BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 28d, 5h, 25m | CPU: 37% | MEM: 5955MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: SDRAM on EDO/SDRAM motherboard (Old PC)        Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 12:23 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
I`ve got my 200mhz cyrixinstead box here, and long story short, I want to use the SDRAM I have here in it, however, as per my standard bad luck, it wont boot with it.

I've tried 64MB and 128MB SDRAM sticks but to no avail. System boots with the EDO in it but I've broken 2 sticks so 16MB is too small.

Any ideas?

nb: 64mb is pc100, 128 is 133

ADD: attempting to use SDRAM by itself, not EDO+SDRAM.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 12:45 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Jan 18, 2007 11:07 pm

Posts
422
Maybe your computer don`t see 192 MB Ram :?:

_________________
I don`t know what i am looking :P
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 1:21 pm 
Reply with quote
There could be many reasons why it wouldn't fire up with the SD-Ram...
The most obvious reason would be that the motherboard has 2 jumpers
somewhere near the ram slots, that determine the voltage supplied to the
ram...
Common on boards with intel VX {or equivalent} northbridge chipset, seen
a few 439TX chipset boards like it, but not many...

EDO runs 5v, SD-ram runs 3.3v

The other reason could be that the default settings for the ram in the bios
don't suit the SD-Ram, an update can, & often fixes this...
What's the motherboard, I most likely have a bios update for it, 99% likely...

On another note, you say you've broken 2 of the EDO ram sticks, I can't
imagine how, when I've found duds in boards over the years, I've usually
always snapped them in half before tossing them, they're not something
that would break without intentionally trying to...

You're from AU are'nt you..?
I have a lovely box of EDO ram wasting space here, not worth throwing on
ebay, it's 9 tenths ready for the bin, I'd send the whole box of it for the
cost of the postage, or any amount of it for that matter...


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 1:38 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
AU yes, but eh I dont see the point of getting more EDO ram. I'll probably strip the box and get rid of it if the SDRAM doesnt work.

How did I break the EDO RAM? Getting RAM out with a screwdriver is never a good idea :^)

Motherboard? You're out of luck - Windows (Everest actually) always jsut said it was unknown and all I can find is "MB-586TXS".

And with jumpers... theres one single white one and a pair of jumpers (red & black) near the ram....


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 1:51 pm 
Reply with quote
Can you still fire the system up with the 2 sticks of EDO ram you have, & does it have an OS
installed..?
If so, Run this program, it'll show you the bios ID
From the string, I'll know if I have an updated bios, & possibly a manual for the board...
Otherwise, just boot it & press the pause key when you see the bios string in the 1st
screen you see when turning it on, or is it an OEM system, that blocks the bios page
with an OEM logo, if so, press the tab key when you see the OEM logo, then pause it
to get the bios ID string...


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 2:13 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Yeah, must have put the dodgy EDO back in so it kept on rebooting, nonetheless, I got this info

American Megatrends AMIBIOS (c) 1996 Release 11/20/1997S

51-1120-001437-00111111-071595-TXProII-007_66_TXProII-H


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Sep 10, 2008 2:38 pm 
Reply with quote
PC-Chips M567, although also re-branded & sold by half a dozen other manufacturers as well...
This board will run PC66 & 100 SD-Ram, It may even fire up with PC133, but most likely
error when installing an OS, & possibly give errors if an OS is already installed, & trying
to run the 133, had it happen to me personally on similar boards over time...

Image

Image


Here's the rest of the settings for the board...
& from what I can make of it, if you're using the onboard VGA, ram must be
installed in bank0...

Code:
                M567 Jumper Setting
        1. Vcore For CPU Setting.
                JP6 : 2.8v short - 2.8 V
                      2.9v short - 2.9 V
                      3.2v short - 3.2 V
                      3.3v short - 3.3 V
                      3.5v short - 3.5 V
        2. CPU Internal Clock Speed Selectors
                JP7 :   A   B

        2. CPU Internal Clock Speed Selectors
                JP7 :   A   B
                       1-2 1-2  1.5x (3.5x for K6-233)
                       2-3 1-2  2.0x
                       2-3 2-3  2.5x
                       1-2 2-3  3.0x
        3. CPU External Clock Selectors
                JP5 :   A   B   C   D
                       2-3 2-3 2-3 1-2 - 50 MHz
                       1-2 2-3 2-3 1-2 - 55 MHz
                       2-3 2-3 1-2 1-2 - 60 MHz
                       2-3 1-2 2-3 1-2 - 66 MHz
                       1-2 2-3 1-2 2-3 - 75 MHz
        4. CPU Type Seclector
                JP8 :   1-2     P55C For dual voltage CPU
                        2-3     P54C For single voltage CPU
        5. DIMM Socket Voltage Selector
                JP4 :   1-2     For 5V EDO or FPM DRAM
                        2-3     For 3V SDRAM
        6. Internal/External VGA Selector
                JP3 :   1-2     Disable internal VGA
                        2-3     Enable internal VGA
        7. CMOS RAM Discharge Selector
                JP2 :   1-2     Normal mode
                        2-3     Clear CMOS
        Note:
                1. Bank 0(SIMM1 and 2) and DIMM1 these two type of DRAM
                   module can't be used at the same time. If internal VGA
                   is being used, the DRAM must be installed in BANK 0.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 3:37 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Switched the voltage jumpers, put in a 64mb pc133 stick, still didnt boot/put out anything on video. everything spins up though.

Maybe need to mess with the fsb(?) jumpers or get my hands on some pc100 ram which i'll do later (thought my 64mb was pc100, its 133)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Sep 11, 2008 6:33 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
:o You might ruin your RAM if don't be careful with the voltage settings.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS