BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 28d, 8h, 3m | CPU: 35% | MEM: 5504MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Video Card Question        Posted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 7:20 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
Hi All

I have two video cards and would like to know which one is better.

1: nVidia Quadro FX 1000
128MB DDR2 128-bit AGP 8x
2: nVidia GeForce 6200
256MB DDR2 64-bit AGP 8x

I'm using Windows Vista Ultimate w/ SP1

I'm also planning on buying a HIS Radeon HD 3850

thanks for your comments and opinions!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 8:57 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:51 am

Posts
31
It depends of what do you want to do with these cards.

Nvidia Quadro and GeForce are created from the same chipset, but they have distinct firmware. For an explanation about Firmware > http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Firmware.


The Nvidia Quadro series is aimed to CAD professionals. If you're an engineer or an architect, so go ahead.

For gamers Nvidia GeForce series is the best choice.

--------------------

In your particular case the Quadro FX 1000 is built from the Geforce FX 5800. All in all the FX series was a big disappointment in terms of performance. And it was outperformed by Ati's counterparts at that time.

But the GeForce 6200 is the lower entry of the 6 series. Although it has support for Dx 9.0c when the Fx5800 hasn't (just 9.0a).

Damn I can't found any good benchmark of both cards together.

------------------

The Ati HD 3850 is a big leap ahead over those cards. If you can afford it just buy that one. Keep in mind that the HD 3850 could run Dx 10 games pretty well. It's a complete different perspective than those old Quadro and Geforce.

But what are your other system specs?

The 3800 would goes to waste running on slow systems.

_________________
I'm so newbie here.

I'm speechless


Last edited by RGaspar on Sat Jul 05, 2008 10:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:20 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
Hi

I currently have both the Geforce and Quadro.

My system Specs:
Intel Xeon 2.8GHZ (im going to buy another one with the 3850, so there will be 2 processors)
2GB of RAM (gonna buy 4GB with the 3850)
the current card i have installed is the Quadro (i can't even play Halo 1 without problems)
I also have a 300gb hd, 70gb hd, and am running Vista Ultimate SP1


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 10:09 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:51 am

Posts
31
inxsfan92 wrote:
Hi

I currently have both the Geforce and Quadro.

My system Specs:
Intel Xeon 2.8GHZ (im going to buy another one with the 3850, so there will be 2 processors)
2GB of RAM (gonna buy 4GB with the 3850)
the current card i have installed is the Quadro (i can't even play Halo 1 without problems)
I also have a 300gb hd, 70gb hd, and am running Vista Ultimate SP1


Your system specs looks quite fine. Buy the HD 3800 then.

:D

It's the inverse of what I was thinking about. That PC configuration with a Quadro Fx is a big shame.

_________________
I'm so newbie here.

I'm speechless


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 10:26 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
well thanks

i will buy that card


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 10:38 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:51 am

Posts
31
I'm curious.

Is it your Vista Ultimate 32 or 64 bit??

And your Xeon is single or double core???

Nothing bad at all, even if Vista is 32bit and the Xeon single core.

Specially if you will install a second processor.

(What a beast you have! Congrats!)

Just make sure you've a good power connection.

_________________
I'm so newbie here.

I'm speechless


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 1:31 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
its not so beastly

my proc is a single core, but if i get two i guess its not so bad

Its Vista Ultimate 32

I have a 750W Power supply

the system is actually a Dell Precision Workstation 650


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 4:28 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Why dont you install Vista x64? Majority of PC's >2Ghz support x64.
My crappy AMD Sempron @ 1.6Ghz has Vista x64 installed. :wink:


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 4:30 am 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:51 am

Posts
31
happy dude wrote:
Why dont you install Vista x64? Majority of PC's >2Ghz support x64.
My crappy AMD Sempron @ 1.6Ghz has Vista x64 installed. :wink:


Yeah second that.

Plus, your computer will use better your future 4GB of RAM.

_________________
I'm so newbie here.

I'm speechless


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 4:58 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
slight problem

both processors are 32-bit


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 5:10 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
Code:
www.bwired.nl/images/how/dell650.pdf


have a looky at my computer

i thought about buying two 3.06GHZ cpus to replace my one 2.8ghz


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 5:11 am 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:51 am

Posts
31
inxsfan92 wrote:
slight problem

both processors are 32-bit


Enjoy your Vista 32 Bit!!

:P

It was a suggestion, after all.

------

Wait a minute.

2 new processors + Ati HD 3850???

Isn't it too much money??

I think a better upgrade is: current proc+ second proc same speed + HD 3850.

If the 2 new 3 Ghz procs are in the same line as the old one, the improved performance won't worth the higher price.

IMHO

_________________
I'm so newbie here.

I'm speechless


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 7:20 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
well one 2.8ghz proc is $64.26
(i don't remeber where i saw it)
and two 3.06GHZ procs are $68
Code:
http://www.pacificgeek.com/product.asp?ID=92561&C=201&S=1085


so i figured what the heck why not buy the 3.06GHZ ones

and heres the video card im gonna buy:
Code:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161225


gotta love newegg


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jul 06, 2008 7:19 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:45 am

Posts
628

Location
UK
The HD3850 is a half decent card, however, for a few beans more you can pick up an Nvidia 8800GT which in all honesty will eat an HD3850 for breakfast. Add to that the fact newer G92 8800GT's are CUDA enabled and PhysX capable and the 3850 (and the 3870 for that matter) is pretty much a waste of money. Also, the developement of apps using gpu power seems more prevelent on the Nvidia cards with an H264 app just released, soon an MP3 encoder should be available. I use my 8800GT for folding@home and crank out 10WU/day, 3x more than a PS3. :D


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 3:11 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
my problem is my pc is AGP only


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 3:23 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:45 am

Posts
628

Location
UK
Ouch. Well in that case a 3850/3870 might be overkill. The HD2600 or older 9800 Pro are dirt cheap and better than any of the Nvidia AGP offerings (except maybe the 7900GT). The 9800 Pro/AIW in particular is a very good card if you can find one. No point buying a decent graphics card for an AGP slot now, its a false economy. Pick up something cheap and put the rest aside for a good PCIE16 when the time comes.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 5:24 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
what agp card would you recommend?

i had the 7600GT in mind, saw it on newegg for like $105

edit:
saw the HD 2600 on buy.com for $80

edit2:
also saw a 2600xt, any better?
Code:
http://www.provantage.com/sapphire-100229l~7SAPP00J.htm


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 1:36 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:45 am

Posts
628

Location
UK
The The HD2600 XT is at least on par with, and in some cases, better than the 7600GT. Theres a full review here;

http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/ATI/HD_2600_XT


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 6:34 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
im buying the xt, no doubt about it

thanks


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:06 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
My dad used to have one of these only with a 3GHz CPU. Let me tell you this: just because it says "Xeon" doesn't mean it's better than a current gen consumer chip. These are some pretty old procs. It only supports PC2100, at least in dual-channel. I'm pretty sure it's only AGP, which means your out of luck when it comes to newer graphics cards. DO NOT BUY an ATI 3000 series anything, it won't fit in your machine. You need an AGP card, not a PCI-Express card. Not a bad machine though. The shitty folding case is a pain in the ass, isn't it? I hated that case.

If you don't want to spend any money on it, just use the 6200 card.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS