Winblows...

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
James
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2029
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:13 pm
Location: United States

Winblows...

Post by James »

I download Opus Microshaft Winblows 98.iso and installed it.

I opened it and got a: This requires 3MB of Free Virtual Memory

I am running:

Windows XP SP3 Professional
1 GB RAM
Intel 82856G GPU

Running Winblows 98:
in Windows 95 Compat. mode.
256 Colors
640x480 Res.

Please help me, I have 1502 MB Virtual RAM :-/

-WE001
James *~*~* BA Moderator | Alternate History writer

Bender
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1524
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Post by Bender »

It probably needs to be run on Windows 98...
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"

braindead20

Post by braindead20 »

And compatibility mode of WinXp?
If fails then tray Microshaft Winblows on a virtual Machine, likes Windows 98. Good luck...

4tified
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am
Location: TeXaS

Post by 4tified »

I installed it on Vista x64 (without compatibility mode) and it ran fine.
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7

QuiescentWonder
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2365
Joined: Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Post by QuiescentWonder »

and installed it.
Obviously not.

Burn the ISO and boot up to the CD. You'll probably ending up screwing up your computer.

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

On XP it runs fine with just the install in compability.

It warns about the screen resolution (i ignore it) and about the colour (DAMN, i am not going to set my 32-bit to 256 colours).

For most programs it doesnt matter if it runs on NTFS or FAT drives, its just a difference in the name for them.

mdogg
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 954
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: My house

Post by mdogg »

DjRob wrote:On XP it runs fine with just the install in compability.
I've never really seen compatibility mode do anything useful. When something says "This requires Windows 95" or something, when I set compatibility, it still gives me the same message. Maybe that's not the point of compatibility mode, but I don't see the point if that's not it.
Image

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12622
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

mdogg wrote:
DjRob wrote:On XP it runs fine with just the install in compability.
I've never really seen compatibility mode do anything useful. When something says "This requires Windows 95" or something, when I set compatibility, it still gives me the same message. Maybe that's not the point of compatibility mode, but I don't see the point if that's not it.
Computability mode runs great for when you want to use messenger version 7 on another PC. You just set it to run in 2000 computability mode and it runs perfect and doesn't try to upgrade to WLM.

Post Reply