Minesweeper Fail

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
pr0gram the pr0grammer
Donator
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: Or-stray-liagh

Minesweeper Fail

Post by pr0gram the pr0grammer »

Image
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1914
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

ooooooooo so close

Ensign Joe
FTP Access
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 6:22 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Ensign Joe »

well but you couldn't know that..
because minesweeper actually ALWAYS puts the mines one row away from the border, I would have also taken this button instead of the one in the corner

RentedMule
Donator
Posts: 937
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:26 pm

Post by RentedMule »

What minesweeper is this? I poked through the resources and ran 'strings winmine.exe | grep fail' and it came up with nothing.

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

I'm guessing the "fail" was added onto the image and isn't actually in the program? (I've never heard of it doing that before anyway, the white dot is the well-known easter egg in Minesweeper)
Image

Post Reply