BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 1d, 4h, 40m | CPU: 35% | MEM: 1932MB of 3569MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Blocking websites        Posted: Tue Oct 17, 2006 7:34 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
How can i block certain websites (lemonparty etc...). i put it in my host file but i found out that it still loads (don't leave the net on when you have friends drinking at yours). When i use ping to ping lemonparty it comes back with 127.0.0.1 as the ip

edit:block all programs not just IE or Firefox


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Blocking websites        Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 5:22 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 11, 2006 3:05 am

Posts
146

Location
New York
___ wrote:
How can i block certain websites (lemonparty etc...). i put it in my host file but i found out that it still loads (don't leave the net on when you have friends drinking at yours). When i use ping to ping lemonparty it comes back with 127.0.0.1 as the ip

edit:block all programs not just IE or Firefox


Router options usually have some option for blocking everything. That's how my dad used to block my younger siblings from accesing stuff like that.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:18 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 22, 2006 3:30 pm

Posts
407

Location
Essex, UK

Favourite OS
Gentoo
you cud set up a squid proxy server

_________________
The better candies are in the cage


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject: ?        Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 6:53 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:26 pm

Posts
929
Im not sure why adding the domain to the hosts file isn't working. The setup I have here is a box running DNSMasq as my name server, and I can specify an "alternate" hosts file to use on top of the normal /etc/hosts. I call it /etc/bad_hosts and it has a slew of domains that I block. All resolve to 127.0.0.1.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 10:44 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
ugh, why can't IE7 or firefox have options to block sites :roll:


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS