BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 3d, 10h, 40m | CPU: 13% | MEM: 2375MB of 3853MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Just a plan I guess...        Posted: Thu May 29, 2008 8:42 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:13 pm

Posts
1993

Location
United States

Favourite OS
MacOS 9.2.2
Well, eventually, My Sister will be took off of our insurance (she makes it expensive), and I wanted to make a PC out of parts I have here and parts I will buy in the future.

Here is a plan right now:

Intel Pentium 4 2 GHz (Going low, I must have cash)
1 GB RAM (eMachines :-P)
ATi Graphics (I dunno, I am getting it soon)
A PCI Sound Card (dont know what model to get)
120 GB Hard Drive :-P

Motherboard and Case are still being decided

(I may just slap this thing into my eMachines T3882 case)

_________________
James *~*~* BA Moderator | Alternate History writer


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 9:50 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
972

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
Add an external 500GB or 1TB HDD for about £50 or so, and you'll have a sweet machine:).

What OS're you going to run on it? Chicago 58s?

:):)

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 10:16 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
1 TB drives doesnt exists yet as 1 drive (read further).
1TB drives are just 2 500GB drives in RAID, acting as 1 drive.

and storage space on 500GB = 466GB and 1TB = 932GB.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 11:31 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12408

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
DjRob wrote:
1 TB drives doesnt exists yet as 1 drive (read further).
1TB drives are just 2 500GB drives in RAID, acting as 1 drive.

and storage space on 500GB = 466GB and 1TB = 932GB.


Wrong, see http://www.ebuyer.com/product/143288

They have been out a long long time. Also how would you explain mrpijeys 32x1TB drive RAID setup? ;)

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 11:42 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
I'm pretty sure they have 4tb drives now


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jun 03, 2008 11:49 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12408

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
happy dude wrote:
I'm pretty sure they have 4tb drives now


Nope, they don't even have 2tb drives yet so they're nowhere near 4tb. Well, not at a commercial scale anyway.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Jun 13, 2008 12:05 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
If you want a really cheap computer, check out Dell's Vostro line. They are for small businesses but they're about as cheap as you can find and they come with Windows XP by default, also a 19" widescreen LCD, mouse, keyboard, power cables, etc.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 1:02 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:13 pm

Posts
1993

Location
United States

Favourite OS
MacOS 9.2.2
*bumped*

Well, Me and my dad are gonna build a custom PC:

Core 2 Duo 2.4GHz
4 GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 9xxx
250 GB HD (1TB's are expensive as [censored] in america)
Windows XP Professional (initally, may do Vista)

_________________
James *~*~* BA Moderator | Alternate History writer


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 1:34 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
I suggest the following:

250GB --> 500GB or 1TB (its about 140€ for a seagate drive, so not too expensive here).
Windows XP Professional or vista --> Use the 64-bit edition, otherwise you have 2GB on some versions, or 3.5GB at maximum.

I would suggest the Vista Home Premium/Business/Ultimate.

Oh, and another thing:

If you go for the Vista ones, ask in a computer store for a SYSTEMBUILDER version, there just a COA label/DVD/Booklet.
And much cheaper then a retial box.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 8:39 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
Just to clarify that, AFAIK, the only difference between the System Builder version and the Retail is that it comes with less packaging and you won't get support directly from Microsoft if you have issues with it. Chances are that you will never need/want to call Microsoft anyway, it's definitely worth the difference in price to get the cheaper one.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 8:44 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1520

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
WildEye001 wrote:
*bumped*

Well, Me and my dad are gonna build a custom PC:

Core 2 Duo 2.4GHz
4 GB RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 9xxx
250 GB HD (1TB's are expensive as [censored] in america)
Windows XP Professional (initally, may do Vista)
Not bad, but to fully use that RAM, you've got to go 64bit. XP only supports 3.2gb afaik. I'd also recommend a 500gb drive, which you can get for like $99.

And, if you don't want to build the system, I'm always an option. :D [/url]

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 8:53 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
QuiescentWonder wrote:
Just to clarify that, AFAIK, the only difference between the System Builder version and the Retail is that it comes with less packaging and you won't get support directly from Microsoft if you have issues with it.

The main difference is that the OEM copies can only be activated on the first PC they are installed on - if you get a new PC you have to buy a new copy while the retail ones can be installed and re-activated as many times as you wish.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:03 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
Unless you call up Microsoft and tell them that you had to replace components in your PC. I've never had an activation turned down over the phone. I even got a new product key out of it one time. They'll activate anything for you, as long as it isn't not a blacklisted key.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:08 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
I think they will re-activate it if you had to replace the motherboard in your old PC but I would assume that the installation ID that you have to give them shows them what components have changed - they must be able to see from that if you have changed all of the components! I guess it depends how clued-up the person on the phone is, and whether you're prepared to say you've just replaced some components and for them to reply "you're lying!" or similar! :P

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:16 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
What they say you can do in the EULA and what you can do aren't the same. You can remove OEM stickers from one PC and move them to another and they still activate it over the phone. They don't accuse you of anything. You might have to answer some questions, you just have to tell them that it's only installed on one PC and that some hardware in your computer went bad. Tell them someone else replaced the hardware for you and that you are installing Windows yourself and you're not sure which components were changed. There is actually a black-market in selling OEM COAs, at least the old kind. The new ones are paper-like and I've never seen those. A big corporation will update a bunch of their computers and pay a company to dispose of the old ones. The companies sometimes will use a hair-dryer to heat up the adhesive then peel the sticker off with a razor blade and put it on wax paper, then you can just take the COA and put it on whatever without it looking like it was peeled off of some other computer. People at trade shows sometimes will have them.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:28 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Yeh, I suppose that kind of practice would have become common with the XP situation (ie it being 7 years old but still vaguely current and in demand) - in the past no-one would have wanted a COA from a 7-year-old scrap PC as it would have been for a Windows several versions out of date and probably already out of security support. I guess it all depends on how rigorously they enforce their rules, I'm pretty sure they could tell from the installation ID how much of the hardware has changed if they wanted to.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 26, 2008 9:37 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
I think you're right in saying that they can tell that every piece of hardware has been changed that matters to the Windows activation. I do know that they will activate practically anything though.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Finally.        Posted: Sun Aug 31, 2008 1:48 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:13 pm

Posts
1993

Location
United States

Favourite OS
MacOS 9.2.2
Official Line of Products.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811166004-Casing

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131182-Motherboard
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819115052-Processor
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822136073-Hard Disk
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145043-RAM (omg2gigs)
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835887010-Without this [censored], you will end up with a Melted Processor.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?skuId=8762181&st=NVIDIA+GeForce&type=product&id=1203815034113- The only part NewEgg wasnt reliable for, and I like this Graphics Card anyway LOL, I will lose 1/6 of my SATA ports, but who gives a [censored]? :P

_________________
James *~*~* BA Moderator | Alternate History writer


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Aug 31, 2008 6:50 am 
Reply with quote
Permanently Banned
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Posts
463
QuiescentWonder wrote:
What they say you can do in the EULA and what you can do aren't the same. You can remove OEM stickers from one PC and move them to another and they still activate it over the phone. They don't accuse you of anything. You might have to answer some questions, you just have to tell them that it's only installed on one PC and that some hardware in your computer went bad. Tell them someone else replaced the hardware for you and that you are installing Windows yourself and you're not sure which components were changed. There is actually a black-market in selling OEM COAs, at least the old kind. The new ones are paper-like and I've never seen those. A big corporation will update a bunch of their computers and pay a company to dispose of the old ones. The companies sometimes will use a hair-dryer to heat up the adhesive then peel the sticker off with a razor blade and put it on wax paper, then you can just take the COA and put it on whatever without it looking like it was peeled off of some other computer. People at trade shows sometimes will have them.


All COA's are paper now. The few I have from OEM sysbuilder discs are, along with the XP home sticker on the underside of my dell laptop.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS