BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 2d, 23h, 26m | CPU: 49% | MEM: 2133MB of 4285MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: USB TV Card on Vista x64        Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 6:08 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:49 pm

Posts
178

Location
Southampton, UK

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Business
Hey, I dont like asking for help but there is always some stuff that you dont know... this is all new to me.


I have just got a TV card and have been trying to get it working, but i cant.
It install's correctly and assigns drivers alright and opens the program fine, But i have absolutely no signal.
I am on Vista x64 Ultimate and i am wondering if maybe being on a x64 system might stop my signal from processing? Is it worth me installing windows XP to try this out?

I would urgently like help :)

Cheers (H)

_________________
[url=uk.linkedin.com/in/jakemchugh/]Connect on Linkedin[/url]
|
Follow on Twitter


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 6:12 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Have you read the instruction manual?
Did you search for the TV channels?
Did you tried it with Windows Media Center?

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 6:14 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:49 pm

Posts
178

Location
Southampton, UK

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Business
Yeah
Yeah
Yeah

It says it is supported by windows vista (all versions) but doesn't say anything about architecture's

_________________
[url=uk.linkedin.com/in/jakemchugh/]Connect on Linkedin[/url]
|
Follow on Twitter


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 6:16 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Most TV Cards it doenst matter.

If you plug the cable into an normal TV, do you have signal then?

Otherwise go the manufactures website, for Q&A or support were you bought it.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 6:18 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:49 pm

Posts
178

Location
Southampton, UK

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Business
Well i have tried it through an alternative aerial but i didn't get anything.
I have also tried the aerial all the other tv's in the house use, no signal :(

Worth me trying xp?

_________________
[url=uk.linkedin.com/in/jakemchugh/]Connect on Linkedin[/url]
|
Follow on Twitter


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 6:21 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
You can, but then you are an activation lost of Vista.

Or try it on an older computer with XP.

And if it on XP still doesnt work, then the TV card is broken.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 6:23 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:49 pm

Posts
178

Location
Southampton, UK

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Business
Ill just install it onto another spare hard drive.

I tried it on my laptop and it got a small little big of signal and then got 5 channels, this is why it caused me to ask about x64 support.

_________________
[url=uk.linkedin.com/in/jakemchugh/]Connect on Linkedin[/url]
|
Follow on Twitter


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 6:25 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Ok, then it doenst work with x64.
Then go to a dual-boot with XP if you want to use Vista, otherwise stick to XP alone.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 6:26 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:49 pm

Posts
178

Location
Southampton, UK

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Business
Ok Cheers Man, Ill do it later and then bump this thread with the results :)

8)

_________________
[url=uk.linkedin.com/in/jakemchugh/]Connect on Linkedin[/url]
|
Follow on Twitter


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 05, 2008 6:27 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
It sounds like you found some x64 drivers though as it wouldn't be possible to install 32-bit drivers, so it must be supported on x64 - if it doesn't work yet other TVs work plugged into the same aerial cable, send it back if it's still under warranty.

What TV viewing software are you using? If it's meant for XP, maybe try Windows Media Centre (if you have it) or CyberLink PowerCinema instead, as they are meant for Vista x64.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 06, 2008 8:08 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:49 pm

Posts
178

Location
Southampton, UK

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Business
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
It sounds like you found some x64 drivers though as it wouldn't be possible to install 32-bit drivers, so it must be supported on x64 - if it doesn't work yet other TVs work plugged into the same aerial cable, send it back if it's still under warranty.

What TV viewing software are you using? If it's meant for XP, maybe try Windows Media Centre (if you have it) or CyberLink PowerCinema instead, as they are meant for Vista x64.


I haven't installed xp yet but i am installing vista x86 later :)


Media player didn't find it either and yeah it is still under warrenty, thats my next plan :P

_________________
[url=uk.linkedin.com/in/jakemchugh/]Connect on Linkedin[/url]
|
Follow on Twitter


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 06, 2008 8:15 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Does it have Media Centre-compatible drivers ie "BDA"? What make/model is it?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 06, 2008 11:00 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:49 pm

Posts
178

Location
Southampton, UK

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Business
Yeah it does and it is a 1080i HDTV version and is a blaze card :)

_________________
[url=uk.linkedin.com/in/jakemchugh/]Connect on Linkedin[/url]
|
Follow on Twitter


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS