BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Database Screenshots Gallery Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 17d, 6h, 49m | CPU: 23% | MEM: 5500MB of 11705MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 3:07 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
@AndrewP182
Virtual PC can run other OSes than Windows, too. Look here: http://vpc.visualwin.com.

@betaistheway
AFAIK, VMware can allocate the RAM dynamically, whereas VPC can't or doesn't.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 3:12 am 
Reply with quote
Yea..I always thought VPC could run other not just Windows...would be a bit of a bad VPC program if it couldnt.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 3:16 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Why shouldn't it? MS would have to cripple it for that, , too much effort IMHO. For me, VPC has run even some exotic OSes and betas that wouldn't run adequately in VMware due to being limited to 640x480/16 colors.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 3:17 am 
Reply with quote
empireum thats a good point, VMware has drivers that need to be installed after the OS has installed in that VMware Tools package but VPC are standard aren't they?


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 3:25 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
VMware emulates a special graphics card that only works if VMware Tools are installed. If they aren't, 640x480 in 16 colors is the maximum you'll get. That applies to many exotic OSes (Apple Rhapsody for instance) as well as older Windows versions like 3.x and NT 3.x. Or betas of NT4.0 as well. VirtualPC, on the other hand, emulates a S3 Trio32/64 PCI card that's supported by a lot of OSes, there are even drivers for Windows 3.x. And NT3.51 supports it out of the box, as do many Windows betas.

There are some tools in VPC and VMware to get the clipboard sharing and the mouse synchronisation and stuff to work, but you won't need these tools in VPC for crucial things like the graphics card...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 7:34 am 
Reply with quote
VPC 2004 works just fine on my old computer. But on my main computer, I prefer to use vmware. I think it's more succesfull performance wise. Also it has more professional look; but this could be just me. VPC 2007 didn't change my idea about this yet; but I won't have a final opinion until I use the final version. Until then vmware is my choice.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Nov 11, 2006 7:49 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
VPC 2007 only has two significant changes from 2004, as far as I can see: 1) It supports Vista as host and guest OS, 2) it supports Intel VT-x and AMD Pacifica. Both is already supported by VMware.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: hi        Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 5:40 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm

Posts
2666

Location
Land of The Tea.

Favourite OS
Windows 10 Pro x64
how much ram where you using ive only got 1gb and i cant run a vpc in vista i havnt got 2gb of ram


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: hi        Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 5:50 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
toshua123 wrote:
how much ram where you using ive only got 1gb and i cant run a vpc in vista i havnt got 2gb of ram

You mean when running Vista as the host or as the guest OS? Host: 2GB; Guest: 512MB. Has been working fine.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: hi        Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 5:53 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
empireum wrote:
toshua123 wrote:
how much ram where you using ive only got 1gb and i cant run a vpc in vista i havnt got 2gb of ram

You mean when running Vista as the host or as the guest OS? Host: 2GB; Guest: 512MB. Has been working fine.


2 GB Ram? Nice! I'd like to get an upgrade but I think it would be quite expensive as I seem to currently have two 512 MB modules so would have to buy 2x 1 GB ones, and there's no way I would want to open the laptop up myself either :(

1 GB on the host and 512 MB for the Vista guest machine works fine for me though :) If Vista's doing anything it can make using the host OS a bit slow at tmes though, presumably if the memory is getting full.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:04 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Quote:
2 GB Ram? Nice! I'd like to get an upgrade but I think it would be quite expensive as I seem to currently have two 512 MB modules so would have to buy 2x 1 GB ones, and there's no way I would want to open the laptop up myself either Sad

Fortunately it was really easy to upgrade the RAM on my MacBook – as easy as it was necessary to upgrade it. It came with 512MB of RAM (the new models gladly come with 1GB) and I felt it was sluggish sometimes, especially when running PowerPC apps under Rosetta. And Parallels was no good idea to run then, either. As this didn't suit a 1.83GHz dual core CPU I upgraded to 2GB – and the thing has started to fly since then. Now, I'm just gonna get me a nice and real fast 7200rpm 2.5" 100GB or 120GB SATA drive (i.e. the fastest drive you can get by then) for christmas which will then be able to deliver more than 50MB/s, and the MacBook should have its maximum speed unlocked :)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 10:32 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
thats some nice specs. more ram than my desktop has


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 10:45 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
empireum wrote:
Now, I'm just gonna get me a nice and real fast 7200rpm 2.5" 100GB or 120GB SATA drive (i.e. the fastest drive you can get by then) for christmas which will then be able to deliver more than 50MB/s, and the MacBook should have its maximum speed unlocked :)


My laptop came with a 7200 RPM 120 GB disk inside, despite it being more than 2 years old now :P How come? It's the only laptop I've come across that has a 3.5" hard disk bay inside, as opposed to the normal 2.5" (when I bought it I think 5400 RPM 100 GB was the most you could get in a "normal" laptop!) ;)

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 9:01 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
empireum wrote:
Now, I'm just gonna get me a nice and real fast 7200rpm 2.5" 100GB or 120GB SATA drive (i.e. the fastest drive you can get by then) for christmas which will then be able to deliver more than 50MB/s, and the MacBook should have its maximum speed unlocked :)


My laptop came with a 7200 RPM 120 GB disk inside, despite it being more than 2 years old now :P How come? It's the only laptop I've come across that has a 3.5" hard disk bay inside, as opposed to the normal 2.5" (when I bought it I think 5400 RPM 100 GB was the most you could get in a "normal" laptop!) ;)

A "laptop" with a 3.5" HD? :shock: That thing can't be portable, as you've already said. Anyway, I'd love having two 2.5" HDs in my laptop so that I could run a nice RAID 0 on them, really maximizing performance. Of course this would be bad for data security and fault tolerance, but what are backups there for ayway? Honestly, my dream laptop would have a 10" or 12" widescreen with 1280x800 or 1366x768 pixels, <1kg weight, <2cm thickness, but a 64-bit dual-core CPU, 2GB of RAM, DVD burner and two 1.8" or 2.5" HDs. Only problem being about that is this is likely impossible to build! Ah, did I forget I want Bluetooth, WLAN, UMTS as well as at least 5 hours of battery life? :D


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 10:27 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1524

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
I like VPC 2007 now, I'm in the beta, and I think ill use it instead of 2004.
I've found that Red Hat 5.2's installer fails (RPMS are for x86, I have a 64bit processor)


Lets stay on topic guys

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 10:37 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Fireware wrote:
I like VPC 2007 now, I'm in the beta, and I think ill use it instead of 2004.


So have you been finding 2007 to be better performance-wise, as that's really the main thing I think could be improved in VPC? I haven't installed it yet as I tend not to put beta stuff on my main setup, but I may if there's a good performance gain and it's not buggy.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 11:08 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
I believe it's faster than 2004, but that may be due to the fact it's utilising Intels VT-x technology on my box... It's not as fast as Parallels on Mac OS X, though (my impression).

@Firewave
VPC2007 doesn't virtualize a 64-bit CPU, therefore it doesn't support x64 guests, only x86 VMs can be created. So that is very unlikely the cause why RedHat 5.2 fails.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 9:32 am 
Reply with quote
Is VPC safe for Windows Vista???


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 10:33 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
i believe so


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 17, 2006 11:33 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Yes, Vista is explicitly supported as host and guest, at least if you're talking about VPC2007.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 10:42 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am

Posts
590

Location
Israel
empireum wrote:
VMware emulates a special graphics card that only works if VMware Tools are installed. If they aren't, 640x480 in 16 colors is the maximum you'll get.

When was the last time you used VMWare? It has had full VESA 2.0 support for quite a while. I use Darwin (for OSBA OS development, of course :) ) on VMWare at 1024x768 with 32-bit color.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Dec 18, 2006 11:22 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
ppc_digger wrote:
empireum wrote:
VMware emulates a special graphics card that only works if VMware Tools are installed. If they aren't, 640x480 in 16 colors is the maximum you'll get.

When was the last time you used VMWare? It has had full VESA 2.0 support for quite a while. I use Darwin (for OSBA OS development, of course :) ) on VMWare at 1024x768 with 32-bit color.

Must have been quite a while, then. Okay, so I stand corrected. One reason less to use Virtual PC :D


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:15 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 11:24 am

Posts
57

Location
Germany
Hm VPC 2004 does not support Vista?
But i already installed Vista into my VPC, it is very very slow and comes without eye candy =/


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:48 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
cosmo-freak wrote:
Hm VPC 2004 does not support Vista?
But i already installed Vista into my VPC, it is very very slow and comes without eye candy =/


It's just not officially supported, as VPC2004 came out before Vista. However, of course there's nothing to stop you running Vista in it, as VPC looks like a standard PC to Vista and all the other "unsupported" OSes that still run in it (eg Linux). You'll still be without eyecandy in VPC2007, as there's still no hardware acceleration support in VPC2007. I’d recommend using VMware though, as it seems to run Vista many times faster than VPC.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Dec 20, 2006 12:51 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
cosmo-freak wrote:
Hm VPC 2004 does not support Vista?
But i already installed Vista into my VPC, it is very very slow and comes without eye candy =/


It's just not officially supported, as VPC2004 came out before Vista. However, of course there's nothing to stop you running Vista in it, as VPC looks like a standard PC to Vista and all the other "unsupported" OSes that still run in it (eg Linux). You'll still be without eyecandy in VPC2007, as there's still no hardware acceleration support in VPC2007. I’d recommend using VMware though, as it seems to run Vista many times faster than VPC.

An interesting aspect to note though: VPC2007 can use virtualization technology if your CPU supports it, while VMware can't (as of yet). And I think this can give a nice speed boost in a VM. I can say my VMs are faster in VPC2007 than in 2004, but I still prefer VMware – because they have much more experience and VMware is generally more stable and reliable.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2019

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS