Windows Vista Aero on Inspiron 6000

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
LotsaHeart
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:14 am
Location: Care-a-Lot

Windows Vista Aero on Inspiron 6000

Post by LotsaHeart »

Hello

I have a Dell Inspiron 6000 with a Intel 915 Graphics Chipset and I was wondering, Is there anyway to get Aero with this kind of Setup, if it also helps, It also has:

512 Megs of DDR2 RAM
1.6 Gigs of Processor Speed
Image

TheWahbinator
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 550
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:45 pm

Post by TheWahbinator »

Intel at the last minute decided not to support Aero and released XDDM drivers instead. You're out of luck

LotsaHeart
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:14 am
Location: Care-a-Lot

Post by LotsaHeart »

X( Argh!!!

I guess i'll have to use WindowBlinds just to get the look X(
Image

F44 Control
FTP Access
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 10:48 am

Post by F44 Control »

You also would've needed a minimum of 1GB of ram. ]:

LotsaHeart
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:14 am
Location: Care-a-Lot

Post by LotsaHeart »

Ack!

Again, Nevermind, I have 512 Megs of RAM

Again, I'll need to use WindowBlinds
Image

happy dude
Donator
Posts: 2461
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Post by happy dude »

omgbump.

I wouldnt run WindowBlinds on 512MB anyway... DDR2 is cheap, my friend recently put 2x1GB DDR2 sticks in her dell laptop for $46... it cost her $43 to buy 1GB of DDR for me for all the times ive fixed said laptop

EDIT: a google search says that dell inspiron 6000 has a ATI Mobility RADEON X300 which DOES aero glass...so are you sure you've got a gma915?

mdogg
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 954
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: My house

Post by mdogg »

I ran WindowBlinds on 256MB of RAM and it was intolerably slow.

What's funny is that SDRAM is more expensive than DDR2. Apparently SDRAM is getting rare.
Image

happy dude
Donator
Posts: 2461
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Post by happy dude »

mdogg wrote:I ran WindowBlinds on 256MB of RAM and it was intolerably slow.

What's funny is that SDRAM is more expensive than DDR2. Apparently SDRAM is getting rare.
SDRAM new is expensive. [censored] off ebay isnt.

mdogg
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 954
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: My house

Post by mdogg »

happy dude wrote:
mdogg wrote:I ran WindowBlinds on 256MB of RAM and it was intolerably slow.

What's funny is that SDRAM is more expensive than DDR2. Apparently SDRAM is getting rare.
SDRAM new is expensive. [censored] off ebay isnt.
New SDRAM is what I meant.
Image

mmkai

Post by mmkai »

hehe, windows blind is nice but it doesnt make it as seamingly beautiful how vista does it..

ewan275
FTP Access
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:37 pm
Location: UK, Home of RISCOS

Post by ewan275 »

Hmm I am pleased my Inspiron 6000 was a custom one with an ATI chipset installed
Image

Post Reply