USB TV Card on Vista x64

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
Pureelite
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Southampton, UK
Contact:

USB TV Card on Vista x64

Post by Pureelite »

Hey, I dont like asking for help but there is always some stuff that you dont know... this is all new to me.


I have just got a TV card and have been trying to get it working, but i cant.
It install's correctly and assigns drivers alright and opens the program fine, But i have absolutely no signal.
I am on Vista x64 Ultimate and i am wondering if maybe being on a x64 system might stop my signal from processing? Is it worth me installing windows XP to try this out?

I would urgently like help

Cheers

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

Have you read the instruction manual?
Did you search for the TV channels?
Did you tried it with Windows Media Center?

Pureelite
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Southampton, UK
Contact:

Post by Pureelite »

Yeah
Yeah
Yeah

It says it is supported by windows vista (all versions) but doesn't say anything about architecture's

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

Most TV Cards it doenst matter.

If you plug the cable into an normal TV, do you have signal then?

Otherwise go the manufactures website, for Q&A or support were you bought it.

Pureelite
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Southampton, UK
Contact:

Post by Pureelite »

Well i have tried it through an alternative aerial but i didn't get anything.
I have also tried the aerial all the other tv's in the house use, no signal

Worth me trying xp?

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

You can, but then you are an activation lost of Vista.

Or try it on an older computer with XP.

And if it on XP still doesnt work, then the TV card is broken.

Pureelite
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Southampton, UK
Contact:

Post by Pureelite »

Ill just install it onto another spare hard drive.

I tried it on my laptop and it got a small little big of signal and then got 5 channels, this is why it caused me to ask about x64 support.

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

Ok, then it doenst work with x64.
Then go to a dual-boot with XP if you want to use Vista, otherwise stick to XP alone.

Pureelite
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Southampton, UK
Contact:

Post by Pureelite »

Ok Cheers Man, Ill do it later and then bump this thread with the results


Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

It sounds like you found some x64 drivers though as it wouldn't be possible to install 32-bit drivers, so it must be supported on x64 - if it doesn't work yet other TVs work plugged into the same aerial cable, send it back if it's still under warranty.

What TV viewing software are you using? If it's meant for XP, maybe try Windows Media Centre (if you have it) or CyberLink PowerCinema instead, as they are meant for Vista x64.
Image

Pureelite
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Southampton, UK
Contact:

Post by Pureelite »

Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:It sounds like you found some x64 drivers though as it wouldn't be possible to install 32-bit drivers, so it must be supported on x64 - if it doesn't work yet other TVs work plugged into the same aerial cable, send it back if it's still under warranty.

What TV viewing software are you using? If it's meant for XP, maybe try Windows Media Centre (if you have it) or CyberLink PowerCinema instead, as they are meant for Vista x64.
I haven't installed xp yet but i am installing vista x86 later


Media player didn't find it either and yeah it is still under warrenty, thats my next plan

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Does it have Media Centre-compatible drivers ie "BDA"? What make/model is it?
Image

Pureelite
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 178
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:49 pm
Location: Southampton, UK
Contact:

Post by Pureelite »

Yeah it does and it is a 1080i HDTV version and is a blaze card

Post Reply