July 2008 desktops

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

July 2008 desktops

Post by Rob Jansen »

Nobody made this topic yet, so here it goes:

Image

Ambig
FTP Access
Posts: 428
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 4:53 am

Post by Ambig »

Image

Betaliker111
FTP Access
Posts: 56
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 11:19 am

Post by Betaliker111 »

http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/imageuploa ... .56003.JPG

BTW this is my first post on real desktops[/url]
Image

Daniel
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2607
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Germany, Earth
Contact:

Post by Daniel »

Image

mdogg
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 954
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: My house

Post by mdogg »

Betaliker111 wrote:http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/imageuploa ... .56003.JPG

BTW this is my first post on real desktops[/url]
Wow got enough icons there?

Mac Desktop:
Same as before

Mac Laptop:
Same as before

My PC:
Image
Image

Jeff
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1004
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:06 pm
Location: USA

Post by Jeff »

Image

Sorry for the weird black area, I have two different sized monitors.
-Jeff

4tified
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am
Location: TeXaS

Post by 4tified »

Image

Small screen, but whatever.

alisdair
FTP Access
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 4:29 pm

Post by alisdair »

Image
i would post a windows desktop but i dont have one!

nickenzi
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 8:21 pm
Location: Monson, MA

Post by nickenzi »

Image
............................[url=gopher://nickmaslon.com]Visit my gopher site![/url]
Image

longview
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 732
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by longview »

New computer, same monitor, same OS.
Image

Bonus shot of what I was doing yesterday:
Image
Let's sperg about hardware
E6410 - i5-560m, 8GB, WXGA+, NVS 3100M, Samsung SSD 830 128GB, WWAN, 9-cell, E-Port Plus Replicator
Desktop - i5-2500k (4.3 GHz TB), 8 GB, HD6950 2GB, 2x24" 1080p, Samsung SSD 830 128GB + 2 TB stripe, Xonar D2X

teriaki 511
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 4:58 pm
Location: The Bermuda Triangle

Post by teriaki 511 »

Image
3718 works, thats all I care about
Image

nickenzi
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 524
Joined: Thu May 01, 2008 8:21 pm
Location: Monson, MA

Post by nickenzi »

nope. i lied. just changed mine last night.

Image
............................[url=gopher://nickmaslon.com]Visit my gopher site![/url]
Image

callumh
User avatar
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 10:15 pm
Location: teen4m.net
Contact:

Post by callumh »

Desktop:
Image

I really like this background image, it was a photo that my mum took on her digital SLR camera.

Laptop:
Image

I also like this background image, another photo that my mum took on her digital SLR camera when we was on holiday.

Server 1:
Not turned on at the moment.

Server 2:
Online but no background image - why when its not seen?

James
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2029
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: United States

Post by James »

Well... I downgraded my iMac, and downgraded my PC aswell

PC: (Running Server 2003 Enterprise R2)

Image


I would post my iMac G3's, but I dont know how to take screenshots in OS 9.
James *~*~* BA Moderator | Alternate History writer

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

WildEye001 wrote:I would post my iMac G3's, but I dont know how to take screenshots in OS 9.
If I remember correctly it's the same keyboard combination as on OS X (Command+Shift+3, the image is saved to the desktop).
Image

koolkid4521

Post by koolkid4521 »

Image

happy dude
Donator
Posts: 2461
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Post by happy dude »

Recently (re)installed Vista.

Image

inxsfan92
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 544
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am
Location: USA

Post by inxsfan92 »

Here is Mine:
Image

Namronia

Post by Namronia »

Image

Popbob
FTP Access
Posts: 78
Joined: Mon May 05, 2008 1:35 pm

Post by Popbob »

Image

James
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2029
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: United States

Post by James »

How can I upload the file? it saves in "SimpleText Picture" format
James *~*~* BA Moderator | Alternate History writer

mdogg
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 954
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: My house

Post by mdogg »

WildEye001 wrote: PC: (Running Server 2003 Enterprise R2)
*snip*
Are you actually running that PC as a server or are you using 2003 just for the sake of being the latest version of Windows that's not Vista.
Image

hounsell

Post by hounsell »

mdogg wrote:
WildEye001 wrote: PC: (Running Server 2003 Enterprise R2)
*snip*
Are you actually running that PC as a server or are you using 2003 just for the sake of being the latest version of Windows that's not Vista.
Judging by the programs installed, it's not being used as a server.

Unlike my new Dedicated Server
Image

mdogg
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 954
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: My house

Post by mdogg »

hounsell wrote:
mdogg wrote:
WildEye001 wrote: PC: (Running Server 2003 Enterprise R2)
*snip*
Are you actually running that PC as a server or are you using 2003 just for the sake of being the latest version of Windows that's not Vista.
Judging by the programs installed, it's not being used as a server.
You never know. He could be using the computer as a client and server. A server which is also used as a standard client computer.
Image

happy dude
Donator
Posts: 2461
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Post by happy dude »

mdogg wrote:
hounsell wrote:
mdogg wrote:
WildEye001 wrote: PC: (Running Server 2003 Enterprise R2)
*snip*
Are you actually running that PC as a server or are you using 2003 just for the sake of being the latest version of Windows that's not Vista.
Judging by the programs installed, it's not being used as a server.
You never know. He could be using the computer as a client and server. A server which is also used as a standard client computer.
Well he's offering RDP on it, combined with a shitty home connection.

hounsell: is that an EEEPC or something? Weird res for a dedi >_>

Post Reply