BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 6d, 0h, 5m | CPU: 47% | MEM: 3117MB of 8095MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Windows Vista Aero on Inspiron 6000        Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:53 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:14 am

Posts
210

Location
Care-a-Lot
Hello

I have a Dell Inspiron 6000 with a Intel 915 Graphics Chipset and I was wondering, Is there anyway to get Aero with this kind of Setup, if it also helps, It also has:

512 Megs of DDR2 RAM
1.6 Gigs of Processor Speed

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 12:50 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:45 pm

Posts
550
Intel at the last minute decided not to support Aero and released XDDM drivers instead. You're out of luck :(


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 1:11 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:14 am

Posts
210

Location
Care-a-Lot
X( Argh!!!

I guess i'll have to use WindowBlinds just to get the look X(

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:07 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 11, 2008 10:48 am

Posts
92
You also would've needed a minimum of 1GB of ram. ]:


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2008 3:40 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:14 am

Posts
210

Location
Care-a-Lot
Ack!

Again, Nevermind, I have 512 Megs of RAM

Again, I'll need to use WindowBlinds

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 11:42 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
omgbump.

I wouldnt run WindowBlinds on 512MB anyway... DDR2 is cheap, my friend recently put 2x1GB DDR2 sticks in her dell laptop for $46... it cost her $43 to buy 1GB of DDR for me for all the times ive fixed said laptop :P

EDIT: a google search says that dell inspiron 6000 has a ATI Mobility RADEON X300 which DOES aero glass...so are you sure you've got a gma915?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 12:58 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
I ran WindowBlinds on 256MB of RAM and it was intolerably slow.

What's funny is that SDRAM is more expensive than DDR2. Apparently SDRAM is getting rare.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 2:49 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
mdogg wrote:
I ran WindowBlinds on 256MB of RAM and it was intolerably slow.

What's funny is that SDRAM is more expensive than DDR2. Apparently SDRAM is getting rare.


SDRAM new is expensive. [censored] off ebay isnt.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 15, 2008 10:46 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
happy dude wrote:
mdogg wrote:
I ran WindowBlinds on 256MB of RAM and it was intolerably slow.

What's funny is that SDRAM is more expensive than DDR2. Apparently SDRAM is getting rare.


SDRAM new is expensive. [censored] off ebay isnt.

New SDRAM is what I meant.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Aug 22, 2008 5:51 pm 
Reply with quote
hehe, windows blind is nice but it doesnt make it as seamingly beautiful how vista does it..


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 06, 2008 2:16 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:37 pm

Posts
177

Location
UK, Home of RISCOS
Hmm I am pleased my Inspiron 6000 was a custom one with an ATI chipset installed :P

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS