BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 8d, 0h, 47m | CPU: 51% | MEM: 2972MB of 8095MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: BIOS Emulator        Posted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 2:39 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
In some cases, I need to test specific OEM OS installation discs, but the installation will fail because I don't have the correct machine type. Are there emualtors out there that work with VMWare or Virtual PC that will emulate a specific BIOS or Machine type like Dell, Compaq, etc? Hope this description is clear enough. Thanks!

_________________
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 3:02 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:45 pm

Posts
732

Location
Norway

Favourite OS
HP keystroke RPL
Bochs or Qemu can probably load a custom BIOS.

_________________
Let's sperg about hardware
E6410 - i5-560m, 8GB, WXGA+, NVS 3100M, Samsung SSD 830 128GB, WWAN, 9-cell, E-Port Plus Replicator
Desktop - i5-2500k (4.3 GHz TB), 8 GB, HD6950 2GB, 2x24" 1080p, Samsung SSD 830 128GB + 2 TB stripe, Xonar D2X


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 4:03 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
I think with HP/Compaq you dont have success because the setup of that specific version searches for the correct hardware.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 1:11 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm

Posts
1022

Location
The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"

Favourite OS
Rhapsody, BeOS
One of the more dangerous (exiting?) possibilities is to patch the bios to test the OEM cd...

I know that back in the early 2000s Dell frequently released OEM only software, but all the software did was check Windows XP's OEM field.

_________________
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 12:44 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
Frozenport wrote:
One of the more dangerous (exiting?) possibilities is to patch the bios to test the OEM cd...

I know that back in the early 2000s Dell frequently released OEM only software, but all the software did was check Windows XP's OEM field.


What exactly do you mean by patching the BIOS?

_________________
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 4:32 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:13 pm

Posts
1993

Location
United States

Favourite OS
MacOS 9.2.2
lol...


I can actually...install Gateway OEM on a HP.

_________________
James *~*~* BA Moderator | Alternate History writer


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 5:24 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm

Posts
1022

Location
The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"

Favourite OS
Rhapsody, BeOS
4tified wrote:
Frozenport wrote:
One of the more dangerous (exiting?) possibilities is to patch the bios to test the OEM cd...

I know that back in the early 2000s Dell frequently released OEM only software, but all the software did was check Windows XP's OEM field.


What exactly do you mean by patching the BIOS?


See this website, http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/02/1 ... vista-oem/

I suppose you would need to tweak the license key; which is something I hav e yet to propery try out...

_________________
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 5:28 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
Frozenport wrote:
4tified wrote:
Frozenport wrote:
One of the more dangerous (exiting?) possibilities is to patch the bios to test the OEM cd...

I know that back in the early 2000s Dell frequently released OEM only software, but all the software did was check Windows XP's OEM field.


What exactly do you mean by patching the BIOS?


See this website, http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/02/1 ... vista-oem/

I suppose you would need to tweak the license key; which is something I hav e yet to propery try out...


I'll look this over and give it a try...thanks for the info.

_________________
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 10:24 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Feb 12, 2008 5:28 pm

Posts
7127
Remember tho that any software-level modifications of your BIOS may make your computer unusable. So before starting make sure you got a backup BIOS chip or a way to hotflash a BIOS chip. If you got one of those mobos with dual BIOS:es then you should be fine too. It's not a fun thing when you sit there with a black screen after a bad BIOS flash... and bad BIOS flashes are not covered by any warranty unless it's proven that the hardware itself (being the EEPROM chip) is faulty.

_________________
Image
Official guidelines: The Definitive Guide to BetaArchive :: Abandonware
Tools: Alcohol120% (Portable)
Listings: Online :: Offline
Channels: Discord :: Twitter


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 1:23 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
mrpijey wrote:
Remember tho that any software-level modifications of your BIOS may make your computer unusable. So before starting make sure you got a backup BIOS chip or a way to hotflash a BIOS chip. If you got one of those mobos with dual BIOS:es then you should be fine too. It's not a fun thing when you sit there with a black screen after a bad BIOS flash... and bad BIOS flashes are not covered by any warranty unless it's proven that the hardware itself (being the EEPROM chip) is faulty.


Well noted sir. Thank you. I have a Dell Bios anyway, so should it work?

_________________
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 5:05 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:45 pm

Posts
732

Location
Norway

Favourite OS
HP keystroke RPL
What? Are you guys seriously suggesting he flash his BIOS to test a few install CDs?
That's like treating dandruff with a shotgun.

One of the methods Vista activation is circumvented is by loading a custom BIOS that Vista checks, try finding out how that's acheived (it involves a boot-loader and GRUB, this could probably be loaded on to a USB key that then boots the DVD.)

_________________
Let's sperg about hardware
E6410 - i5-560m, 8GB, WXGA+, NVS 3100M, Samsung SSD 830 128GB, WWAN, 9-cell, E-Port Plus Replicator
Desktop - i5-2500k (4.3 GHz TB), 8 GB, HD6950 2GB, 2x24" 1080p, Samsung SSD 830 128GB + 2 TB stripe, Xonar D2X


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 2:33 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
Quote:
What? Are you guys seriously suggesting he flash his BIOS to test a few install CDs?
That's like treating dandruff with a shotgun.


Agreed.

The only thing that should fail during installation is the SLP activation. If something else is going wrong, chances are that it's not going to work on any machine unless it's something you've stripped components out of (see: nLite).


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:14 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
Flashing the BIOS is a dangerous task and like Longview stated, it's not the most practical way of doing things.

Unfortunately, I can't come up with a more practical solution so maybe flashing is the only way you can test these.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:21 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
mdogg wrote:
Flashing the BIOS is a dangerous task and like Longview stated, it's not the most practical way of doing things.

Unfortunately, I can't come up with a more practical solution so maybe flashing is the only way you can test these.


On the other hand, if you don't want to risk ruining your motherboard, you should probably not flash your BIOS unless it's a unmodified BIOS update that came straight from the OEM or motherboard manufacturer.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:32 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
longview wrote:
What? Are you guys seriously suggesting he flash his BIOS to test a few install CDs?
That's like treating dandruff with a shotgun.

One of the methods Vista activation is circumvented is by loading a custom BIOS that Vista checks, try finding out how that's acheived (it involves a boot-loader and GRUB, this could probably be loaded on to a USB key that then boots the DVD.)


I already know the dangers and implications of flashing the BIOS (especially to an unsupported one), but I would only be doing this on a low-end machine, something I could easily replace if necessary.

_________________
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:34 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
I guess if you don't mind having to possibly replace a motherboard every time you test an install disc, go ahead and try.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2008 4:14 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Oct 07, 2006 12:04 pm

Posts
2797

Favourite OS
Anything checked :P
Ahh, the old bioslock protection. I've been trying to defeat this for a while, on many diff forms.

I suppose the only way to test recovery media on diff boxes to those they were designed for is to crack it.

Check -> the boot sector
what the cd boots to ( try F8 or something )
if it boots to dos, check config.sys / autoexec.bat for suspicious line, remove them ....

there is a lot of different types of bios lock and so far i ain't been able to defeat one !

_________________
C H E C K E D . B U I L D S . A R E . A W E S O M E N E S S

Glitch City Laboratories ForumsSoftHistory Forumsirc.rol.im #softhistory,#galaxy

If you like my posts, donate me Dogecoin: DLnZV8DS3CaZmLKAVxL2aMijY2vUZeyjBi


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 8:03 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm

Posts
1022

Location
The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"

Favourite OS
Rhapsody, BeOS
Its very difficult to fully screw up your bios as long as your machine is made after 2005...

Most have some recovery meathods, and others will check the bios file for basic functionality (ie if its the right version).

_________________
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS