BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 32d, 10h, 56m | CPU: 34% | MEM: 2458MB of 4081MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: HTTP Tunnel        Posted: Fri Jun 20, 2008 9:45 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:03 pm

Posts
96

Location
Barnoldswick, England

Favourite OS
Longhorn
curently im been testing a program to bypass the restictions at my work, a friend who works in a sister company uses http tunnel, with a subscription.

My question is is there a way to create a "tunnel" to use my own personal internet connection from a outside location, like in a similar way to using vnc but have to work without have to do that.

is a vpn an option, as im new to that, and how is that done?

thanks


Top  Profile  WWW  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Jun 20, 2008 11:42 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 22, 2006 3:30 pm

Posts
407

Location
Essex, UK

Favourite OS
Gentoo
Yeah if you set up a Server 2k3 Box at home, forward all the ports you can set up a VPN and link your work pc directly into your home network.

Its easy aswell :P

_________________
The better candies are in the cage


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 8:21 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Posts
698

Location
Or-stray-liagh
Install an SSH server on your machine at home. Change the port to 443 (since this is guaranteed to be accessible through any work proxy). Then use Portable PuTTY to connect to it (make sure you set it to use your work's proxy server), and set up a dynamic tunnel on a port of your choosing (eg. 9001). Then change the settings in Firefox or whatever software you're using to use a SOCKS proxy, with the address being 127.0.0.1 and the port being the port number you set the dynamic tunnel on. If the software you want to use doesn't support SOCKS proxies, use a program like SocksCap to force it to use one.

This is a foolproof solution because, port 443 through a HTTP proxy can never be blocked, otherwise HTTPS traffic won't work. All of your data is encrypted by the SSH tunnel. You don't have to install any drivers for a VPN, the software runs from a USB drive. It's excellent! :D

EDIT: Also, you can install an SSH server on Windows... or even better, if you have a router with hackable firmware like the Linksys WRT54GL, you can run an SSH server on that, meaning you don't even have to have your home computer turned on to be able to tunnel through your connection. :D

_________________
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 1:22 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:03 pm

Posts
96

Location
Barnoldswick, England

Favourite OS
Longhorn
well ill have a look into that ive got a netgear dg834g so im going to look into that, as that would be even better than having to have my machine powered on all the time.


Top  Profile  WWW  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 3:10 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
I've done this before, it works well but it's a pain to get setup the first time if you don't know what you're doing.

If you have web hosting somewhere with shell access you can use that, you might want to check your ToS or any other agreements that you have with your host first though.

Also, if you have a router that can run DD-WRT, you can use this to tunnel though your home internet connection. DD-WRT is a third-party firmware for many routers. The most common being WRT54G or WRT54GS. If you decide to go this route, make sure you do the research before buying a router or flashing a new firmware to it. If you decide to go with a cheaper router, I would recommend the WRT54GS, it has twice the RAM as the WRT54G. Also, the router manufacturers constantly update the hardware in their routers and so some earlier versions of one model will work while newer versions of the same model won't. You just have to do the research. With Linksys routers you can tell the version number from the outside of the box so you know you aren't buying one that isn't supported.

Check if your hardware is compatible with DD-WRT here: http://dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices

Unfortunately, your DG-834G isn't supported because it's a router and a DSL modem. You could still plug a router in behind the D-Link router that you have and use it only for SSH tunneling if you wanted.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 4:15 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:03 pm

Posts
96

Location
Barnoldswick, England

Favourite OS
Longhorn
well ive looks on the web found this for mine -


http://doomed.profusehost.net/firmware.php?page=exovii

well i downloaded it but it needs to be integrated into firmware image, and do it in linux.

If anyone would like to help me with this or has a Netgear DG834G I would be very greatful

thanks james


Top  Profile  WWW  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 5:03 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:03 pm

Posts
96

Location
Barnoldswick, England

Favourite OS
Longhorn
Managed to find a firmware on the web

http://members.lycos.co.uk/nomido/files/ADG834G.3.01.32.nomido-exovii.0.1.zip

Now ive updated my firmware now got these -

Image

Image

Image


Top  Profile  WWW  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jun 22, 2008 5:21 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
Check this out too: http://www.buzzsurf.com/surfatwork/


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jun 22, 2008 6:09 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:03 pm

Posts
96

Location
Barnoldswick, England

Favourite OS
Longhorn
cant anyone help me with this, ive got a ssh tunnel on port 22running on my router and a http tunnel on port 443.

Just asking on how to use putty to connect to it, ive got the connecting working, but how do u add the http tunnel and what options do i need in my browser?

im using firefox.

thans james


Top  Profile  WWW  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jun 28, 2008 9:33 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Jul 24, 2007 10:15 pm

Posts
197

Location
teen4m.net

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
I would also be grateful if you could explain how to set up a dynamic tunnel in PuTTY Portable.

Thanks. :)


EDIT: Found out how to now using this article. I will try it out at school now I've got an SSH server running at home. :)

Additional: I tested it at school and it works great; 100% access to everything I can get to at home :D :D Just need to configure RDC now :P


Last edited by callumh on Sat Jun 28, 2008 11:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re:        Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 6:46 pm 
Reply with quote
Hello

FIRMWARES FOR NETGEAR DG834(G) V1 or V2

swellhead wrote:
well ive looks on the web found this for mine -
http://doomed.profusehost.net/firmware.php?page=exovii
well i downloaded it but it needs to be integrated into firmware image, and do it in linux.
If anyone would like to help me with this or has a Netgear DG834G I would be very greatful
thanks james

I'm nomido, and perhaps you r still running with my 3.01.32 firmware...

FYI, I'm proud to announce that "3.01.38_UK with Exovii " is now available !

My compilation sources are also free to download, if you want to do it by yourself ?
(Compiled on a DELL laptop C600 / 700Mhz 512M / Ubuntu 9.04)

- http://nomido.xtreemhost.com/ (new hosting)
or
- http://members.lycos.co.uk/nomido/ (old hosting with ads ; should be closed)

Right Click on firmware link ; Save as...



DISCLAIMER : Firmware testing on your risk basis.


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS