BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 29d, 8h, 3m | CPU: 99% | MEM: 6466MB of 11306MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: A quick rant about the state of my internets...        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:15 pm 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Posts
698

Location
Or-stray-liagh
Since I'm starting uni this year, and the uni is quite a fair distance away from where I usually live, i've moved into residences on campus. It's a good location, <100m to uni and Maccas. The residences are rather meh, but there's a network where we can connect to the internet. I think it's a cable connection to the internet (it averages about 15Mbit?). The annoying thing is that it requires you to login to the internet, because there's usage charges.

Here's the epic failure part.

Access to the internet is charged at 5c/MB

I don't know how this is legal ... having a 15Mbit connection where it costs 5c/MB to download things. That's $50/GIG FOR DOWNLOADS. And, I'm a guy who usually uses about 12GB in a month. So if I keep going how I usually do, that's $600/month.

The residences have a PABX, so we don't get our own phone line, meaning I can't get DSL. We are not allowed to get a cable connection to our room. We can pick up wifi from the uni adjacent, and that is free, but it's heavily locked down. MSN doesn't work, neither does Skype, Gnutella or BitTorrent.

I'm basically screwed. The only way out is wireless through 3G, but even that is still expensive ($29/month for 2GB at speeds between 400Kbit/sec and 900Kbit/sec).


It looks like it will be no more betas for me this year, since connecting to an FTP and downloading stuff is an almost certain way for me to lose all of my internet credits.

This isn't to say that I'll be dropping out of the community... I'll still come here, though I won't be around as much. And I won't be able to download and play with any of the new releases, which is a total bahhstadd*. Even worse is that uploads are counted too. This means I won't be able to contribute what I was going to contribute to the release-a-fortnight scheme. My apologies.

Anyhow, as you can see I'm checkmated and Yahtzeed as far as internets go. Urgh. :cry:




* I think I can be justified in breaking the swear filter for this one. :P

_________________
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 2:34 pm 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Jan 16, 2008 5:19 pm

Posts
66
Damn, thats cheating. Making money on people as usual. I live in a small city and there are over 100 internet providers here, but i never heard of this [censored]. I usually download around 30gb in one month.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 4:05 pm 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:33 pm

Posts
3899

Location
Where do you want to go today?

Favourite OS
All Microsoft operating systems!
Can't you upload or download these things at a friends house?


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 4:34 pm 
Permanently Banned
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Posts
463
Only thing I can say is: Call up your 3g cell provider, tell them your story, and see if they can cut you a deal on a 3g connect card. Knowing how desperate you are for service, perhaps they can cut you a deal. Just don't mention any excessive data usage.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 4:41 pm 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm

Posts
1432

Location
UK

Favourite OS
Longhorn 4074
I think i got something worser...
All i've got is a GPRS connection that speed is 53.6 Kb/s (=6.7KB/s) and i'm limited to 1GB/month. I pay 70 PLN/month (=~20 USD/month)... :(
I hope i will get a DSL soon...


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 8:27 pm 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Zimmy wrote:
Only thing I can say is: Call up your 3g cell provider, tell them your story, and see if they can cut you a deal on a 3g connect card. Knowing how desperate you are for service, perhaps they can cut you a deal. Just don't mention any excessive data usage.


Ehh...state of nets in Australia is fail as it is... pr0gram the pr0grammer maybe try Virgin's $60 phone and internet...its only 2gb and 512k but your good up to 8GB (and as long as you dont go over that they wont harass you.) 30day trial period included.

edit: Vodafone have been doing stuff like 5gb for $40/mth on wireless...have a look into them


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 8:32 pm 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
10 long years, frig the scene anymore.

Kids think they have deep in sources at the age of 12, why bother caring when no one receives respect anymore, they assume bullcrap, but that's all they are.

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Last edited by IsaacD on Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2008 8:59 pm 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:33 pm

Posts
3899

Location
Where do you want to go today?

Favourite OS
All Microsoft operating systems!
If you want to download things, you could try purchasing BetaArchive's betas on Hard Disk when there's a new release. Also, will you have an Internet connection when you visit your parents for the summer? If so, you could do your uploads or downloads there, or you could do it at a friends house or try looking for a cheaper provider.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 12:53 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:06 pm

Posts
1004

Location
USA
Does FTP work on the wifi from across the street?

_________________
Old-Computer
BetaArchive VIP | Ex-OSBA Member


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 6:56 pm 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:21 pm

Posts
595
@Jeff: Only if your device (eg. PDA/mobile phone) has a FTP client. (Edited 26/Nov/2009)


Last edited by RichardG867 on Fri Nov 27, 2009 2:35 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Feb 22, 2008 10:43 pm 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Wifi + Proxy = Win


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 10:01 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Posts
698

Location
Or-stray-liagh
After some research, right now I think my only way out will be through 3G ... if I get my modem through [censored] Smith Electronics then I can get a plan through 3 for $29/month for 2gb. It's craptacular, but better than $100 for 2gb. Either that or I'll go for the Vodaphone plan which is $39/month for 5gb.

I'm thinking if I get that, i'll only use it for when I want to download stuff, otherwise I'll use the wifi from across the street for my web browsing. Is there a way, apart from VirtualBox or VMWare, to have two connections to the internet available and to route data coming from certain apps to certain physical devices?

_________________
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 10:52 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
IT IS possible.... I've seen it before but I personally do not know how to do it myself.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 24, 2008 12:04 pm 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12473

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Its easier to disconnect one and reconnect the other when you want to download. That way you're not risking accidentally downloading on the wrong one.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 14 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MrPinball64 and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS