BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 26d, 8h, 44m | CPU: 74% | MEM: 5649MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: RAM Issue? :/        Posted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 1:36 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
So yeah, I just reinstalled Vista, except I installed x64 instead of 32bit.
XP and Vista32 would always say I had 512MB RAM installed (minus the 64 for graphics)

Now Vista64 says I have 1GB of RAM... and if I move the video from 64MB to 16 it still says 1GB.

Do I really have 1GB or is it just a glitch? :^)

Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 2:03 am 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:51 am

Posts
31
I don't know too much about Vista.

But when you launch your PC press 'Supr' and enter the bios config. Searching there you'll find out how much RAM is truly installed.

Btw: entering the bios could work with another hotkey, it depends of your motherboard.

---------------

Maybe it's all a problem of compatibility.

Better look for a second opinion: launch videogame benchmarks, download SISoft Sandra or any other good program that could determine exactly your system specs.

Which PC do you have?? (Well I could guess it now xD)

-----------------

On my old PC Windows XP said I had 256 MB of RAM, when it was just 128 MB.


-----------------

Well, that're my 2 cents

_________________
I'm so newbie here.

I'm speechless


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 3:21 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Hmm...seems I've actually got 512MB. 8-)
Now I'm (still) waiting for my extra 1GB of RAM 8-)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:48 am 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:51 am

Posts
31
happy dude wrote:
Hmm...seems I've actually got 512MB. 8-)
Now I'm (still) waiting for my extra 1GB of RAM 8-)


In fact, it's only 512 MB extra :P

Don't be sad. Buying more RAM is way cheaper than a new 3D card (which's my problem)

_________________
I'm so newbie here.

I'm speechless


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 3:08 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
happy dude wrote:
Hmm...seems I've actually got 512MB. 8-)
Now I'm (still) waiting for my extra 1GB of RAM 8-)


I believe Microsoft slightly changed the way Vista reported the RAM amount with the release of SP1. I've noticed on some other machines it was off as well. Is your memory Dual Channel?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jul 05, 2008 3:37 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
I think all that they changed was that it now reports how much memory is installed in the machine rather than the amount accessible by Windows, so if you have 4 GB but a crappy motherboard like mine that only makes 3.3-ish GB accessible, then it used to say 3.3 GB but now says 4 - silly if you ask me, as it makes you think you have more memory available than you actually do, I wouldn't realise I didn't have the full 4 GB if I had gone straight to SP1.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 12:32 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
I'll tell you if this is rectified when I get my free 1GB DDR tomorrow :wink:


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 10:55 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
So I dont think I mentioned htis but now with my 1.5gb of DDR Vista thinks I have 9GB :S


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 11:51 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Eh. Here's a picture to prove it. :P

Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 12:32 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 06, 2006 2:51 pm

Posts
181

Location
Czech, Moravia

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RTM x86-64
happy dude wrote:
Eh. Here's a picture to prove it. :P


Nice bug, what about Task Manager -> Preformance tab? Can u make screenshot pls :P

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 12:51 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
:o :o :o
Noes!!! Triple post!!! Not allowed!!!

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 12:57 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
mdogg wrote:
:o :o :o
Noes!!! Triple post!!! Not allowed!!!


There was a week difference between the first two :P


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jul 16, 2008 7:03 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:21 pm

Posts
595
My friend had a similar problem a long ago...
He had a Duron 1600+ with 256MB RAM and ATI Radeon 9250 128MB graphics.

XP said that the system had 384MB RAM (= 256+128).

EDIT: Wrong processor name.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:24 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
RichardGatinho wrote:
My friend had a similar problem a long ago...
He had a Duron 1600+ with 256MB RAM and ATI Radeon 9250 128MB graphics.

XP said that the system had 384MB RAM (= 256+128).

EDIT: Wrong processor name.


I've never heard of that, he probably just had 384MB of RAM. It is possible to have 384MB of RAM, you just have one stick that's 256 and one that's 128. My mothers computer has 384MB of RAM... it's unbearable.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: aaaaalex, cyberdude2403, Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS