BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 5d, 10h, 34m | CPU: 2% | MEM: 1794MB of 5553MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: whistler boot problem        Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 12:08 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:14 am

Posts
34
Hi, Im trying to install whistler b 2257 on a virtual machine under linux. When I try to install, it says no bootable medium found. can anybody help me here?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 3:56 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
This can be that the CD isnt bootable.

Solution: Use DOS bootdisk with CD-rom drivers (Just take windows 98 bootdisk) and boot from this disk and at the prompt:

a:\ just type r:\i386\winnt.exe

Where R:\ is the letter from the cd-drive.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 8:45 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:14 am

Posts
34
Im still confused. Im using virtualbox, so I have the whistler iso mounted and the win 98 bootdisk image mounted. a system menu comes up, I open the command prompt, put in every letter as a drive, but they all said invalid drive specification. help there?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:21 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
When you boot from this floppy: http://files.frashii.com/~bootdisk/newj ... oot98c.exe

Just boot from floppy and it says r:\ when booted.
But you MUST select boot from floppy, otherwise its boots from the hard drive.

Check on the cd-rom where the winnt.exe is located.
Then executed it.

And then it must work.

You can extract the image from the .exe with winrar.

(You must have windows for this).

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 10:59 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Use winnt /b to create a local copy of the files and to make the VHD bootable (eliminates the need for the boot floppies the setup would normally create) and don't forget to load Smartdrive before doing that, otherwise the copying bit will take ages. And this will require you to previously partition and format the HD.

Are you sure the ISO is actually mounted? If you got it from the server, it should be bootable AFAIK... I had an issue with VirtualBox where it wouldn't recognize a newly mounted CD/ISO until I powered off the VM completely and powered it on afterwards.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:04 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:14 am

Posts
34
It worked, but Ive got another problem. first of all I burned the Iso to a disk instead of mounting it. I have the floppy image mounted.

Now my problem is this. I run winnt.exe and setup comes up telling me it couldnt find a place for a swap file.

Now what?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 9:27 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am

Posts
953

Location
My house
You have to partition and format the hard drive if you do it manually with running "winnt /b". When bootable Windows CDs normally boot, they set up and ramdrive for the swap memory. It doesn't if you do it manually. So use the fdisk and format commands and you should be fine. Or you could make it bootable.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:52 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:14 am

Posts
34
sorry for not responding for a while, I didnt have internet for a week.

anyway I did what you all said, but now I have another problem.

Take a look at this shot:

Image

How can I fix this?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 10:09 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Posts
2404
You have the wrong BIOS Date.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 12:05 am 
Reply with quote
Iv'e said this many times before, but, from what I can make of the NT5
series betas, the file that seems to reflect the acceptable date for installation
is the date of the NT5.cat file in the I386 folder...
Unpack it & check the date it was digitally signed, some have dates, some
don't if it doesn't then the date you see when you unpack it is the date you
use, like the picture below says...
& on build 2202, you get 3 weeks only from when the NT5.cat was digitally
signed for installation, after the 3 weeks you get the same error message
you're getting on 2257...

This pic below is the NT5.cat from 2257...

Image


Last edited by KenOath on Sun Dec 09, 2007 3:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 7:37 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 24, 2006 12:09 am

Posts
520

Location
Glendale KY USA
KO you are the man


Top  Profile  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 12:11 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:14 am

Posts
34
KenOath wrote:
Iv'e said this many times before, but, from what I can make of the NT5
series betas, the file that seems to reflect the acceptable date for installation
is the date of the NT5.cat file in the I386 folder...
Unpack it & check the date it was digitally signed, some have dates, some
don't if it doesn't then the date you see when you unpack it is the date you
use, like the picture below says...
& on build 2202, you get 3 weeks only from when the NT5.cat was digitally
signed for installation, after the 3 weeks you get the same error message
you're getting on 2257...

This pic below is the NT5.cat from 2257...

Image


How would I go about fixing this?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 12:54 pm 
Reply with quote
Neon Lemmy Koop wrote:
How would I go about fixing this?

There's nothing to fix, just try installing this one on or just after
August the 18th 2000...


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 1:12 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:14 am

Posts
34
how?
Change my comp's date or something?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 1:13 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:14 am

Posts
34
and what about the product catalogs thing?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 1:14 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Neon Lemmy Koop wrote:
how?
Change my comp's date or something?

Yes, either that or change VPC's date and turn off time synchronization. That should fix it. That should also take care of the product catalogues error.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 1:24 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
I see you are using Innotek VirtualBox, so use this guide ;)

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 6:58 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:14 am

Posts
34
All right, that worked and I managed to install it, but now theres yet another problem.

1)I cant log on as an administrator so I use guest account
2)I cant change it from 16 colors

Help me please


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS