November 2007 Desktops

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Locked
empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

November 2007 Desktops

Post by empireum »

Image

PS: 10 points to the person who can correctly guess the OS I'm running in VMware on that screenshot. Hint: Have a look at the dock...
Last edited by empireum on Thu Nov 01, 2007 9:23 pm, edited 1 time in total.

m4rkuz
FTP Access
Posts: 458
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 9:21 pm

Post by m4rkuz »

cool

mine :


Image


markus

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Forgot to sticky thread, rectified.

merty
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 386
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 11:03 am
Location: Australia

Post by merty »

empireum: If I'm not mistaken you are Running Mac OS X Tiger in vmware.

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Ooh, very well spotted - I only noticed that when you pointed it out! OSx86 on a real Mac is that?
Image

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Yep, correct. I just finished installing it (I was just installing it on that screenshot, not actually running it) and am now working on getting it to boot (only getting a non-blinking cursor so far).

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

I got that as well - did you remember to format the partition using the option for PCs as opposed to GUID (for EFI only) - that's what was causing the problem for me, it defaults to GUID and I didn't realise that you had to open up that option in Disk Utility and change it.
Image

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:I got that as well - did you remember to format the partition using the option for PCs as opposed to GUID (for EFI only) - that's what was causing the problem for me, it defaults to GUID and I didn't realise that you had to open up that option in Disk Utility and change it.
No, I didn't do that; checked and it was GUID indeed. Reinstalling now. Big, big thanks for the hint.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

@Vista Ultimate R2:
You're a star – that was it. Now to start tweaking. (Note: The screenshot below is intentionally only showing the relevant parts, not the entire screen).
Image
Running with an 8.9.1 kernel as 8.10.x ones don't work in VMware yet.

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

empireum wrote:@Vista Ultimate R2: You're a star – that was it.
Thanks, glad I could point you in the right direction


My desktop's still the same one with the Merc SLRs as last month at the moment so I won't bother posting it again, but here's my OSx86 desktop inside VMware, with a Parallels machine beginning to boot a Windows CD as I was curious to see whether it was possible to do this! (I didn't actually bother completing the installation as it would have taken forever, it was very slow)

Image
Image

merty
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 386
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 11:03 am
Location: Australia

Post by merty »

Image
Yes it's a mac
And it's great.

mdogg
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 954
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: My house

Post by mdogg »

merty wrote:(snip)
Yes it's a mac
And it's great.
It's very rare seeing a screenshot of Mac OS X Panther. Most people have upgraded to Tiger for their main computer and have Panther on their test/backup/other computer.

Can't be stuffed to boot up the rest this month so I'll just post mine:
Image
I didn't add the system information dialog so that everyone could see my lovely wallpaper.
Image

happy dude
Donator
Posts: 2461
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Post by happy dude »

Screenshot in first post: Leopard.

callumh
User avatar
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 10:15 pm
Location: teen4m.net
Contact:

Post by callumh »

I like this months desktop for me...

Image

I'm not sure why... perhaps its the neat icons, and obviously the old ones have been moved to the "Old Desktop Stuff" folder.

Daniel
User avatar
Posts: 2607
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Germany, Earth
Contact:

Post by Daniel »

Image

Nothing special...

mdogg
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 954
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: My house

Post by mdogg »

D.Konieczny wrote:(snip)
Nothing special...
OMG! No taskbar! BILL GATES WILL SUE!!!
Image

callumh
User avatar
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 10:15 pm
Location: teen4m.net
Contact:

Post by callumh »

mdogg wrote:
D.Konieczny wrote:(snip)
Nothing special...
OMG! No taskbar! BILL GATES WILL SUE!!!
You could just use the windows key for the start menu and access the different program windows by using the Alt+Tab function.

I prefer my taskbar though

Daniel
User avatar
Posts: 2607
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm
Location: Germany, Earth
Contact:

Post by Daniel »

callumh wrote:
mdogg wrote:
D.Konieczny wrote:(snip)
Nothing special...
OMG! No taskbar! BILL GATES WILL SUE!!!
You could just use the windows key for the start menu and access the different program windows by using the Alt+Tab function.

I prefer my taskbar though
Or use the taskbar's auto hide feature.....

fzajac
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1432
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by fzajac »

mdogg wrote: It's very rare seeing a screenshot of Mac OS X Panther. Most people have upgraded to Tiger for their main computer and have Panther on their test/backup/other computer.
I still have 10.3.7 on my iMac G5. Well... i have downloaded Leopard but im too lazy to upgrade

callumh
User avatar
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 10:15 pm
Location: teen4m.net
Contact:

Post by callumh »

D.Konieczny wrote:
callumh wrote:
mdogg wrote:
D.Konieczny wrote:(snip)
Nothing special...
OMG! No taskbar! BILL GATES WILL SUE!!!
You could just use the windows key for the start menu and access the different program windows by using the Alt+Tab function.

I prefer my taskbar though
Or use the taskbar's auto hide feature.....
Perhaps, but I still like my taskbar, without the quicklaunch toolbar, because that its just space-wasting in my opinion. We should just launch it via the Start Menu or directly by navigating to its directory in \Program Files\.

ppc_digger
Donator
Posts: 590
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Israel

Post by ppc_digger »

Same as last month, but my SuperKaramba monitor is a little more detailed (what's on TV, music, etc.) and the clock is on the other side (background still by nfinitegpu):
Image

Shrimp
FTP Access
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 3:41 am
Location: NY

Post by Shrimp »

Image

Mine currently.

Dr Eggman
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 321
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 8:25 pm
Location: Eggmanland/Toronto
Contact:

Post by Dr Eggman »

@Shrimp

Nice wallpaper. Mac's are awesome...too bad I don't have one.
I am The Eggman! -The Doctor
Like Pictures? Bored? Check out some Photography and "Like" it! Check it out here!

benny1091
FTP Access
Posts: 164
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 10:51 pm
Location: massachusetts

Post by benny1091 »

my iBook G4 1.33ghz, 512mb, and Leopard- slow combination
Image

Bender
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1524
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Post by Bender »

School Desktops



These systems are very locked down.
Image

Our network is powered by some sort of DSL, with teh main line coming from the district tech building. All traffic is filtered, and blocked by MEDCC filtering system/ BESS

Image

Image

Spyware sites are blocked too
Image

These systems range in specs from a 1.7GHz P4 with 256mb of ram, 30GB hd, XP Pro and a CD rom to a Pentium D, 3.06GHz, 1.5GB of ram, 120GB hd, DVD writer, and a 17in LCD. Plus we have G4s in the video editing studio.
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"

Locked