CMOS settings wrong?

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
RichardG867
FTP Access
Posts: 596
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:21 pm

CMOS settings wrong?

Post by RichardG867 »

It was occured more two times and in this morning (GMT -3).

POST stops with two-pause-one beeps, saying "CMOS settings wrong".
When I press F1, the boot continues, but XP shows a blinking DOS cursor. I need to use the hold-poweroff-to-shutdown technique.
After this, XP loads (but with a "not shutdown properly" warning) successfully.

PS: The motherboard is (almost) old, from 2003.
http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=K7VM2&s=n

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12622
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Your best bet would be to go into the BIOS and load the default settings, save, and exit. See if that solves the issue.

Bear in mind any overclocking or tweaking you have done in the BIOS will be cleared if you load the defaults.

RichardG867
FTP Access
Posts: 596
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:21 pm

Post by RichardG867 »

I'm *afraid* of doing this.

I don't done any overclocking.
A technician made a (or three) memory downclock, when the computer wasn't turning on.

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12622
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

RichardGatinho wrote:I'm *afraid* of doing this.

I don't done any overclocking.
A technician made a (or three) memory downclock, when the computer wasn't turning on.
Down-tuning the memory isnt that hard, you just need to look for the memory frequency and turn it down until it starts working.

The best thing to do, is write down everything on each screen as it is now, then reset it, if it fails, you can go in and set everything back to what it was before you loaded the defaults.

Anyway if your memory is causing such an issue that it has to be made slower, then I suggest you buy new memory as it won't be doing you any favors.

RichardG867
FTP Access
Posts: 596
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:21 pm

Post by RichardG867 »

I'm only thinking on a new memory...

This RANDOMLY occurs.
I discovered that this morning's CMOS settings wrong was caused by a reboot on this night (only P2P and uTorrent running). Someone turned my computer off.

IMHO there are no battery low errors (the BIOS is AMI), only settings wrong and sometimes CMOS/GPNV checksum error.

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

When CMOS settings are wrong, the motherboard has lost power completely (even no battery support).

Just go in the BIOS and load the default settings.
And just like andy said, down-tune the memory.

Post Reply