BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 4d, 6h, 2m | CPU: 12% | MEM: 2250MB of 3685MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Home Network Help        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:06 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
Offline

Joined
Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:05 am

Posts
786
So I want do Net Sends over my home network.
Form my other PC I can send them to my main one but I can't send them down to my other PC. When I do send one from the main, it sends 3 times to itself.
Has anyone got any suggestions?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:07 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12408

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
I have tried this for hours upon hours and never got it to work, so I cant help :( But I would love to find out how to do it if anyone else knows.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:10 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
Offline

Joined
Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:05 am

Posts
786
Both comps are on the same workgroup as well.
I can't understand it lol.
And on a unrelated note I am getting forum errors
Quote:
31.8
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/cpu.txt:1) in h:\betaarchive\forum\includes\page_header.php on line 483

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/cpu.txt:1) in h:\betaarchive\forum\includes\page_header.php on line 485

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/cpu.txt:1) in h:\betaarchive\forum\includes\page_header.php on line 486


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:11 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12408

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Beta Freak wrote:
Both comps are on the same workgroup as well.
I can't understand it lol.
And on a unrelated note I am getting forum errors
Quote:
31.8
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/cpu.txt:1) in h:\betaarchive\forum\includes\page_header.php on line 483

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/cpu.txt:1) in h:\betaarchive\forum\includes\page_header.php on line 485

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/cpu.txt:1) in h:\betaarchive\forum\includes\page_header.php on line 486


I know about the errors, lol. Im trying to add a CPU load to the top but I can't figure out how to do it. The PHP wont parse and adding it to the language file gives those errors...

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:20 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Concerning the "net send" thing: Are you sure the according service is running on all computers? It's called "Alerter" IIRC.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:21 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12408

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
empireum wrote:
Concerning the "net send" thing: Are you sure the according service is running on all computers? It's called "Alerter" IIRC.


Yes it was running on them all.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 9:12 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
doesn't the Messenger service need to be turned on?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Nov 12, 2006 7:10 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
ha, i remember those


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS