BIOS Emulator

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
4tified
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am
Location: TeXaS

BIOS Emulator

Post by 4tified »

In some cases, I need to test specific OEM OS installation discs, but the installation will fail because I don't have the correct machine type. Are there emualtors out there that work with VMWare or Virtual PC that will emulate a specific BIOS or Machine type like Dell, Compaq, etc? Hope this description is clear enough. Thanks!
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7

longview
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 732
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by longview »

Bochs or Qemu can probably load a custom BIOS.
Let's sperg about hardware
E6410 - i5-560m, 8GB, WXGA+, NVS 3100M, Samsung SSD 830 128GB, WWAN, 9-cell, E-Port Plus Replicator
Desktop - i5-2500k (4.3 GHz TB), 8 GB, HD6950 2GB, 2x24" 1080p, Samsung SSD 830 128GB + 2 TB stripe, Xonar D2X

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

I think with HP/Compaq you dont have success because the setup of that specific version searches for the correct hardware.

Frozenport
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 1022
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm
Location: The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"
Contact:

Post by Frozenport »

One of the more dangerous (exiting?) possibilities is to patch the bios to test the OEM cd...

I know that back in the early 2000s Dell frequently released OEM only software, but all the software did was check Windows XP's OEM field.
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart

4tified
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am
Location: TeXaS

Post by 4tified »

Frozenport wrote:One of the more dangerous (exiting?) possibilities is to patch the bios to test the OEM cd...

I know that back in the early 2000s Dell frequently released OEM only software, but all the software did was check Windows XP's OEM field.
What exactly do you mean by patching the BIOS?
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7

James
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2029
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: United States

Post by James »

lol...


I can actually...install Gateway OEM on a HP.
James *~*~* BA Moderator | Alternate History writer

Frozenport
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 1022
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm
Location: The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"
Contact:

Post by Frozenport »

4tified wrote:
Frozenport wrote:One of the more dangerous (exiting?) possibilities is to patch the bios to test the OEM cd...

I know that back in the early 2000s Dell frequently released OEM only software, but all the software did was check Windows XP's OEM field.
What exactly do you mean by patching the BIOS?
See this website, http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/02/1 ... vista-oem/

I suppose you would need to tweak the license key; which is something I hav e yet to propery try out...
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart

4tified
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am
Location: TeXaS

Post by 4tified »

Frozenport wrote:
4tified wrote:
Frozenport wrote:One of the more dangerous (exiting?) possibilities is to patch the bios to test the OEM cd...

I know that back in the early 2000s Dell frequently released OEM only software, but all the software did was check Windows XP's OEM field.
What exactly do you mean by patching the BIOS?
See this website, http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/02/1 ... vista-oem/

I suppose you would need to tweak the license key; which is something I hav e yet to propery try out...
I'll look this over and give it a try...thanks for the info.
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7

mrpijey
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 8181
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2008 5:28 pm
Contact:

Post by mrpijey »

Remember tho that any software-level modifications of your BIOS may make your computer unusable. So before starting make sure you got a backup BIOS chip or a way to hotflash a BIOS chip. If you got one of those mobos with dual BIOS:es then you should be fine too. It's not a fun thing when you sit there with a black screen after a bad BIOS flash... and bad BIOS flashes are not covered by any warranty unless it's proven that the hardware itself (being the EEPROM chip) is faulty.
Image
Official guidelines: The Definitive Guide to BetaArchive :: Abandonware
Channels: Discord :: Twitter

4tified
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am
Location: TeXaS

Post by 4tified »

mrpijey wrote:Remember tho that any software-level modifications of your BIOS may make your computer unusable. So before starting make sure you got a backup BIOS chip or a way to hotflash a BIOS chip. If you got one of those mobos with dual BIOS:es then you should be fine too. It's not a fun thing when you sit there with a black screen after a bad BIOS flash... and bad BIOS flashes are not covered by any warranty unless it's proven that the hardware itself (being the EEPROM chip) is faulty.
Well noted sir. Thank you. I have a Dell Bios anyway, so should it work?
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7

longview
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 732
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by longview »

What? Are you guys seriously suggesting he flash his BIOS to test a few install CDs?
That's like treating dandruff with a shotgun.

One of the methods Vista activation is circumvented is by loading a custom BIOS that Vista checks, try finding out how that's acheived (it involves a boot-loader and GRUB, this could probably be loaded on to a USB key that then boots the DVD.)
Let's sperg about hardware
E6410 - i5-560m, 8GB, WXGA+, NVS 3100M, Samsung SSD 830 128GB, WWAN, 9-cell, E-Port Plus Replicator
Desktop - i5-2500k (4.3 GHz TB), 8 GB, HD6950 2GB, 2x24" 1080p, Samsung SSD 830 128GB + 2 TB stripe, Xonar D2X

QuiescentWonder
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2365
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Post by QuiescentWonder »

What? Are you guys seriously suggesting he flash his BIOS to test a few install CDs?
That's like treating dandruff with a shotgun.
Agreed.

The only thing that should fail during installation is the SLP activation. If something else is going wrong, chances are that it's not going to work on any machine unless it's something you've stripped components out of (see: nLite).

mdogg
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 954
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: My house

Post by mdogg »

Flashing the BIOS is a dangerous task and like Longview stated, it's not the most practical way of doing things.

Unfortunately, I can't come up with a more practical solution so maybe flashing is the only way you can test these.
Image

QuiescentWonder
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2365
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Post by QuiescentWonder »

mdogg wrote:Flashing the BIOS is a dangerous task and like Longview stated, it's not the most practical way of doing things.

Unfortunately, I can't come up with a more practical solution so maybe flashing is the only way you can test these.
On the other hand, if you don't want to risk ruining your motherboard, you should probably not flash your BIOS unless it's a unmodified BIOS update that came straight from the OEM or motherboard manufacturer.

4tified
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am
Location: TeXaS

Post by 4tified »

longview wrote:What? Are you guys seriously suggesting he flash his BIOS to test a few install CDs?
That's like treating dandruff with a shotgun.

One of the methods Vista activation is circumvented is by loading a custom BIOS that Vista checks, try finding out how that's acheived (it involves a boot-loader and GRUB, this could probably be loaded on to a USB key that then boots the DVD.)
I already know the dangers and implications of flashing the BIOS (especially to an unsupported one), but I would only be doing this on a low-end machine, something I could easily replace if necessary.
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7

QuiescentWonder
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2365
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Post by QuiescentWonder »

I guess if you don't mind having to possibly replace a motherboard every time you test an install disc, go ahead and try.

The Distractor

Post by The Distractor »

Ahh, the old bioslock protection. I've been trying to defeat this for a while, on many diff forms.

I suppose the only way to test recovery media on diff boxes to those they were designed for is to crack it.

Check -> the boot sector
what the cd boots to ( try F8 or something )
if it boots to dos, check config.sys / autoexec.bat for suspicious line, remove them ....

there is a lot of different types of bios lock and so far i ain't been able to defeat one !

Frozenport
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 1022
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm
Location: The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"
Contact:

Post by Frozenport »

Its very difficult to fully screw up your bios as long as your machine is made after 2005...

Most have some recovery meathods, and others will check the bios file for basic functionality (ie if its the right version).
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart

Post Reply