BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 28d, 14h, 0m | CPU: 55% | MEM: 5985MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Crysis Help        Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 1:18 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
hey guys

i dl'd the crysis demo expecting it to work (Ive seen guys running it on 64mb on youtube) on my nVidia Quadro FX 1000 (128MB). It don't. Is there any way to work around this?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 9:19 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12460

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Crysis is a very very gfx intensive game. I have a Radeon HD 3870 and it can only run it at about 25fps on medium settings, and this is one of the highest end graphics cards you can buy.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 4:23 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
wow im looking at buying sapphire radeon hd 3850 agp. For me personally, i can settle for low settings, as long as the game is playable.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 4:24 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12460

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
inxsfan92 wrote:
wow im looking at buying sapphire radeon hd 3850 agp. For me personally, i can settle for low settings, as long as the game is playable.


If you can afford a bit more for the 3870 then I would. Later you can always add a second and run it in cross fire.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 5:33 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm

Posts
2640

Location
Land of The Tea.

Favourite OS
Windows 10 Pro x64
Crossfire on AGP? COOL!

_________________
Image
| Personal site - Social links - PC setup | TF2 Game Servers |
Liking traps isn't gay, its not gay if it looks like a girl
I-i-it's n-not as if I wanted to ban you or anything. B-baka. (「・ω・)「


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 5:35 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12460

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Toshua123 wrote:
Crossfire on AGP? COOL!


No... 3870 is PCI-E.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 6:00 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
all my machine has is AGP. And has anyone heard of like PCI 16-bit or something like that, because my pc has like four really long PCI slots.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 6:06 pm 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12460

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
You'd be hard pushed to play crysis on any agp graphics card. I think you'd be looking at a full system upgrade for that.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 7:14 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
dang. i can't afford that.

oh well no crysis for me


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 11:04 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:26 pm

Posts
930
Those "really long" PCI slots are PCI-X. Not to be confused with PCI-e. PCI-X is actually backward compatible with PCI (you can plug PCI cards into the long slots), and as a matter of fact, I have yet to find a PCI-X card that doesn't work in a regular PCI slot either. It may sound weird, because half of the card isn't plugged in, but it has always worked where I needed the card and didn't have a whole PCI-X slot to use.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Apr 03, 2008 11:55 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
i didn't know that. thanks for the info


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2008 7:34 am 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 26, 2008 4:51 am

Posts
31
Here's a comprehensive Crysis analysis and how well actual hardware could deal with it

[url]http://www.gamespot.com/features/6182806/index.html][/url]


Put your hopes low :P

_________________
I'm so newbie here.

I'm speechless


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS