BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 26d, 11h, 15m | CPU: 47% | MEM: 5640MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Force a plug 'n' play monitor to do high resolutions?        Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:35 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
Again, I'm getting sick of running at 1024*768 - I want 1280*1024 at the very least, but I can't find a [free] driver that'll do it. The graphics adapter is capable of huge resolutions - it's the monitor that doesn't seem to want to go at a resolution higher than 1024*768 - even though I've seen it do way higher.

Please, please, someone tell me there's a way of forcing this monitor to do an impressive resolution!

Thanks.

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:49 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Well, i think its a no-go.

The monitor supports 1024x768, if you want higher get a new monitor.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 10:44 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
Try DisplayChange: http://www.12noon.com/files/reschange.exe

You can try the following code to force a resolution:
Code:
dc.exe -width=1280 -height=1024 -force

Usually DisplayChange won't let you go at a resolution higher than what Windows will give you so always use -force if you need to force a resolution.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 10:58 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:45 am

Posts
628

Location
UK
Forcing a monitor to display a resolution that it does not support will only cause you problems. More than likely you'll just get an out of range message, but it can bugger up your driver meaning safe mode to fix it if you're lucky or if you're unlucky, a reinstall. As said. if you want better resolution, buy a better monitor.


Last edited by OG on Thu Jul 10, 2008 10:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 10:58 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
CRT's are usually easy to force a non-native resolution, but some LCD monitors, like my Dell 15" (God help me) won't display it at all. Says unsupported resolution.

_________________
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 12:54 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
I can still get everything upto 1024*768, but the screen just refreshes if I try anything like 1280*1024 or 1280*960.

Looks like I'm going to have to get myself a new monitor :(.

Thanks anyway.

PS: It is a CRT, I'm not putty-brained enough to try and go against the native resolution on a TFT/LCD. Still bloody weird that FreeBSD can do 1900*1440 or whatever, but nothing else can (I'd've kept that n it, but the mouse driver didn't work properly, sent my mouse flying all over the screen making random clicks if i so much as flicked it. Good job I only use TWM).

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2008 1:28 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm

Posts
1022

Location
The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"

Favourite OS
Rhapsody, BeOS
You may lack the proper graphics driver...
For example, BSD may be accelerated and thus can have the higher resolution.
Alternitively, BSD may not be accelerated and thus it uses normal system resources for the high resolution...

_________________
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:00 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
Depending on your version of Windows.

In 2k/XP/Probably Vista: Display Properties -> Settings -> Advanced -> Monitor -> Uncheck the box that says "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display"

Okay out of this dialog, now you should have a much wider range of available resolutions to pick from. If your monitor goes black and doesn't come back on just hit escape or wait 15 seconds and it will go back to the last applied resolution.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:24 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
QuiescentWonder wrote:
Depending on your version of Windows.

In 2k/XP/Probably Vista: Display Properties -> Settings -> Advanced -> Monitor -> Uncheck the box that says "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display"

Okay out of this dialog, now you should have a much wider range of available resolutions to pick from. If your monitor goes black and doesn't come back on just hit escape or wait 15 seconds and it will go back to the last applied resolution.

I thought that only worked for changing the hertz. This spawns a reason to right click on the Desktop...

Also if your monitor doesn't come back from the black, Safe Mode is a good option.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:54 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
I was positive that it also opened up resolutions too. Now you're making me question myself. :P


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 7:38 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
It does, when Windows knows what monitor you've got :).

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 8:24 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
marktuson wrote:
It does, when Windows knows what monitor you've got :).

Well, if it doesn't know what monitor it is it will usually show up as Default Monitor giving you access to every resolution or hertz that the graphics card can do regardless of the monitor's maximum.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 8:35 am 
Reply with quote
Doesn't changing the refresh frequency give you more resolution options.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:38 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
Dion wrote:
Doesn't changing the refresh frequency give you more resolution options.

I'm pretty sure that Windows automatically lowers the refresh rate when a higher resolution is chosen.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 10:38 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
OK. Well, with any luck, I'm getting a new box with a new display in September, so I should be able to do silly resolutions:P.

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 11:52 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
Speaking of silly resolutions, I once got a 17" CRT to go at 1920x1080. It was crazy especially since it's a widescreen resolution.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2008 9:59 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
Cool. I reckon someone should write a driver that enables the user to type in the resolution they want :D.

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2008 11:25 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
QuiescentWonder wrote:
I was positive that it also opened up resolutions too. Now you're making me question myself. :P

Yeah it does. I just tested it just then as I only now got my PC up and running.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 9:59 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jul 20, 2008 12:30 am

Posts
305

Location
Finland

Favourite OS
They all blow
http://www.entechtaiwan.net/util/ps.shtm Powerstrip.
I used powerstrip with my compaq MV740 CRT back in the day. It is shareware, but I remember it allowing you to make your own monitor driver with non-standard resolutions. I Hope that this one helps :)


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 11:09 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:21 pm

Posts
595
Also talking about silly resolutions... A while ago, I used some sort of NVIDIA driver (don't remember version) which only allowed 800x600 and 1024x768 in my 15" CRT.

After formatting, I installed 93.71 and it gave me 800x600, 960x600 and 1024x768 -- albeit 960x600 being stretched as normal. Yay!

EDIT: Remembered from some weird OEM (manufactured by Samsung) 17" CRT, and Vista Starter allowed it to go up to 1920x1440.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:14 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jul 20, 2008 12:30 am

Posts
305

Location
Finland

Favourite OS
They all blow
17" CRT's can usually reach up to 1920x1080, but it's in 60hz and strains the eye a lot. Also going higher than what the CRT is specced for you will get a massive image clarity loss, naturally :)
Back in the day when I had an 9700pro it could do a lot of wierd resolutions out of the box.
The best resolution in my opinion for a 17" CRT is 1280x960 @72hz, it maintains a correct aspect ratio plus gives you a nice hertz figure, kind of like a balance between 1152x864@75 and 1280x1024@60.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:18 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
Hmmm... I like much Hertzage (75 at the least); the low rates hurt my eyes.

I've done much mucking around with this monitor, trying to get a usable resolution out of it, but to no avail, so I'm just going to have to stick it out until such a time as I can either afford (or find a friend who'll give me) a TFT monitor.

Thanks anyway, people.

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS