BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 50d, 19h, 46m | CPU: 18% | MEM: 6040MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject: I was wondering what can go on a iMac G3        Posted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 5:35 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am

Posts
748

Location
Guelph, ON, Canada
I have one on hand and of course anything below OS 9.2.2 can go on em but what else can as far as Linux is concerned? I kinda want to use it but it has IE 5.5 and of course its severely out of date and Safari probably doesn't work on it.

Is there any suggestions ?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 5:47 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
You can use up to Mac OS X 10.4.11 (Tiger) on it, which will of course run the latest Safari - OS 9.2.2 doesn't run Safari, only IE 5 as you say. You'll want at least 256 MB Ram for Tiger though it will work with less if you have to use less.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 6:32 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am

Posts
748

Location
Guelph, ON, Canada
I believe mine can only go as far as 10.3


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:24 pm 
Reply with quote
as for linux, i have a list of ppc distros for you

http://penguinppc.org/about/distributions.php


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 9:21 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
hypr wrote:
I believe mine can only go as far as 10.3

Safari was released with 10.3 so yours will be able to run Safari. However it cannot run the latest Safari because Apple have pretty much abandoned 10.3. If you really want some sort of web browser that sort of works the same as Safari, you could try Firefox. I'm assuming it's a tray-loader if it can only go up to 10.3.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:06 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Tray loaders can only officially go to 10.3 (Panther), but with the help of XPostFacto you can install Tiger (which can run the latest Safari and everything else) - you'll need to find the CD version of Tiger if you don't have an external DVD drive for it. It should be easy to use XPF as this is a NewWorld Mac, the limitation in Tiger to only run on Macs with built-in FireWire is very artificial. OS X runs well on these old Macs though, so I recommend you give Tiger a try :)

_________________
Image


Last edited by Vista Ultimate R2 on Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 10:07 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Nov 17, 2007 7:32 am

Posts
71
hypr wrote:
I believe mine can only go as far as 10.3


That is true. Also, it can only run up to 10.2 without the firmware update, so you'll have to update the firmware before you can install 10.3.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 1:15 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am

Posts
748

Location
Guelph, ON, Canada
ahh I dunno if the firmwares updated on it I will check, I will also look into a good distro I did download PSUbuntu its based on the PowerPC architecture however I dunno if it can be read on a mac, since it the disc isn't hybrid.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 3:17 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
What processor speed and is it tray or slotloader...? Then we can give more info. Trayloaders dont need a firmware update


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 3:49 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am

Posts
748

Location
Guelph, ON, Canada
its a slot loader.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:30 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Nov 17, 2007 7:32 am

Posts
71
hypr wrote:
its a slot loader.


Slot loaders defiantly do....I found out the hard way yesterday.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 5:54 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
hypr wrote:
its a slot loader.


Does it have firewire? If so it can run up to 10.4.11, if it doesnt then 10.3.9 (but you can get around this with xpostfacto)

Make sure you have firmware 4.19 installed, just download and run it and follow instructions. If its installed it will tell you when you try to install it


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 1:20 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am

Posts
748

Location
Guelph, ON, Canada
my mistake its a tray loading one, I don't use it that much, so we don't need a firmware update


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 2:05 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
There is a firmware update for the tray loaders, but a different one to the slotties - it may or may not be needed for OS X to work, but it might be worth installing it anyway just to make sure.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 3:58 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am

Posts
748

Location
Guelph, ON, Canada
Checked and its not necessary, I have Firmware 3.0F2 on there,


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 11:04 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
There is a firmware update for the tray loaders, but a different one to the slotties - it may or may not be needed for OS X to work, but it might be worth installing it anyway just to make sure.


Trayloaders dont need the f/w update, the bug only occurs on slotloaders


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 7:21 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm

Posts
1022

Location
The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"

Favourite OS
Rhapsody, BeOS
Don't forget about Terra Soft's Yellow Dog Linux...

I used to run it on an iMac G3 of mine... It also supported a common brand of WiFi card which OS X didn't...

_________________
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 2:01 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am

Posts
748

Location
Guelph, ON, Canada
cool, I dunno if I should upgrade the RAM in it if I want to go to 10 or not its something to consider.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 2:58 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
How much Ram do you have at the moment? You should definitely go to at least 256, preferably more, to get the best out of Tiger (and by running Tiger you will get the best out out of the machine as it's a great OS and these Macs run it very nicely).

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:35 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am

Posts
748

Location
Guelph, ON, Canada
I just have 128 ATM, I should get some more and upgrade it a bit, preferably a 256 stick or something

I did read that it needs a different type since the system is a 233 MHz system. Revision B model M6709LL/B


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:54 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Needs PC66 or PC100 Laptop SODIMMs (NOT PC133, they either detect half the memory or none at all)

Oh and by the way, 233mhz WONT RUN TIGER very comfortably at all. Even then youd have to use XPostFacto to get it working at all. For now I'd suggest OS X Jaguar (10.2) and once you've got more RAM (up to 512MB, 256MB in each stick) use Panther (10.3)

PS: It might say you need like a smaller sodimm for under the processor (which is very easy to remove by the way), you dont, I've put in a fullsize stick with no issues at all


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 2:22 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am

Posts
748

Location
Guelph, ON, Canada
ahh sounds good, I dunno when I will get the sticks, finding mac hardware is hard to come by in my town, and probably very hard to find old ram for the model, but atleast it can run 10.2 which will offer a bit more security with what the setup on it is now with 128 mb and 233 mhz


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 3:09 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
If you've got MSN or AIM add me, we can continue discussing about this :P
And it doesnt have to be Mac ram, that is grossly overpriced (just get any PC66 or 100 laptop SODIMMs)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 7:29 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
No New World Macs (and maybe Old World , I'm not sure) use standard PC RAM. People just try to rip you off saying that their RAM is special Apple RAM. Standard SDRAM will work perfectly in an iMac G3.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 2:02 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am

Posts
748

Location
Guelph, ON, Canada
I have quite a bit of SD RAM, I can just pull it from one of the machines that have 256 hehe I didn't know they took SD RAM ; I can assume quite a bit on Freecycle have it, I managed to get quite a few PC things off them ranging from cases to hard drives (small ones though)

But I will check with freecycle, now putting RAM into the iMac is a different story.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 33 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS