BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 6d, 1h, 57m | CPU: 44% | MEM: 3129MB of 8095MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Ever Wondered What 128GB of RAM Looks Like?        Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 12:35 pm 
Reply with quote
http://www.hiptechblog.com/2007/06/10/e ... ooks-like/

i want to have :D


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 12:59 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 22, 2007 9:21 pm

Posts
458
lol^^ nice :)

I want it too xD

hmm but my 2gb are enough at the moment :P :P


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 1:37 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 08, 2007 1:49 pm

Posts
85

Location
Halifax, UK
wow... just wow
what possible load could be put on a server to require all of that ?


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 2:33 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
Forget a hard drive...just run everything off the RAM! Did they mention what speed this RAM was? I didn't see it in the article.

_________________
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 3:00 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:56 pm

Posts
599

Location
Vienna, Austria
What for? what os can handle 128 GB ram? It is possible to get a pc with 1.5 TB ram, but windows cant handle it


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 3:48 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 22, 2007 9:21 pm

Posts
458
I think Windows Vista Ultimate x64 can handle up to 128 gb RAM ?

iam not sure, but I think I read it somewhere. :D :D

yes now iam sure^^ I found it again^^

Ultimate x64

>128 GB


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 5:04 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am

Posts
1115

Location
Germany
:shock: Wow. This is just amazing :shock:

_________________
"Theory is when you know something, but it doesn't work. Practice is when something works, but you don't know why. Programmers combine theory and practice: Nothing works and they don't know why."


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 5:13 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Ludacris wrote:
What for? what os can handle 128 GB ram? It is possible to get a pc with 1.5 TB ram, but windows cant handle it

A number of OSes. x64 Windows server variants, IA64 Windows server editions, Linux, BSD...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 8:47 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 20, 2007 4:58 pm

Posts
274

Location
The Bermuda Triangle

Favourite OS
WFW 3.11/Win 98SE
:shock: wow, simply, wow, imagine all of the crap you could do with this! imagine all the stuff you shouldn't do, but will do anyway, with this!

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 2:16 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am

Posts
590

Location
Israel
Since Linux is only limited by the CPU architecture, it can (theoretically) utilize the full 64 bit address space (allowing for a maximum of 2^64 bytes = 16 EB of RAM :shock: ). However, the current x86-64 implementations (both AMD and Intel) only allow the first 40 bits (36 on early EM64T) to be used, allowing "only" 1 TB (64 GB on early EM64T) of physical RAM.

You can quote me in a few years, when 1 TB of RAM is practiaclly nothing (e.g. when 16 TB is the standard, in about 20 years, according to Moore's law) and the above statement seems like a joke. :D


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 2:30 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
ppc_digger wrote:
You can quote me in a few years, when 1 TB of RAM is practiaclly nothing (e.g. when 16 TB is the standard, in about 20 years, according to Moore's law) and the above statement seems like a joke. :D

Reminds me of the good old days back in 1993 when NT 3.1 had just been released and it required the "infinite" amount of 16 megabytes of RAM to run smoothly. 8) Back then, my machine had 2 megabytes and 16 was just so incredibly much to me.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2007 12:01 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:26 pm

Posts
929
empireum wrote:
Reminds me of the good old days back in 1993 when NT 3.1 had just been released and it required the "infinite" amount of 16 megabytes of RAM to run smoothly. 8) Back then, my machine had 2 megabytes and 16 was just so incredibly much to me.


I don't believe it. NT 4 ran on 8 megs just fine... only you needed 11 megs to install it, but wasnt a big deal for those who used an image.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Sep 08, 2007 10:00 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
RentedMule wrote:
empireum wrote:
Reminds me of the good old days back in 1993 when NT 3.1 had just been released and it required the "infinite" amount of 16 megabytes of RAM to run smoothly. 8) Back then, my machine had 2 megabytes and 16 was just so incredibly much to me.


I don't believe it. NT 4 ran on 8 megs just fine... only you needed 11 megs to install it, but wasnt a big deal for those who used an image.

It did run on 8MB but needed ~12MB to install IIRC. But it wouldn't run smoothly... For me, NT 3.x's performance became substantially better when upgrading from 12MB of RAM to 24MB and I've read 16MB was the sweet spot.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 8:25 pm 
Reply with quote
Offline

Joined
Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:41 am

Posts
28
OMG!!! that's a monster


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2007 10:15 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sun May 13, 2007 12:42 am

Posts
2404
From FireWare's posts
Quote:
Old Topics
5. Try not bring up old topics (this includes bumping). Old topics are considered to be one month old or more from the last post made. Only reply with comments or questions worth mentioning. Do not reply to old topics if the reply is pointless, eg "lol thats funny" or any other pointless comment that could just bump up post count. People consistently posting in old topics with pointless comments risk being banned.


Read the Rules!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 4:34 pm 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Jul 24, 2007 10:15 pm

Posts
197

Location
teen4m.net

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Hell yeah! I want it, for my server :D
Actually no, that would be silly. But I still want it!


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS