BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 7d, 17h, 56m | CPU: 30% | MEM: 2042MB of 3535MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Do you use only older PC's as your main systems?        Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 2:39 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:33 pm

Posts
3899

Location
Where do you want to go today?

Favourite OS
All Microsoft operating systems!
Does any of you use only older PC's as your main systems? I'm asking this since I'm not much of a fan of modern technology (Infact I hate it!), and try hard to stay away from it for many reasons, too many to list here. Right now I'm using a Dell Latitude notebook from late 1998 with a Pentium II Processor and Windows ME. I'm even considering putting my old Compaq back online and possibly even making Neptune the main OS. I wish I could run Chicago Build 58s as my main OS though! I'm not saying that I hate Windows XP and Windows Vista, but for the most part, if it's not from Microsoft and it's modern, I hate it! However, even though I don't hate Windows XP and Windows Vista, I still like the older versions of Windows best, especially the betas! I even heard of someone here who claimed he ran Chicago Build 58s as his main OS and even used it to go online!

ImageWouldn't it be cool to do this though? :D


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 2:55 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
If you want to use older systems.
Buy some for a very cheap price in eastern europe.
(Ive heard it but i do not live in eastern europe).

There still using 386, 486, pentium, pentium 2 with Windows 95 and Windows 98.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 3:05 pm 
Reply with quote
Permanently Banned
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Posts
463
My VoIP phone switch is a 1ghz P3 with maxed 1ghz running Slackware Linux. About as old as they get over on this end. I have about 10 GX110 and GX200 (want to get rid of those, some are missing ram and I don't wanna buy rambus) and I have no usage for most of them. I slowly get them and give them.

I do have a 25 or 33mhz 68x040 running A/UX I need to get around to working with. My goal is to get Lighttpd and ircd-charybdis compiled, for lulz and lulz only.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 3:38 pm 
Reply with quote
I still have a Pentium 1 system down the back of the workshop, with a
fairly tweaked bios...
It's a TX chipset , an I-Will P55XB2 motherboard, that I-Will supported
up until late 99, the Bios was Modded in 2005 & reflects the 2005 date
on bootup...
It's currently running a K6-3+ 400 cpu with 256mb of SD-Ram, & XP
Pro with most services disabled, & classic theme...
Runs lightning fast...
It's capable of running a K6-3+450 cpu max, 256mb of ram & up to
4 x 120gig hard drives, although I plugged a 160gig into it once & it
detected as a 137gig drive...
The board is actually mounted on a peice of white laminated wood,
& part of a case to hold the cards in the pci slots...
It's used mainly for recovering data off drives, plus editing & flashing
bios chips using a willem programmer...
Plus it has a 5-1/4 floppy & a 3-1/2 inch one so I can image old
software on it...
The main drive is a bit full at the moment, I need to burn the
data retreived from drives, onto CD...
I use it for this simply because it's not much good for anything else,
but with the tweaked bios, it's still a quick system...

As anyone here that builds systems would probably know, TX Chipset
boards usually ran up to 233mmx cpu's max, very few were capable
of running up to a K6-366 max, not 3+450's

Here's the belarc screen...

Image
Image


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:30 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:26 pm

Posts
929
Actually, I have probably 60 or so development systems that I use for ... software development. The "best" one is my Windows XP machine, which is a lowly P4 1.4 w/256MB. I would call that one my "main machine", only because most of my biggest contracts these days tend to be Windows.

Especially for government work, there are ALL SORTS of systems you need to deal with. Not too many years ago, I was building software for the Children and Youth services of Ohio, and they were all running Windows 3.11 with NT 3.5* servers. I still run into a lot of 32bit sparc and Alpha based systems, so I keep hardware around dedicated to work on those platforms.

Which, by the way, if anyone wants to do some old hardware trading, I could use a Hub (not a switch!). I literally have garbage bags full of old processors, ram, video cards, network cards... hell, you name it. But please do, keep in mind, I specialize in OLDER hardware. Do NOT ask me for DDR ram (the person I'm talking about... YOU KNOW WHO YOU ARE!), or anything past an AGP 1x card.... hopefully you all get the idea.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 5:59 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 18, 2008 7:28 am

Posts
333

Favourite OS
Windows 7
For the most part, my "main" laptop is my Toshiba Satellite 1625CDT.

AMD K6-2 475 MHz
192 MB of RAM
60G HDD
Kubuntu 6.06 currently installed.


Last edited by Hrimfaxi on Fri Mar 14, 2008 7:02 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 6:52 pm 
Reply with quote
Permanently Banned
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Posts
463
KenOath wrote:
I still have a Pentium 1 system down the back of the workshop, with a
fairly tweaked bios...
It's a TX chipset , an I-Will P55XB2 motherboard, that I-Will supported
up until late 99, the Bios was Modded in 2005 & reflects the 2005 date
on bootup...
It's currently running a K6-3+ 400 cpu with 256mb of SD-Ram, & XP
Pro with most services disabled, & classic theme...
Runs lightning fast...
It's capable of running a K6-3+450 cpu max, 256mb of ram & up to
4 x 120gig hard drives, although I plugged a 160gig into it once & it
detected as a 137gig drive...
The board is actually mounted on a peice of white laminated wood,
& part of a case to hold the cards in the pci slots...
It's used mainly for recovering data off drives, plus editing & flashing
bios chips using a willem programmer...
Plus it has a 5-1/4 floppy & a 3-1/2 inch one so I can image old
software on it...
The main drive is a bit full at the moment, I need to burn the
data retreived from drives, onto CD...
I use it for this simply because it's not much good for anything else,
but with the tweaked bios, it's still a quick system...

As anyone here that builds systems would probably know, TX Chipset
boards usually ran up to 233mmx cpu's max, very few were capable
of running up to a K6-366 max, not 3+450's

Here's the belarc screen...

Image
Image


Is it an ASUS board? I have an ASUS TX board but it's beyond dead. I know a certain ASUS TX board supports CoreBoot (aka LinuxBios) which I'd like to try out one day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 7:26 pm 
Reply with quote
Zimmy wrote:
KenOath wrote:
I still have a Pentium 1 system down the back of the workshop, with a
fairly tweaked bios..


Is it an ASUS board? I have an ASUS TX board but it's beyond dead. I know a certain ASUS TX board supports CoreBoot (aka LinuxBios) which I'd like to try out one day.


Not Quite...

KenOath wrote:
I still have a Pentium 1 system down the back of the workshop, with a
fairly tweaked bios...
It's a TX chipset , an I-Will P55XB2 motherboard, that I-Will supported
up until late 99


Though the most common TX chipset board to run the K6-366's were the
Asus boards, & depending on what voltage the board can regulate down
to, if it can go as low as 2.0 volts, there's a good chance that you'll get a
bios for it to allow it to run up to a K6-3/450 as well...
When you say it's dead, how dead, or why is it dead...

RentedMule wrote:
Actually, I have probably 60 or so development systems that I use for ... software development.

I recently had to make room for a truckload of old units late last month,
I piled the PSU's up in an empty shelf awaiting to be either stripped for
parts or scrapped...
Iv'e already scrapped the boards so no pics of them to show...
Cases have been scrapped as well...
Image


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 8:41 pm 
Reply with quote
Permanently Banned
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Posts
463
I totally missed that :|


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 8:44 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Ken,

What do you use when its stripped, all of it? or just the parts that not containe very high voltage.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 9:18 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Apr 01, 2007 4:32 pm

Posts
235

Location
New York

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Build 7600
Ive got a Thinkpad T23 its a Pentium 3 Mobile with 128mb of ram. Its going to be running Xubuntu and currently the battery only lasts for like 4 minutes

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:32 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:21 am

Posts
2068

Location
Australia

Favourite OS
Neptune/Whistler2419/Linux Mint
@WinPc, just remember that theese old os,s are very easy to hack if your going to use them online, offline would be fine, heck windows 98se and ME are still my favorite os,s, im tempted to buy one of those crappy via-cyrix cpu/mother board combo,s so that i can run my old os,s again. :D


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:35 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am

Posts
748

Location
Guelph, ON, Canada
I would love to, but it be kinda hard setting up ethernet on the older ones with lack of plug and play, I have 1 486 amd 1 386 pc


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 12:04 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:33 pm

Posts
3899

Location
Where do you want to go today?

Favourite OS
All Microsoft operating systems!
betaluva wrote:
@WinPc, just remember that theese old os,s are very easy to hack if your going to use them online, offline would be fine, heck windows 98se and ME are still my favorite os,s, im tempted to buy one of those crappy via-cyrix cpu/mother board combo,s so that i can run my old os,s again. :D
Not if it uses USB. If that's the case, hacking it would take a lot of knowledge and a big Kernel recomplile, which is too much for me right now. It's not really easy, but it might seem like it to people who have been doing it for years. I would say it's not worth the effort. It's much easier to hack Windows 98SE to have the look and feel of Chicago than to hack Chicago to make it compatible with USB and a Wireless connection. However, if you were using a different type of Internet connection, such as one that used a NIC, or even Dial-Up, you might be able to use Chicago with that connection without any modifications.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 12:13 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:26 pm

Posts
929
hypr wrote:
I would love to, but it be kinda hard setting up ethernet on the older ones with lack of plug and play, I have 1 486 amd 1 386 pc


"Lack of plug and play" is a pretty bold statement... pci is all plug and play, and most later generation ISA is plug and play (Generally if it doesn't have actual dipswitches or jumpers on it, you are in the clear. I say generally, because you also had the cheap hardware that was just hardwired to a specific IRQ/IO port. But in those cases, detection is a no brainer)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 1:17 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:21 pm

Posts
594
Not so old, but I seen one time in school an old Compaq Presario (don't know specs, but it has a "Windows ME certified" seal) running Windows XP. (Edited 26/Nov/2009)

I also seen (maybe a joke) Vista Ultimate running on 256 MB. The author said that you can install Vista with 256 MB + minimum 256 MB memories, then you can remove the second memory (the "minimum 256 MB") and voilà, Vista Ultimate running on 256 MB.


Last edited by RichardG867 on Fri Nov 27, 2009 2:15 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 2:21 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Posts
2404
I've seen a Dell Latitude with the Designed for NT 4.0 logo running Windows XP. The battery only lasts 2 minutes.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 3:18 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
I used Chicago 58s as my Main OS for a month or two.
It was running on an Amd K6, so it was hell fast, and I had music playing with WinPlay3, a web browser, everything in fact!
It was great!
I made some school presentations with it, and was thrilling!
Right now, I've got another PC with Chicago 73 as main.
Another with Neptune for Serial Com port for some Morse code transmissions I make.
And my Moms computer (Pentium) has Memphis as it's main. It's good for Document editing, and so!
Old oses are great, and if you use the correct hardware with the correct software you may do a lot of things with them.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 3:24 am 
Reply with quote
DjRob wrote:
Ken,

What do you use when its stripped, all of it? or just the parts that not containe very high voltage.

The old junky PSU's are stripped of any decent rectifiers {the equivalent
of which Tandy charge $10 each for here}
Fuses, (got given a few decent monitors in the past that only needed a fuse)
capacitors (electolytic radial), if they're in the 1000 to 4700µF range...
Sure they're cheap as chips, but try & buy them the right size (Phisically)
from anywhere other that a bulk electronics wholesaler here in Aus,
they're usually either too wide, too long, or the wrong range...
Plus this gives my kids something to do on days when they're board...

The fans in some of these units sometimes have a plug on the end of them
that enables you to use them as a case fan if ever needed...
Looks like there was still a pile of boards I haven't pulled the eproms &
chopped up yet

Image

& if you have spare cpu's & ram stored, what better way to store them
than in the original sockets they're meant for, no bent pins or damage
to them as can be the case...

Image


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:09 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:21 am

Posts
2068

Location
Australia

Favourite OS
Neptune/Whistler2419/Linux Mint
i used to store my old cpu,s in the motherboards but now i push the cpu into a square of styrofoam and store them in a draw.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 6:19 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
No, I don't. That would be stupid.
Although I do have a 200Mhz FTP running under my bed


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 12:59 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:33 pm

Posts
3899

Location
Where do you want to go today?

Favourite OS
All Microsoft operating systems!
Chicago wrote:
I used Chicago 58s as my Main OS for a month or two.
It was running on an Amd K6, so it was hell fast, and I had music playing with WinPlay3, a web browser, everything in fact!
It was great!
I made some school presentations with it, and was thrilling!
Right now, I've got another PC with Chicago 73 as main.
Another with Neptune for Serial Com port for some Morse code transmissions I make.
And my Moms computer (Pentium) has Memphis as it's main. It's good for Document editing, and so!
Old oses are great, and if you use the correct hardware with the correct software you may do a lot of things with them.
How could you use Chicago Build 58s as your main OS? How could you use it to go online? I can understand going online with Neptune or Memphis, but Chicago Build 58s? Were you using Virtual PC or something?


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 2:56 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
WinPC wrote:
Chicago wrote:
I used Chicago 58s as my Main OS for a month or two.
It was running on an Amd K6, so it was hell fast, and I had music playing with WinPlay3, a web browser, everything in fact!
It was great!
I made some school presentations with it, and was thrilling!
Right now, I've got another PC with Chicago 73 as main.
Another with Neptune for Serial Com port for some Morse code transmissions I make.
And my Moms computer (Pentium) has Memphis as it's main. It's good for Document editing, and so!
Old oses are great, and if you use the correct hardware with the correct software you may do a lot of things with them.
How could you use Chicago Build 58s as your main OS? How could you use it to go online? I can understand going online with Neptune or Memphis, but Chicago Build 58s? Were you using Virtual PC or something?


Nope, I never went online, though. I'd download the websites I needed to a USB Disk. I also added USB disk support through Config.sys.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Mar 13, 2008 9:27 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1520

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
On this PC, there is no reason for me to run anything older than Windows XP. as Windows 2000 runs worse than XP does on this pc.

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Mar 16, 2008 4:44 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 5:05 pm

Posts
43
My old Dell Pentium 166
http://p1.coreduo.me.uk:85/

What it runs: http://p1.coreduo.me.uk:85/ps.txt


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 25 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS