Another RAM issue... :/

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
happy dude
Donator
Posts: 2461
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Another RAM issue... :/

Post by happy dude »

So I bought a 1GB DDR2 stick for the family computer after everyone wanted Vista then realised how slow it is on 512MB RAM.

So I put it in and it works...sort of.

1) The system will boot with the 512MB by itself
2) The system wont boot with the 1GB by itself
3) The system will boot with both the 512MB and 1GB sticks however the system only reads 1GB.

Any reason as to why this happens? Computer in question is an Acer Aspire e500.

RentedMule
Donator
Posts: 937
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:26 pm

Post by RentedMule »

Simple. Incompatibility. Likely, you are using a high density chip module and your board simply doesn't support it.

OG
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 628
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:45 am
Location: UK

Post by OG »

Some mobos do not support double sided ram. If the 1gb stick has chips on both sides of the stick its double sided. Odd though that it would read an additional 512 from the 1gb with the other 512 stick in, either that or the addition of the 512 is causing the 1gb to be recognised. You can use CPU-Z to see what memory is being read from what bank and wether the whole 1gb is being seen or only 1/2 of it. If thats the case, return it and get a 1gb dual channel kit. That should consist of 2 single sided 512mb sticks.

tomwalter
FTP Access
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2008 10:06 am

Post by tomwalter »

Check the manual of the motherboard as sometimes it will only work when the correct type of ram is in a certain slot i.e. the dual channel RAM has to be in a specific slot and the single channel in another.

happy dude
Donator
Posts: 2461
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Post by happy dude »

It's single channel

CPU-z reports 1536MB, Vista reports 896MB (1024 -128 for video).

Image

EDIT: I'd like to revise my first post. The system turns on and everything else does when the 1GB is in by itself however it doesn't get to POST and there's no display on the screen.

strekship
FTP Access
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:33 am

Post by strekship »

I would just send it back and try a different set.

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

If you upgrade memory, try to use the same ones, eg: same amount in every stick, same speed, same brand.

Then you are good.

It doesnt matter with SD-RAM, but DDR and DDR-2 and DDR-3 are pretty picky.

EDIT:
Also try to use a memorystick that has the same or lower busspeed (that is supported).
What you can also try is to put the slower memory in the first bank and the faster one in the second bank.

Every BANK has its own number:
0 = first
1 = second
2 = thirdt
3 = fourth

Post Reply