BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 8d, 13h, 37m | CPU: 32% | MEM: 2208MB of 3645MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Winblows...        Posted: Sun Jun 15, 2008 12:46 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:13 pm

Posts
1993

Location
United States

Favourite OS
MacOS 9.2.2
I download Opus Microshaft Winblows 98.iso and installed it.

I opened it and got a: This requires 3MB of Free Virtual Memory

I am running:

Windows XP SP3 Professional
1 GB RAM
Intel 82856G GPU

Running Winblows 98:
in Windows 95 Compat. mode.
256 Colors
640x480 Res.

Please help me, I have 1502 MB Virtual RAM :-/

-WE001

_________________
James *~*~* BA Moderator | Alternate History writer


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jun 15, 2008 1:26 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1520

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
It probably needs to be run on Windows 98...

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 12:00 am 
Reply with quote
And compatibility mode of WinXp?
If fails then tray Microshaft Winblows on a virtual Machine, likes Windows 98. Good luck...


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 12:09 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
I installed it on Vista x64 (without compatibility mode) and it ran fine.

_________________
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 3:02 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
Quote:
and installed it.


Obviously not.

Burn the ISO and boot up to the CD. You'll probably ending up screwing up your computer.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 8:51 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
On XP it runs fine with just the install in compability.

It warns about the screen resolution (i ignore it) and about the colour (DAMN, i am not going to set my 32-bit to 256 colours).

For most programs it doesnt matter if it runs on NTFS or FAT drives, its just a difference in the name for them.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 9:40 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
DjRob wrote:
On XP it runs fine with just the install in compability.

I've never really seen compatibility mode do anything useful. When something says "This requires Windows 95" or something, when I set compatibility, it still gives me the same message. Maybe that's not the point of compatibility mode, but I don't see the point if that's not it.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2008 12:42 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12408

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
mdogg wrote:
DjRob wrote:
On XP it runs fine with just the install in compability.

I've never really seen compatibility mode do anything useful. When something says "This requires Windows 95" or something, when I set compatibility, it still gives me the same message. Maybe that's not the point of compatibility mode, but I don't see the point if that's not it.


Computability mode runs great for when you want to use messenger version 7 on another PC. You just set it to run in 2000 computability mode and it runs perfect and doesn't try to upgrade to WLM.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS