BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Database Screenshots Gallery Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 33d, 8h, 12m | CPU: 18% | MEM: 5528MB of 8191MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 84 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 11, 2008 5:15 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Posts
2407
How did you do that?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 14, 2008 12:40 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Feb 13, 2008 7:20 pm

Posts
164

Location
Where The Streets Have No Name

Favourite OS
Windows 7
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 10:19 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Dec 27, 2006 5:44 pm

Posts
394

Location
Canada

Favourite OS
Windows
Image
i just got it
installd and i think it lo0ks co0l
lol
(is slow 2)
but maybe bcoz im havin some overheatin problems

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 7:17 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jan 05, 2008 9:26 pm

Posts
127
SaT wrote:
Image
i just got it
installd and i think it lo0ks co0l
lol
(is slow 2)
but maybe bcoz im havin some overheatin problems

Nice try :P


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 7:52 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:56 pm

Posts
601

Location
Vienna, Austria
here is mine

Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 10:28 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Posts
2407
Ludacris, are you going to release a new version of the TP?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Feb 16, 2008 7:54 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Nov 05, 2006 3:41 am

Posts
114

Location
NY

Favourite OS
Arch Linux
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 11:40 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jan 05, 2008 9:26 pm

Posts
127
Ludacris wrote:
here is mine

Image

Hey!! Come on!! Release it now!! Please!!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 11:43 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
I think it's just Vista and that "transformation pack" that was released. You can see it has the little security shield icon next to the option for changing the DPI, which Vista does but this supposed build of "7" doesn't, which I pointed out before is one of the things suggesting that the "7" screenshots are fake.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 17, 2008 11:46 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm

Posts
2607

Location
Germany, Earth

Favourite OS
Windows 10
And another point, why it is fake, is the language. Why should a M1 release be in german :P

_________________
MS vNext: Windows 10 ESD Database - Windows 10 Build Labs - Windows 10 Update Archive - Office 2016 Version Tracker - Office Downloader


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 12:05 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm

Posts
2607

Location
Germany, Earth

Favourite OS
Windows 10
Here it is:

Image

_________________
MS vNext: Windows 10 ESD Database - Windows 10 Build Labs - Windows 10 Update Archive - Office 2016 Version Tracker - Office Downloader


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 7:30 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Dec 27, 2006 5:44 pm

Posts
394

Location
Canada

Favourite OS
Windows
Ludacris wrote:
here is mine

Image

lol!
nice fake
lol
btw 7 has pwershell 2 not 1
and how come u have internet ?
i mean lo0k @ ur Network Icon
lol!!
and how come u have aero runing and the taskbar is on basic?

anyways
i just installd the thing on my lappy
and i open powershell to show ya :P

Image

Lappy 2008
is faster than my main pc but again im having heating problems

btw any1 else tryed the google sidebar?
damn that thing is rly co0l
uses less mem than vista
and works better 4 me
lol
i just discoverd that thing 2 day
lol

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:06 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 31, 2007 4:09 am

Posts
368

Location
Sweden
Nicely made screenshot, almost had me going for a while there. But are you sure that the desktop branding should be two pixels bigger than the clock on the taskbar? ;)

Edit: "About Windows" not showing up in the taskbar also looks a bit off.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:11 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Dec 27, 2006 5:44 pm

Posts
394

Location
Canada

Favourite OS
Windows
ddew wrote:
Nicely made screenshot, almost had me going for a while there. But are you sure that the desktop branding should be two pixels bigger than the clock on the taskbar? ;)

Edit: "About Windows" not showing up in the taskbar also looks a bit off.

its bcoz about windows is not winver.exe
is on da help menu on explorer
lol
thats y it dosnt show

lol @ "Nicely made screenshot"
do u think a windows vista will show up that i have 1gb on video ram? when i only have 256?

(wich btw im kinda worrid about)

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:16 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 31, 2007 4:09 am

Posts
368

Location
Sweden
Come on, don't insult my intelligence. :)

As for the video ram it can simply be because of shared RAM. I have a 8500GT with 256MB on-board RAM but since it uses part of the system memory it shows up as 2288MB in dxdiag.

Edit: And now that I saw your other thread about the gfx-card I'm sure of it. :)

SaT wrote:
ddew wrote:
Nicely made screenshot, almost had me going for a while there. But are you sure that the desktop branding should be two pixels bigger than the clock on the taskbar? ;)

Edit: "About Windows" not showing up in the taskbar also looks a bit off.

its bcoz about windows is not winver.exe
is on da help menu on explorer
lol
thats y it dosnt show

lol @ "Nicely made screenshot"
do u think a windows vista will show up that i have 1gb on video ram? when i only have 256?

(wich btw im kinda worrid about)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:28 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Dec 27, 2006 5:44 pm

Posts
394

Location
Canada

Favourite OS
Windows
ddew wrote:
Come on, don't insult my intelligence. :)

As for the video ram it can simply be because of shared RAM. I have a 8500GT with 256MB on-board RAM but since it uses part of the system memory it shows up as 2288MB in dxdiag.

Edit: And now that I saw your other thread about the gfx-card I'm sure of it. :)

SaT wrote:
ddew wrote:
Nicely made screenshot, almost had me going for a while there. But are you sure that the desktop branding should be two pixels bigger than the clock on the taskbar? ;)

Edit: "About Windows" not showing up in the taskbar also looks a bit off.

its bcoz about windows is not winver.exe
is on da help menu on explorer
lol
thats y it dosnt show

lol @ "Nicely made screenshot"
do u think a windows vista will show up that i have 1gb on video ram? when i only have 256?

(wich btw im kinda worrid about)


well its a laptop
and well on vista sp1/2008 it said "no shared"
now with this crap it scrd me givin me 1gb!

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:55 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 18, 2008 7:28 am

Posts
333

Favourite OS
Windows 7
All these people getting Windows 7 magically is starting to amaze me...
or did I miss something and it got released to 'testers'?

but anyways, back on topic

Windows NT 4.0 =D
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:59 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 31, 2007 4:09 am

Posts
368

Location
Sweden
Sorry for de-railing the thread. :)

Here's my desktop for the moment.

Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:24 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Sat: can u st0p tlking liek dis lol!!1
It makes you look like an idiot and kinda ruins the 'sanity' of this forum


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:37 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
10 long years, frig the scene anymore.

Kids think they have deep in sources at the age of 12, why bother caring when no one receives respect anymore, they assume bullcrap, but that's all they are.

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Last edited by IsaacD on Sat Feb 23, 2008 1:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:19 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon May 07, 2007 11:08 pm

Posts
399

Location
Copenhagen, Denmark

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 95 OSR 2.1 RTM
Hrimfaxi wrote:
All these people getting Windows 7 magically is starting to amaze me...
or did I miss something and it got released to 'testers'?

but anyways, back on topic

Windows NT 4.0 =D
Image


Is NT 4.0 your main OS?

_________________
My gaming machine: AST Advantage 6066d. Cyrix 66MHz 486DX. 4MB RAM. 512KB Cirrus Logic onboard graphics. Creativa Vibra 16 ISA. 520MB HDD, 3.5" FDD, 40x CD-ROM. MS-DOS 6.22/Windows 3.1


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:40 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 18, 2008 7:28 am

Posts
333

Favourite OS
Windows 7
hjort wrote:
Hrimfaxi wrote:
All these people getting Windows 7 magically is starting to amaze me...
or did I miss something and it got released to 'testers'?

but anyways, back on topic

Windows NT 4.0 =D
Image


Is NT 4.0 your main OS?


No, thats one of my latops
but im seriously considering it though..


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:17 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jan 05, 2008 9:26 pm

Posts
127
Can someone explain to me what NT6 workstation is please?
Someone posted a nice screenshot of a destkop in the previous page :O


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:26 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Nt6 is Vista....


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Feb 19, 2008 3:03 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
livelonger87 wrote:
Can someone explain to me what NT6 workstation is please?
Someone posted a nice screenshot of a destkop in the previous page :O

NT 5.0 Workstation = Windows 2000 Professional.
NT 5.1 Workstation = Windows XP Professional.
NT 5.2 Server = Windows Server 2003.
NT 6.0 Workstation = Windows Vista.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 84 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2020

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS