BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 23d, 1h, 25m | CPU: 27% | MEM: 6191MB of 11123MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Open a shortcut via custom VB2008 program        Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 5:45 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Hi,

I am a noob at programming (not my stuff, but i wanted to try it).

I know the basics, how to create dialogs, buttons, texts, labels, pop-up dialog boxes, timers and some other things.

But i wanted to create button on an empty box (new project) and when i click it, it opens the Virtual Machine its linked to.

I mean this:

Program is open --> i click button ''Longhorn 4051'' --> New dialog box with a few buttons with are different versions --> when i click ''x86 Professional'' --> Virtual PC 2007 or VMWare Workstation opens and booting the VM.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 6:00 pm 
Reply with quote
There is a problem. You cant run program out of a website. The only way i think is when you make an asp.net website which is running local on the computer where it should work, an you use asp.net. there you can start with it a program on the server (so you only can run it local).


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 6:02 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12473

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
You can do this using PHP providing you can make a batch script or shortcut that works on the local computer to do it. Once you can do that you can make PHP run that, so focus on doing that first :)

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 6:04 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Guys, thanks for your answers, but you didnt understand it.

I am making this with:

Microsoft Visual Basic 2008 Professional not with php, this is my personal project...

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 6:09 pm 
Reply with quote
ASP.Net works with C#, VB.Net and J#.

Btw: Visual Basic 2008 has Webdeveloper integrated? I dont think so.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 6:19 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Another more simpler explaining.

I have a computer wich has NO internet.

On that computer are my Virtual Machines (VPC 2007 and VMWare WS6)
There are .vmx (VMW6) and VPC 2007 configuration files.

On that computer i want a program (just a program like Microsoft Office Word (a bit simpler then word, but example)) wich has buttons with a version of Windows.

When i click a button, that form disappears and a new one display with Versions:


Dialog 1:
============================
Microsoft Windows
Virtual Machine Collection

Wich VM do you want to start?
--Microsoft Codename ''Longhorn'' 4051--
--Microsoft Codename xxxxxx--
--xxxxxxxx--
--xxxxxxxx--
--xxxxxxxx--
--xxxxxxxx--
============================
(DIALOG DISAPPEARS, 2 appears)

Dialog 2:
=================================
Microsoft Windows Codename 'Longhorn'' 4051

Wich VM do you want to start?
--Professional, x86--
--Professional, x64--
--Professional, IA64--
--Professional, x86, debug--
--Professional, x64, debug--
--Professional, IA64, debug--
=================================

(Above ones are buttons)

And when i click a button on dialog 2, a pop up comes with information that VM is loading.

And then Virtual PC 2007 or VMWare workstation opens and boots the specific Virtual Machine.


This is a personal project and NOT intented for use on a website

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 1:30 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
Well, a starting point would to be use the Shell() which allows you to execute external programs or files.

For example
Code:
Shell("path_to_vmx_or_vmc")


Should open the VMX (VMWare Config file) or the VMC (Virtual PC Config file) in the correct application if I remember correctly ;)

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 7:02 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Thanks, i also asked my friend, he is learning to be a programmer and the answer was:

Code:
process.start("c:\VM\VM.VMX")


This code can be pasted after Button_1_click.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 10:53 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:56 pm

Posts
600

Location
Vienna, Austria
"May" I do this for you in C#?
(in c# it is System.Diagnostics.Process.Start(@"C:\Windows\explorer.exe") btw

EDIT: Oh, I guess you meant something like that:
Image
didn't you? (it actually works, but usually does only show up one of those OS dialogs, I made that with window clippings & ps)


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 7:36 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
You get my point.

Only i have a splash screen, then it comes in the ''main menu'' for welcome and selecting, beta or retail builds and opening VMWare and Virtual PC.

In this order i mean:
- Splash screen

- ''main'' menu and welcome, 5 buttons
1) Open VMWare workstation
2) Open Virtual PC
3) Open the list of Microsoft Codenames VM
4) Open the list of Microsoft Retail VM
5) Exit (and on the other menu's to get back to the ''main'' screen)

- 3) List of Microsoft Codenames VM
1) Microsoft Codename ''Chicago''
2) Microsoft Codename ''Memphis''
3) Microsoft Codename ''Millennium''
4) Microsoft Codename ''Longhorn''
(AND SO ON)

- 4) List of Microsoft Retail VM
1) Microsoft Windows 95
2) Microsoft Windows 2000
3) Microsoft Windows XP
4) Microsoft Windows Vista
(AND SO ON)


And then when you click on a codename
- Microsoft Codename ''Longhorn''
1) Build 6.0.3683.0 (Alpha M3)
2) Build 6.0.5384.4 (Beta 2)

And from there a few buttons wich launch the VM.
- Build 6.0.5384.4 (Beta 2)
1) x86
2) x64
3) IA64
4) x86, debug
(AND SO ON)

But only 1 problem, If you write the code, you can only store the VM's in the place where you set the link.

I keep my VM's in this order (from G:\)

G:\
G:\VIRTUAL MACHINES
G:\VIRTUAL MACHINES\BETA
G:\VIRTUAL MACHINES\BETA\Microsoft Codename ''xxxxxx''
G:\VIRTUAL MACHINES\BETA\Microsoft Codename ''xxxxxx''\x.xx.xxxx.x
G:\VIRTUAL MACHINES\BETA\Microsoft Codename ''xxxxxx''\x.xx.xxxx.x\Professional
G:\VIRTUAL MACHINES\BETA\Microsoft Codename ''xxxxxx''\x.xx.xxxx.x\Home Edition
G:\VIRTUAL MACHINES\Retial
G:\VIRTUAL MACHINES\Retial\Microsoft Windows XP
G:\VIRTUAL MACHINES\Retial\Microsoft Windows XP\(2) Home Edition
G:\VIRTUAL MACHINES\Retial\Microsoft Windows XP\(3) Professional
G:\VIRTUAL MACHINES\Retial\Microsoft Windows XP\(4) Media Center (2002)
G:\VIRTUAL MACHINES\Retial\Microsoft Windows XP\(4) Media Center (2005)
G:\VIRTUAL MACHINES\Retial\Microsoft Windows XP\(5) Tablet PC
G:\VIRTUAL MACHINES\Retial\Microsoft Windows XP\(6) Fundamentals

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Jun 27, 2008 7:11 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:56 pm

Posts
600

Location
Vienna, Austria
Will be done in a few minutes


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 9:37 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm

Posts
2607

Location
Germany, Earth

Favourite OS
Windows 10
Wouldn't is be easier to set a specific path (stored in a config file) and then the program reads out the content of the set directory and lists the existing vmware files as entries?

_________________
MS vNext: Windows 10 ESD Database - Windows 10 Build Labs - Windows 10 Update Archive - Office 2016 Version Tracker - Office Downloader


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 7:41 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm

Posts
1022

Location
The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"

Favourite OS
Rhapsody, BeOS
You will need some sort of database structure. I would cycle through the directories to create a xml file... Then I would load it into a tree view :?

Also try to move your program to C# because Visual Basic will give you a confused idea of object orriented programing...

_________________
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS