the AirPort base do have a dial-up port in them. Also, there are some routers with a serial port that will allow you to connect a modem.

ZoomAir Internet Gateway IG-4165
SMC Barricade 7004AWB

Two models with Serial support for attaching a external modem, they are old so they might be hard to find.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 13, 2008 11:31 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12408

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Only thing I can think of is a modem with an Ethernet port on it, and then a standard DSL router with an Ethernet WAN port.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2008 2:06 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
And to all of those out there, dialup is really the only option. Satellite is too expensive, ISDN is being phased out by Telstra for more expensive ISDN2, and there's no DSL or Cable (he's about 12KM from his telephone exchange, and the telephone exchange isn't even physically connected to the PSTN, it connects via Satellite :? h


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2008 5:00 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 10:05 am

Posts
2045
Yeah, Telstra/Bigpuddle should be ashamed of the coverage they offer to non-suburban areas.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2008 5:09 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
jabster wrote:
Yeah, Telstra/Bigpuddle should be ashamed of the coverage they offer to non-suburban areas.


Ya know whats ironic... although you can only get it via a professional antenna setup, the towns around my uncles farm (and town) get Bigturd but it just skips his town 8-)

Needless to say he had to switch back to Telstra for home phone cause no other company would service out there :/


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 6:55 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
Yes, the Apple Graphite Base Stations are dial-up capable and are relatively cheap second hand.

And they look like this if you need a picture:
Image

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 7:44 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Sure they're ugly but if they do the job then I'll get one (even if they're only 11mbps which I think they are)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 10:25 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
Yeah, they're 802.11b (11Mbps).

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Sep 15, 2008 11:26 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
Yeah, it doesn't really matter. 56k < 11000k


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 7:19 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
mdogg; What am I searching for? ebay returns nothing :S


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 9:25 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Try:

airport base -extreme -express

There's two on the UK eBay from that search at the moment, not sure about yours.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:57 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
happy dude wrote:
mdogg; What am I searching for? ebay returns nothing :S

There currently aren't any graphite base stations on Australian eBay, however if you're willing to pay $30 shipping from the US, you can try this one. I guess wireless wasn't that popular back in 1999 when these were out.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 4:48 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 24, 2007 6:07 pm

Posts
63
I'm using since a few years a Netgear FWG114P, which has a serial port. You can plug on it a standard 56K modem.
It also has 4 Ethernet ports, Wifi 802.11G, and supports USB printer


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:28 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Nov 10, 2008 5:03 am

Posts
18
There is a router for dial up called the WiFlyer. Website:
http://www.alwaysonwireless.com/wiflyer.html
Review here:
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,1770852,00.asp


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 6:28 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
1) stop bumping topics
2) your links dont work, nice try
3) those things wont work with aussie phones


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 6:37 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Nov 10, 2008 5:03 am

Posts
18
happy dude wrote:
1) stop bumping topics
2) your links dont work, nice try
3) those things wont work with aussie phones

1.) Sorry for trying to help on a seemingly unresolved topic - I didn't know we aren't supposed to do that. ^o)
2.)I did a quick google search to find websites - I didn't check them out to make sure they still work but when I looked at them a couple of weeks ago both of them worked.
3.) I didn't realize your location when posting. Sorry I don't read every user's profile and/or history before posting, again, trying to help other forum members who may have the same question and are located in the US, especially on a seemingly unresolved topic. If you found something that works, you should probably share it so that other members know about it.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 9:29 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Yeah my fault, just every other new user seems to be bumping every post. And yeah, they wont work here due to different standards when it comes to telephone devices...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Nov 11, 2008 6:45 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Nov 10, 2008 5:03 am

Posts
18
Yeah, I know it seems like every user is trying to get their 10 good posts to gain access to the FTP server, and yes I am trying to do that, but also want to be active on this forum! :)


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS