BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 30d, 8h, 19m | CPU: 24% | MEM: 6229MB of 11421MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Vista on 1GB RAM, is it alright?        Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:09 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
ONLY post if you've used Vista. Don't give me OMFG IT SUCKZ LOLOL or I'll have your post reported.

I want to upgrade the RAM in my computer and run Vista...but it only has 2 memory slots and DDR RAM is a bit pricey... I was htinking of just buying another 512MB DDR stick and have 1GB, but yeah will Vista run alright on it? I've run it on 512MB and its OK.

I only do IM/Internet/Music and DVD's. No aero (don't need it plus don't have a proper gfx card) and no side bar (unnecessary)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:18 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Then 1GB is allright.

Vista uses 512MB of memory for all applications running (standard applications and office).

If your computer can run in DUAL memomory (the same 512MB stick with the same MHz) then the memory will be even faster then single mode (1 stick or 2 different speed sticks).

Vista with DDR i recomend 333 or 400 MHz DUAL.

I have run vista in BETA and in RTM (only my motherboard was already broken when installed RTM of vista so vista wont boot anymore (luckaly in VM it works) and now i am stuck on XP, when i get a new computer, i will buy an x64 with x64 vista.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:21 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Thanks for the info. Pretty sure motherboard does dualchannel so I'll look for the same stick (or one thats the same hardware wise)_


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:25 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Posts
1513
It's fine if you decide to surf the web, use ms office or other simpe things.
It is not okay if you are going to play recent games, encode videos, use photoshop or any memory consuming application.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:43 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
XDude wrote:
It's fine if you decide to surf the web, use ms office or other simpe things.
It is not okay if you are going to play recent games, encode videos, use photoshop or any memory consuming application.


If you in the future would like that stuff that Xdude discribed, the best you could do is 2GB in dual and a better Graphics card, like 256MB or more.


And in case of emergency (maybe not always emergency) you can use a USB Flash stick as extra memory (only avaible in Ultimate) and you must have then a stick that supports it (i have 4GB stick FLASH stick and its NOT supported).

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:49 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Yeah, I only do basic stuff. I'll add an extra 512MB stick, and possibly 2x1GB DDR RAM sticks + a basic graphics card but I doubt it. The computers an AMD Sempron 2600 at 1.6Ghz and is about two and a half years old...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:50 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Apr 01, 2007 4:32 pm

Posts
235

Location
New York

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Build 7600
ive got vista with a gig and its running great. prolly gonna go to 2 pretty soon

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 3:50 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Posts
2406
I've run it on 1GB DDR2 and it runs perfectly. Never had any problems.
Note that this is with Aero.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 4:01 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Windows OCManage wrote:
I've run it on 1GB DDR2 and it runs perfectly. Never had any problems.
Note that this is with Aero.


Note that DDR2 is running at 666/800MHz (the double of DDR), but both should run great.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 4:29 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12473

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
All I can say is the more the better. Its not recommended to run it on anything lower than 2GB if you want it to respond quickly.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 4:34 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
It was fine when I ran it on my old Acer laptop with 1 GB, and I used Aero and all the same games as I used to on XP, it didn't feel slow at all and games worked the same as on XP. It's a myth that it needs insane quantities of memory - if you look in Task Manager on a 4 GB machine you will see it using more than 1 GB memory with no apps running but that's because it caches stuff into the memory to increase performance as the memory's there - if you've only got 1 GB it just won't do so much caching, and if you load an app that requires that memory it releases it anyway. It's just that Vista is designed to use as much of the memory as possible when no other apps are running that require it as that optimises performance based on the amount of memory available. XP's memory management is largely unchanged since NT4's which is why you will see roughly the same amount being used by the OS whether you have 128 MB or 128 GB ie it's not designed to take advantage of large amounts of memory.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 5:37 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:45 pm

Posts
732

Location
Norway

Favourite OS
HP keystroke RPL
I ran it on a Acer laptop with 1 gig og DDR2-6400 ram (dual channel) and it ran desktop programs ok, but for serious multitasking or gaming 2 gig is minimum IMO.
Aero also ran fine, but that's because of a fairly powerful GPU (x1400), I would definitly say 2 gig if you like to run program that take a lot of memory (Photoshop, 3d games, Firefox).

I'm going to upgrade to Vista 64-bit myself on Monday when I get another 1 gig stick of DDR-400 RAM for this system + a 160 gig SATA.

My advice: Buy a 1 gig stick instead and for most apps memory won't be the problem.

_________________
Let's sperg about hardware
E6410 - i5-560m, 8GB, WXGA+, NVS 3100M, Samsung SSD 830 128GB, WWAN, 9-cell, E-Port Plus Replicator
Desktop - i5-2500k (4.3 GHz TB), 8 GB, HD6950 2GB, 2x24" 1080p, Samsung SSD 830 128GB + 2 TB stripe, Xonar D2X


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 5:55 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Apr 07, 2008 8:44 pm

Posts
17
Vista Ultimate (evaluation) tested on the following config:

Acer Travelmate 290
------------------------

- 1 GB DDR400
- ati mobility radeon 9700
- pentium m 1,5 GHz
- 60 GB hard disk 7200 rpm :)

With antivirus AVG, little tweaks (disabled some unneeded services) and
Aero full-enabled works with no problem at all.

NOTE:
That PC is used for open office application, internet browsing, music listening (winamp) and client for RDP, VNC and SSH.


Hope this helps :)

_________________
Matte


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Ram for vista        Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 6:28 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Apr 12, 2008 6:26 pm

Posts
104

Location
Bristol

Favourite OS
Windows XP MCE Build 2600 ;)
It should be ok but just to be on the safe side download and run the windows vista upgrade advisior it will advisise you what to do and if your computer can run any type of version of vista

Jordan 8)


Top  Profile  WWW  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 7:20 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
And recomments the best version.

EDIT: 700th post :D

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 12, 2008 9:41 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
Well, while not recommended, I did run mine on a dual PIII (1.0GHz) machine with 1GB PC133 RAM. It ran okay with Aero off, so A Sempron 2600 and 1GB of RAM should be fine, especially since you're using it for simple tasks.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Apr 13, 2008 1:38 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:06 pm

Posts
1004

Location
USA
happy dude wrote:
Yeah, I only do basic stuff. I'll add an extra 512MB stick, and possibly 2x1GB DDR RAM sticks + a basic graphics card but I doubt it. The computers an AMD Sempron 2600 at 1.6Ghz and is about two and a half years old...


I ran on that same exact setup (Sempron 1.66Ghz, 1GB Ram) for a little while, and while it was usable, it was a bit too slow for my taste.

_________________
Old-Computer
BetaArchive VIP | Ex-OSBA Member


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:03 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm

Posts
2647

Location
Land of The Tea.

Favourite OS
Windows 10 Pro x64
I'm a vista user =[
It runs just fine on my laptop at: 1GB but i recommend 2GB. Mine started at 1GB but vista ate through it with the aero theme ect. So i put 2GB in.
And im on a core 2 duo 1.6Ghzx2

_________________
Image
| Personal site - Social links - PC setup | TF2 Game Servers |
Liking traps isn't gay, its not gay if it looks like a girl
I-i-it's n-not as if I wanted to ban you or anything. B-baka. (「・ω・)「


Last edited by Gnome on Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:06 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:05 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:51 am

Posts
298
My dad ran his laptop on 1gb of ram running vista home premium
its [censored] O_O
his now upgraded to 2gb;)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
i used to run vista on 1GB, but i diffinately noticed a difference when I went to 2GB. I suggest 2GB but, 1GB is ok but don't do 512MB. I got 5GB now and its sweet :D (x64)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:12 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12473

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
happy dude wrote:
Thanks for the info. Pretty sure motherboard does dualchannel so I'll look for the same stick (or one thats the same hardware wise)_


Dual channel memory is usually purchased as a pair anyway.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Apr 13, 2008 11:54 am 
Reply with quote
I have it installed on an older system with 1 gig of DDR400, Sempron 2600, runs great. :wink:


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 8:25 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Dec 30, 2007 8:12 am

Posts
1121

Location
Brisbane, Queensland

Favourite OS
OS/2 Wrp 3.0
I ran vista ultimate in 1 GB of main-board core. This even with a dual head G-force card running at different resolutions. I had no probs with this. I even made a boot diskette from it.

I got all of the features to work and a score of 3.7 or the like. I used it for a while before deciding it was rubbish, and went back to OS/2 4,52 and Windows 2000.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Apr 14, 2008 2:24 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
It's actually not very good for me. I just did a clean rebuild yesterday and it's so farcking slow it's not true. I booted it up and tried to play a SNES game on the machine (w/ ZSNES) and that seemed to gum it up. My old machine (with Vista Business) ran on 512MB, and seemed to work fine. I think my laptop is broken :cry:.

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Apr 15, 2008 5:54 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:14 am

Posts
34
It will run on 1 GB of ram, but I wouldn't recommend it. It will go real slow, startup can take a while, and all the apps (sidebar, etc) slow it down more.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS