BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 8d, 9h, 56m | CPU: 37% | MEM: 2757MB of 4311MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: OS Selection Help        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 12:36 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
Hey guys,

I gots a computer with this:
500MHZ AMD-K6-2
Asus P5A MoBo
20gb HD
512MB of RAM
3dfx Voodoo 3 16MB AGP

I was thinking Windows Xp, but im afraid that might be slow

what do you think?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: OS Selection Help        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:10 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1520

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
inxsfan92 wrote:
Hey guys,
3dfx Voodoo 3 16MB AGP

I've got this card, and its pretty kicka55

I'd put W2k Pro on there. It will run good with 512mb ram.

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:14 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 24, 2007 12:21 am

Posts
2068

Location
Australia

Favourite OS
Neptune/Whistler2419/Linux Mint
depends ion what you want to do with the pc , it would run windows xp ok but i would go for windows 98se/me/2000.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:30 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Win2k Pro or XP pro, if you want XP but think it'll be slow try Windows Fundamentals for LEgacy PC's its on SillyProject.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:32 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
i think ill try winxp first, if that don't work, ill stick win2k or me on it

thanks for the suggestions


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:18 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
I agree with Happy Dude on Windows FLP. It ran on my 500MHz beautifully. It's a great choice if you want the full compatibility of XP but want speed in doing so.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 2:34 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
is there a way to get rid of the limit to how many windows you can have open at once on WinFLP?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:35 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm

Posts
1022

Location
The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"

Favourite OS
Rhapsody, BeOS
I don't think there is a limit... 8-)

_________________
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:21 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
There isnt a limit, You're thinking of the starter edition, which i think does have a limit :)

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 10:27 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
inxsfan92 wrote:
is there a way to get rid of the limit to how many windows you can have open at once on WinFLP?

WinFLP does not have a limit, the Starter Edition is limited to 3 programs/windows opened at once.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 3:37 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
oh ok

does it have wmp11, and ie7?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:00 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
No it does not come with Windows Media Player 11 but you can choose during setup to install Windows Media Player 9 and I think you might be able to update it to 11 from there. It does not come with Internet Explorer on the initial install (yay!) but you can download it from the Microsoft Website. Or you could use a different browser or media player. My version comes with SP2 slipstreamed. Not sure about the one on SP though.

Edit: spelling mistakes fixed

_________________
Image


Last edited by mdogg on Sat Jan 05, 2008 9:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:00 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
No but you can install them, just like any other XP. You can also chose to install without IE or WMP at all

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:02 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
mdogg wrote:
It does not come with Internet Explorer on the initial install (yay!) but you can download it from the Microsoft Website.

It comes with IE6 as an option selected during the installation, or you can install without IE if you want.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:07 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
ok. thanks. i will dl and install it.

ill get from AbyssUndergriund


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:10 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
I had trouble installing Windows Media Player 9 after the installation of Windows FLP though. That's why I mentioned you could install it during setup.

@Vista Ultimate R2: It's been almost 6 months since I last installed it so don't expect me to remember everything. Besides, I like to custom-select components during Windows Setup and probably unticked Internet Explorer while I was there and since IE wasn't there it probably made me think that it didn't install IE in typical setup.

At least it doesn't force you to install IE :)

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 5:28 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
mdogg wrote:
It does not come with Internet Explorer on the initial install (yay!) but you can download it from the Microsoft Website.

It comes with IE6 as an option selected during the installation, or you can install without IE if you want.

Additionally, you can update to IE7 and WMP10/11 if you want.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 5:45 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
cool. thats what i needed to know.

thanks guys


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 7:08 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 24, 2007 6:07 pm

Posts
63
Hi,

I reinstalled yesterday Windows XP on a computer quite similar to yours:
- PIII 500
- 448 Mb RAM
- Harddisk 20GB
- Geforce 2 TI

Windows XP is quite pleasant to use, and even default install has no problem to run.
Only problem might be the speed of your harddisk; use a 7200 tr/minutes disk if possible.

Rififi


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:00 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:38 am

Posts
544

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Mac OS Classic
i installed winflp, and updated with wmp11 and ie7

fast

im gonna keep it


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 2:10 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
Good to know. Have fun! 8)

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jan 06, 2008 3:03 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
On my P3 I had (500Mhz, 80GB, first 256MB RAM, then 320, then 192, then 128, then 320MB RAM again :P) I always used XP Pro which worked fine :s


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS