Remote Systeminfo?

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
4tified
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am
Location: TeXaS

Remote Systeminfo?

Post by 4tified »

I know that you can type "systeminfo" in the cmd prompt and pull up info such as processor type, the amount of memory installed, updates, etc. I am just wondering if there is a command to pull up the same info of a remote computer within the same domain? I know you should be able to pull all that info from SMS, but the computer in question is not showing up there. Any ideas?

Note: I can ping the IP address, but after performing a tracert and attempting to ping the computer name, it says "Can not find host". The computer name is also in Active Directory
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7

pr0gram the pr0grammer
Donator
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: Or-stray-liagh

Post by pr0gram the pr0grammer »

systeminfo /s ServerName will work ... you can also force it to use a different account with the /u switch. You can get more info by typing systeminfo /?
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat

4tified
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am
Location: TeXaS

Post by 4tified »

pr0gram the pr0grammer wrote:systeminfo /s ServerName will work ... you can also force it to use a different account with the /u switch. You can get more info by typing systeminfo /?
Awesome. That worked perfectly. Thank you!

-Ya know, why didn't I think to run systeminfo/? to find out the extended commands to begin with? Shssh
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7

Post Reply