Home Network Help

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
Beta Freak
FTP Access
Posts: 786
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:05 am

Home Network Help

Post by Beta Freak »

So I want do Net Sends over my home network.
Form my other PC I can send them to my main one but I can't send them down to my other PC. When I do send one from the main, it sends 3 times to itself.
Has anyone got any suggestions?

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12629
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

I have tried this for hours upon hours and never got it to work, so I cant help But I would love to find out how to do it if anyone else knows.

Beta Freak
FTP Access
Posts: 786
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:05 am

Post by Beta Freak »

Both comps are on the same workgroup as well.
I can't understand it lol.
And on a unrelated note I am getting forum errors
31.8
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/cpu.txt:1) in h:\betaarchive\forum\includes\page_header.php on line 483

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/cpu.txt:1) in h:\betaarchive\forum\includes\page_header.php on line 485

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/cpu.txt:1) in h:\betaarchive\forum\includes\page_header.php on line 486

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12629
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Beta Freak wrote:Both comps are on the same workgroup as well.
I can't understand it lol.
And on a unrelated note I am getting forum errors
31.8
Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/cpu.txt:1) in h:\betaarchive\forum\includes\page_header.php on line 483

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/cpu.txt:1) in h:\betaarchive\forum\includes\page_header.php on line 485

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/cpu.txt:1) in h:\betaarchive\forum\includes\page_header.php on line 486
I know about the errors, lol. Im trying to add a CPU load to the top but I can't figure out how to do it. The PHP wont parse and adding it to the language file gives those errors...

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Concerning the "net send" thing: Are you sure the according service is running on all computers? It's called "Alerter" IIRC.

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12629
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

empireum wrote:Concerning the "net send" thing: Are you sure the according service is running on all computers? It's called "Alerter" IIRC.
Yes it was running on them all.

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

doesn't the Messenger service need to be turned on?

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

ha, i remember those

Post Reply