I got a P4 cheap...

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
dirtwarrior
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 520
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 12:09 am
Location: Glendale KY USA

I got a P4 cheap...

Post by dirtwarrior »


Bender
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1524
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Post by Bender »

lol, nice.

BTW, try to use more descriptive topic titles in the future.

Topic title changed.
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"

4tified
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am
Location: TeXaS

Post by 4tified »

Is that a socket 423? Nice deal, byt the way...if that's RAMBUS you have in that system, the memory alone is worth half the price of the system.
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7

Bender
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1524
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Post by Bender »

I have PC Chips-based P4 Willamette, manufactured in November 2000.It uses PC133 SDRAM, supporting a max of 2gB ram.
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"

dirtwarrior
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 520
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 12:09 am
Location: Glendale KY USA

Post by dirtwarrior »

I am pretty sure it has pc133 ram. I have 2-512 here to put in it along with a 120 gig HD not being used. This is going to be an extra puter to test on.

amrisch069

nice

Post by amrisch069 »

i have a p4 system i got from a friend it was a gateway that uses pc133. i never have had it up and running as i already have enough computers running, but it does have 1gb of ram and a 80gb hdd with a 16x dvd burner. might be a project for tonight.

dirtwarrior
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 520
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 12:09 am
Location: Glendale KY USA

Post by dirtwarrior »

Sounds like the system I am getting. I dont have to many computers. Just the 1 I am using and the p-4 for a spare or testing puter.

Post Reply